AJC girls All-State basketball teams

  • Todd Holcomb
  • GHSF Daily
7:07 a.m. Friday, March 31, 2017 Sports
Mikayla Coombs (3) of Wesleyan dribbles past Ellie McCollam (24) of Lovett on Friday, January 8, 2016. HYOSUB SHIN / HSHIN@AJC.COM

All-classification player of the year: Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan

Class AAAAAAA

Player of the year: Que Morrison, McEachern

Coach of the year: Phyllis Arthur, McEachern

First team

G Endia Banks, Duluth, 5-8, Sr.

G Vanessa Blagmon, Norcross, 5-8, Sr.

F N’dea Jones, Brookwood, 6-3, Sr.

G Que Morrison, McEachern, 5-9, Sr.

F Autumn Newby, Archer, 6-3, Sr.

Second team

G Diamond Hall, Colquitt County, 5-8, Jr.

F Simone Lett, Pebblebrook, 6-0, Jr.

G Tehya Lyons, Norcross, 5-7, Jr.

G Taylor Mason, Norcross, 5-8, Sr.

G Lyndsey Whilby, McEachern, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: Lexii Chatman, Newton; M.E. Craven, Lambert; Kasey Cwalina, Roswell; Za’Nautica Downs, Colquitt County; Bria Harmon, Collins Hill; Olivia Herrera, Cherokee; Taylor Hosendove, Westlake; Linsey Marchese, Archer; Audrey McElhaney, Tift County; Morgan Simmons, Mill Creek

Class AAAAAA

Player of the year: Kamiyah Street, Mays

Coach of the year: Chantay Frost, Mays

First team

G Destiny Marshall, Grovetown, 5-10, Sr.

C Olivia Nelson-Ododa, Winder-Barrow, 6-4, Jr.

G Kamiyah Street, Mays, 5-5, Sr.

F Shannon Titus, Northview, 5-11, Sr.

G Sydne Wiggins, Harrison, 5-9, Sr.

Second team

F Ashlee Austin, Northview, 6-2, So.

G Arsula Clark, Douglas County, 5-9, Sr.

G Siena Gore, Chattahoochee, 5-8, Sr.

G Taylor Hawks, Gainesville, 5-5, Sr.

G Saadia Munford, Jonesboro, 5-7, Sr.

Honorable mention: Bria Bass, Tucker; Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy; Lainey Gosnell, Habersham Central; Sydney Grayden, Greenbrier; Naomi Holloway, Stephenson; Audrey Jordan, Harrison; Allison Luly, Creekview; Amari Robinson, Douglas County; Sydney Tanguilig, Johns Creek; Destiny Thomas, Tri-Cities

Class AAAAA

Player of the year: Tory Ozment, Buford

Coach of the year: Gene Durden, Buford

First team

F Deasia Merrill, Villa Rica, 6-3, So.

G Tory Ozment, Buford, 6-0, Jr.

C Andeija Puckett, Griffin, 6-2, Sr.

G Jada Walton, Southwest DeKalb, 5-10, Sr.

F Taniyah Worth, Flowery Branch, 6-1, Jr.

Second team

C Jessika Carter, Harris County, 6-5, Jr.

G Kezia Holmes, Warner Robins, 5-9, Sr.

F Nadia Marshall, Bainbridge, 5-9, Jr.

G Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, 5-5, So.

C Alexis Poole, Stockbridge, 6-2, Sr.

Honorable mention: Dominique Banks, Jackson-Atlanta; Taylor Brown, Carrollton; Taziha Fanning, Harris County; Da’Ja Green, Morrow; Kiera Howard, Eagle’s Landing; Kiana Johnson, Lithia Springs; Taylor Jones, Decatur; Lacy Robins, Statesboro; Julianne Sutton, Flowery Branch; Ogheneruona Uwusiaba, Southwest DeKalb

Class AAAA

Player of the year: Tatyana Wyatt, Columbus

Coach of the year: Joe Cherrone, Columbus

First team

C Ariyah Copeland, Columbus, 6-3, Sr.

C Alana Davis, Cross Creek, 6-1, Sr.

G Brooke Moore, Henry County, 5-6, Jr.

G Jasmine Robinson, Richmond Academy, 5-6, Sr.

F Tatyana Wyatt, Columbus, 6-3, Sr.

Second team

G Bria Clemmons, Northwest Whitfield, 5-8, Sr.

G Abbie Franklin, Jefferson, 5-8, Sr.

G Mariah Igus, Carver-Columbus, 5-9, Jr.

G Anna McKendree, West Hall, 5-8, Jr.

F Timia Swanson, Americus-Sumter, 5-9, Sr.

Honorable mention: Jordan Bailey, Madison County; Kiana Banks, Spalding; Lindsey Caudell, Chestatee; Dalania Clardy, North Clayton; Olivia Cochran, Hardaway; Kirondria Smith, Perry; Sydney Smith, Heritage-Catoosa; ShanQuaylia Stanton, Sandy Creek; Breanna Stephens, Chapel Hill; Emma Weynand, North Oconee

Class AAA

Player of the year: Alexis Pierce, Johnson-Savannah

Coach of the year: Olufemi Gordon, Beach

First team

G Daishai Almond, Peach County, 5-9, Jr.

G Robyn Benton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-9, Jr.

F Jana Johns, Calhoun, 5-9, Sr.

G Alexis Pierce, Johnson-Savannah, 5-9, Sr.

G Maeisha Teasley, Hart County, 5-6, Sr.

Second team

F Quinn Barry, Lovett, 5-8, Sr.

G Jabrekia Bass, Beach, 5-7, Jr.

F Jada Clowers, Central-Macon, 6-1, Jr.

G Tatyana Davis, Morgan County, 5-9, Sr.

G Kylah Mize, East Hall, 5-8, Sr.

Honorable mention: Alexis Boykin, Haralson County; Jazzmyn Elston, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe; Kashay Hankerson, Tattnall County; Judasia Hills, Beach; Jayda Jackson, Cedar Grove; Alissa Jones, Monroe; Mya Jones, Franklin County; Kaylee Sticker, Dawson County; Taylor Sutton, Greater Atlanta Christian; Sy’Marieona Williams, Johnson-Savannah

Class AA

Player of the year: De’Sha Benjamin, Laney

Coach of the year: Otis Smart, Laney

First team

F De’Sha Benjamin, Laney, 5-11, Jr.

G Julianne Brown, Bryan County, 5-6, Sr.

C Sabree Gallishaw, Washington, 6-4, Sr.

C Victaria Saxton, Model, 6-0, Jr.

G Savanna Scott, Rabun County, 5-9, Sr.

Second team

G Dynesha Brown, Swainsboro, 5-6, So.

F Jahnaria Brown, Bleckley County, 5-11, Jr.

G Kirstin Crook, Fitzgerald, 5-6, Jr.

G Shekinah Howard, Hapeville Charter, 6-0, Jr.

F Rykia Pennamon, Putnam County, 5-7, Jr.

Honorable mention: Aubriana Bonner, Laney; Darrielle Brinton, Vidalia; Tierra Hamilton, Dodge County; Kimberly Harris, Heard County; Jessica Hollis, Dublin; Nijeria Jordan, Washington County; Alexis Powell, Early County; Lawrencia Simon, South Atlanta; Livia Skinner, Armuchee; Stacie Smith, Metter

Class A-private

Player of the year: Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan

Coach of the year: Jan Azar, Wesleyan

First team

G Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan, 5-10, Sr.

G Maya Dodson, St. Francis, 6-1, Sr.

G Morgan Jones, Our Lady of Mercy, 6-2, Jr.

C Kasiyahna Kushkituah, St. Francis, 6-3, Sr.

G Khayla Pointer, Holy Innocents’, 5-9, Sr.

Second team

G Anna Claire Atha, Darlington, 5-9, Sr.

G Hanna Grogan, Lakeview Academy, 5-8, Sr.

F Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents’, 5-10, Jr.

G Margaret Metz, Pinecrest Academy, 5-5, Sr.

G Cameron Swartz, Fellowship Christian, 5-10, Jr.

Honorable mention: Natalie Armstrong, Wesleyan; Shai Blanding, Holy Innocents’; Kai Carter, Paideia; Taja Cummings, St. Francis; Uloma Enyogasi, Greenforest Christian; Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian; Quira Porter, Calvary Day; Amaya Register, Wesleyan; Kennedy Suttle, Holy Innocents’; Nichel Tampa, St. Francis

Class A-public

Player of the year: Brittany Davis, Greenville

Coach of the year: Antonia Tookes, Pelham

First team

G Brittany Davis, Greenville, 5-9, Jr.

G Le’Andrea Gillis, Treutlen, 5-9, Jr.

G Destiny Thomas, Pelham, 5-11, Sr.

G Savanna Walker, Woodville-Tompkins, 5-6, Sr.

C Lakaitlyn Wright, Wheeler County, 6-4, Sr.

Second team

G Jamiya McDaniel, Terrell County, 5-8, Jr.

G Jasmine Larry, Macon County, 5-5, Jr.

F Zakiyah Office, Turner County, 5-8, Jr.

G Mahogany Randall, Pelham, 5-6, Jr.

G India Wells, Telfair County, 5-2, So.

Honorable mention: Mahogany Brown, Pelham; Mya Byrd, Turner County; Trajata Colbert, Wilcox County; Jazmin Grayson, Woodville-Tompkins; Brianna Hinton, Wheeler County; Ny’Asia Howard, Telfair County; Jamia Mobley, Mitchell County; Torri Myers, Marion County; Rylee Robinson, Bowdon; Jarlescia Saffore, Hancock Central