AJC girls All-Metro basketball teams

  • Chip Saye
  • GHSF Daily
7:40 a.m. Friday, March 31, 2017 Sports
Mays point guard Kamiyah Street gives coach Chantay Frost a hug while handing her the trophy with Sierra Loving (right) looking on after defeating Harrison 52-51 in their Class AAAAAA girls state basketball championship game Thursday, March 9, 2017, in Athens. Curtis Compton/ccompton@ajc.com

ATLANTA/SOUTH FULTON

Player of the year: Kamiyah Street, Mays

Coach of the year: Chantay Frost, Mays

First team

F Quinn Barry, Lovett, 5-8, Sr.

C Sabree Gallishaw, Washington, 6-4, Sr.

F Taylor Hosendove, Westlake, 6-2, Jr.

G Shekinah Howard, Hapeville Charter, 6-0, Jr.

G Kamiyah Street, Mays, 5-5, Sr.

Second team

C Dominique Banks, Jackson-Atlanta, 6-5, Sr.

G Tiamya Butler, Jackson-Atlanta, 5-6, Sr.

G Lawrencia Simon, South Atlanta, 5-7, Sr.

C Destiny Thomas, Tri-Cities, 6-3, So.

G Anastasia Warren, Westlake, 5-7, Jr.

Honorable mention: Elizabeth Gibbs, Landmark Christian; Shatara Goodman, Coretta Scott King; Shamyia Johnson, Banneker; Paris Mulins, Westlake; Talia Staude, Westminster

COBB COUNTY

Player of the year: Que Morrison, McEachern

Coach of the year: Phyllis Arthur, McEachern

First team

F Simone Lett, Pebblebrook, 6-0, Jr.

G Que Morrison, McEachern, 5-9, Sr.

F Taylor Smith, Marietta, 5-7, Jr.

G Lyndsey Whilby, McEachern, 5-9, Sr.

G Sydne Wiggins, Harrison, 5-9, Sr.

Second team

F Milana Holmes, Pebblebrook, 5-10, Fr.

F Audrey Jordan, Harrison, 5-10, Jr.

G Raicheal Tringali, Harrison, 5-6, Sr.

G Yazz Wazeerud-din, Pope, 6-0, Jr.

G Chanel Wilson, McEachern, 5-7, Jr.

Honorable mention: Azonya Austin, North Cobb; Tatiana Foster, Marietta; Jordan Hamilton, Campbell; Laren VanArsdale, Whitefield Academy; Destinee Webster, Hillgrove

DEKALB COUNTY

Player of the year: Jada Walton, Southwest DeKalb

Coach of the year: Kathy Richey-Walton, Southwest DeKalb

First team

F Bria Bass, Tucker, 5-10, Sr.

G Naomi Holloway, Stephenson, 5-6, Sr.

F Jayda Jackson, Cedar Grove, 5-11, Jr.

C Ogheneruona Uwusiaba, Southwest DeKalb, 6-3, Sr.

G Jada Walton, Southwest DeKalb, 5-10, Sr.

Second team

F Uloma Enyogasi, Greenforest, 6-0, Sr.

F Deidra Harris, Columbia, 6-2, Sr.

G Kerringan Johnson, Redan, 5-6, So.

G Taylor Jones, Decatur, 5-9, Sr.

G Azhana Maxwell, M.L. King, 5-9, Jr.

Honorable mention: Morgan Collins, Tucker; Emma Huffstetler, Marist; Kennedi Manning, Arabia Mountain; Keshuna Patterson, Miller Grove; Leanna Ramos, Cedar Grove

GWINNETT COUNTY

Player of the year: Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan

Coach of the year: Jan Azar, Wesleyan

First team

G Endia Banks, Duluth, 5-8, Sr.

G Vanessa Blagmon, Norcross, 5-8, Sr.

G Mikayla Coombs, Wesleyan, 5-10, Sr.

F N’dea Jones, Brookwood, 6-3, Sr.

F Autumn Newby, Archer, 6-3, Sr.

Second team

G Robyn Benton, Greater Atlanta Christian, 5-9, Jr.

G Tehya Lyons, Norcross, 5-7, Jr.

G Taylor Mason, Norcross, 5-8, Sr.

G Tory Ozment, Buford, 6-0, Jr.

G Morgan Simmons, Mill Creek, 5-7, Sr.

Honorable mention: Natalie Armstrong, Wesleyan; Bria Harmon, Collins Hill; Linsey Marchese, Archer; Taylor Sutton, Greater Atlanta Christian; Audrey Weiner, Buford

NORTH FULTON

Player of the year: Maya Dodson, St. Francis

Coach of the year: Chris Yarbrough, Northview

First team

G Maya Dodson, St. Francis, 6-1, Sr.

C Kasiyahna Kushkituah, St. Francis, 6-3, Sr.

G Khayla Pointer, Holy Innocents’, 5-9, Sr.

G Cameron Swartz, Fellowship Christian, 5-11, Jr.

F Shannon Titus, Northview, 5-11, Sr.

Second team

F Ashlee Austin, Northview, 6-2, So.

F Kasey Cwalina, Roswell, 6-0, Sr.

G Siena Gore, Chattahoochee, 5-8, Sr.

F Kaila Hubbard, Holy Innocents’, 5-10, Jr.

G Sydney Tanguilig, Johns Creek, 5-8, Sr.

Honorable mention: Croix Bethune, Alpharetta; Shai Blanding, Holy Innocents’; Taja Cummings, St. Francis; Kennedy Suttle, Holy Innocents’; Nichel Tampa, St. Francis

SOUTHSIDE

Player of the year: Brooke Moore, Henry County

Coach of the year: Cedric King, Lovejoy

First team

G Morgan Jones, Our Lady of Mercy, 6-2, Jr.

G Brooke Moore, Henry County, 5-6, Jr.

G Saadia Munford, Jonesboro, 5-7, Sr.

G Zamiya Passmore, Locust Grove, 5-5, So.

C Alexis Poole, Stockbridge, 6-2, Sr.

Second team

G Genesis Bryant, Lovejoy, 5-6, Fr.

G Dalania Clardy, North Clayton, 5-4, Sr.

G Da’Ja Green, Morrow, 5-7, Sr.

G Kiera Howard, Eagle’s Landing, 5-6, Jr.

G ShanQuaylia Stanton, Sandy Creek, 5-6, Sr.

Honorable mention: Diamond Atkins, Woodland-Stockbridge; Katrice Jackson, Newnan; Darryl Langford, Fayette County; DeLayne Rotolo, McIntosh; Asia White, Dutchtown