AJC boys All-Metro basketball teams

Updated March 31, 2017
  • By Chip Saye
  • GHSF Daily
Naquante Hardy (10) of Miller Grove shoots against Allatoona defenders in the Class AAAAA boys championship at the Macon Coliseum on Friday, March 4, 2016. KENT D. JOHNSON/ kdjohnson@ajc.com

CITY/SOUTH FULTON

Player of the year: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy

Coach of the year: Rory Welsh, Langston Hughes

First team

F DeAundre Ballard, Southwest Atlanta Christian, 6-6, Sr.

F Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, 6-10, Sr.

G Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, 6-4, Jr.

F Chuma Okeke, Westlake, 6-7, Sr.

F Tyler Thornton, South Atlanta, 6-7, Sr.

Second team

G Ryan Greer, Lovett, 6-1, So.

C JaQuavius Hayes, Jackson-Atlanta, 6-6, Sr.

F Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, 6-7, Jr.

G Danny Lewis, Westlake, 6-4, Sr.

G Devonta Pullins, South Atlanta, 6-0, Sr.

Honorable mention: Derrick Cook, Langston Hughes; Jamie Lewis, Westlake; Stavon Griggs, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate; Tyson Jackson, Creekside; Corey Moore, Therrell

COBB COUNTY

Player of the year: Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook

Coach of the year: Gregory Moultrie, South Cobb

First team

G Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, 5-10, Sr.

G Isaac Okoro, McEachern, 6-5, So.

G Darius Perry, Wheeler, 6-2 Sr.

G Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, 6-2, Sr.

G Trevin Wade, South Cobb, 5-11, Jr.

Second team

F Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, 6-5, Sr.

G Tyree Crankfield, Campbell, 5-10, Sr.

G Trey Doomes, Allatoona, 6-3, Jr.

G Elias Harden, Pebblebrook, 6-4, Sr.

C E.J. Montgomery,Wheeler, 6-10, Jr.

Honorable mention: Babatunde Akingbola, McEachern; Demierre Black, Hillgrove; Drue Drinnon, Pebblebrook; Jordan Usher, Wheeler; Alex Watson, Pope

DEKALB COUNTY

Player of the year: Naquante “Tae’’ Hardy, Miller Grove

Coach of the year: Aaron Parr, St. Pius

First team

G Mandarius Dickerson, Southwest DeKalb, 6-2, Jr.

G/F Darius Giles, Arabia Mountain, 6-3, Sr.

G Naquante “Tae’’ Hardy, Miller Grove, 6-3, Sr.

G Bryce Latimer, Stephenson, 5-8, Jr.

C Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest Christian, 7-0, Sr.

Second team

F Terrance Boykin, Columbia, 6-7, Jr.

F Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, 6-5, Jr.

G Justin Forrest, Greenforest Christian 6-2, Sr.

G Matthew Gonzalo, St. Pius, 5-10, So.

F Abayomi Iyiola, Greenforest Christian, 6-10, Sr.

Honorable mention: Devon Barnes, Cedar Grove; Jalen Cobb, Columbia; Victor Enoh, Greenforest Christian; Everett Lane, St. Pius; Glenn Robinson, Chamblee

GWINNETT COUNTY

Player of the year: Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross

Coach of the year: Geoffrey Pierce, Grayson

First team

G Al “Bubba” Durham, Berkmar, 6-4, Sr.

F Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross, 6-7, Sr.

G Alex Jones, Buford, 5-10, Jr.

G Donald Parham, Brookwood, 5-11, Sr.

F Marcus Watson, Buford, 6-4, So.

Second team

G Travis Anderson, Grayson, 5-11, Jr.

G Connor Heyward, Peachtree Ridge, 6-2, Sr.

F T.J. Massenburg, Shiloh, 6-8, Sr.

G Christian McLean, Wesleyan, 6-2, Jr.

F Lance Thomas, Norcross, 6-8, Sr.

Honorable mention: Jay Estime, Berkmar; Jalen Hillery, Central Gwinnett; Christian Mancillas, Mill Creek; Kenny Stanciel, Collins Hill; Kyle Sturdivant, Norcross

NORTH FULTON

Player of the year: Alex O’Connell, Milton

Coach of the year: Ty Phillips, Roswell

First team

G Justin Brown, Northview, 6-0, Jr.

G Elijah Jenkins, Riverwood, 6-3, Sr.

G Cole Smith, Holy Innocents’, 6-3, Sr.

G Alex O’Connell, Milton, 6-5, Sr.

G Dwon Odom, St. Francis, 6-2, Fr.

Second team

F James Anderson, Roswell, 6-5, Sr.

G Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, 5-9, So.

G Miles Herron, Roswell, 5-9, So.

G/F Kyle Swade, Blessed Trinity, 6-1, Sr.

G Vinnie Viana, North Springs, 6-0, Jr.

Honorable mention: Will Bracknell, Chattahoochee; Chase Ellis, St. Francis; Jules Erving, Holy Innocents’; Kamar Robertson, Cambridge; Christian Wright, Milton

SOUTHSIDE

Player of the year: M.J. Walker, Jonesboro

Coach of the year: Vincent Rosser, Henry County

First team

G Javon Green, Henry County, 6-2, Sr.

F Noah Gurley, Fayette County, 6-8, Sr.

F Evan Jester, Sandy Creek, 6-7, Sr.

G Damion Rosser, Henry County, 6-4, Sr.

G M.J. Walker, Jonesboro, 6-4, Sr.

Second team

C Ahsan Asadullah, North Clayton, Sr.

G/F Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, 6-5, Jr.

G Austin Nesmith, Fayette County, 5-11, Sr.

G Wesley Simpson, Union Grove, 6-1, Jr.

G Avery Wilson, Forest Park, 6-4, Sr.

Honorable mention: Mohammed Abubakkar, Eagle’s Landing; William Black, Drew; Drew Hudson, Starr’s Mill; Elafayette Stone, East Coweta; K.J. Wilkins, Sandy Creek