AJC boys All-Metro basketball teams


CITY/SOUTH FULTON

Player of the year: Wendell Carter, Pace Academy

Coach of the year: Rory Welsh, Langston Hughes

First team

F DeAundre Ballard, Southwest Atlanta Christian, 6-6, Sr.

F Wendell Carter, Pace Academy, 6-10, Sr.

G Landers Nolley, Langston Hughes, 6-4, Jr.

F Chuma Okeke, Westlake, 6-7, Sr.

F Tyler Thornton, South Atlanta, 6-7, Sr.

Second team

G Ryan Greer, Lovett, 6-1, So.

C JaQuavius Hayes, Jackson-Atlanta, 6-6, Sr.

F Isaiah Kelly, Pace Academy, 6-7, Jr.

G Danny Lewis, Westlake, 6-4, Sr.

G Devonta Pullins, South Atlanta, 6-0, Sr.

Honorable mention: Derrick Cook, Langston Hughes; Jamie Lewis, Westlake; Stavon Griggs, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate; Tyson Jackson, Creekside; Corey Moore, Therrell

COBB COUNTY

Player of the year: Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook

Coach of the year: Gregory Moultrie, South Cobb

First team

G Isaiah Hart, Whitefield Academy, 5-10, Sr.

G Isaac Okoro, McEachern, 6-5, So.

G Darius Perry, Wheeler, 6-2 Sr.

G Collin Sexton, Pebblebrook, 6-2, Sr.

G Trevin Wade, South Cobb, 5-11, Jr.

Second team

F Demiere Brown, North Cobb Christian, 6-5, Sr.

G Tyree Crankfield, Campbell, 5-10, Sr.

G Trey Doomes, Allatoona, 6-3, Jr.

G Elias Harden, Pebblebrook, 6-4, Sr.

C E.J. Montgomery,Wheeler, 6-10, Jr.

Honorable mention: Babatunde Akingbola, McEachern; Demierre Black, Hillgrove; Drue Drinnon, Pebblebrook; Jordan Usher, Wheeler; Alex Watson, Pope

DEKALB COUNTY

Player of the year: Naquante “Tae’’ Hardy, Miller Grove

Coach of the year: Aaron Parr, St. Pius

First team

G Mandarius Dickerson, Southwest DeKalb, 6-2, Jr.

G/F Darius Giles, Arabia Mountain, 6-3, Sr.

G Naquante “Tae’’ Hardy, Miller Grove, 6-3, Sr.

G Bryce Latimer, Stephenson, 5-8, Jr.

C Ikey Obiagu, Greenforest Christian, 7-0, Sr.

Second team

F Terrance Boykin, Columbia, 6-7, Jr.

F Jamari Dean, Cedar Grove, 6-5, Jr.

G Justin Forrest, Greenforest Christian 6-2, Sr.

G Matthew Gonzalo, St. Pius, 5-10, So.

F Abayomi Iyiola, Greenforest Christian, 6-10, Sr.

Honorable mention: Devon Barnes, Cedar Grove; Jalen Cobb, Columbia; Victor Enoh, Greenforest Christian; Everett Lane, St. Pius; Glenn Robinson, Chamblee

GWINNETT COUNTY

Player of the year: Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross

Coach of the year: Geoffrey Pierce, Grayson

First team

G Al “Bubba” Durham, Berkmar, 6-4, Sr.

F Rayshaun Hammonds, Norcross, 6-7, Sr.

G Alex Jones, Buford, 5-10, Jr.

G Donald Parham, Brookwood, 5-11, Sr.

F Marcus Watson, Buford, 6-4, So.

Second team

G Travis Anderson, Grayson, 5-11, Jr.

G Connor Heyward, Peachtree Ridge, 6-2, Sr.

F T.J. Massenburg, Shiloh, 6-8, Sr.

G Christian McLean, Wesleyan, 6-2, Jr.

F Lance Thomas, Norcross, 6-8, Sr.

Honorable mention: Jay Estime, Berkmar; Jalen Hillery, Central Gwinnett; Christian Mancillas, Mill Creek; Kenny Stanciel, Collins Hill; Kyle Sturdivant, Norcross

NORTH FULTON

Player of the year: Alex O’Connell, Milton

Coach of the year: Ty Phillips, Roswell

First team

G Justin Brown, Northview, 6-0, Jr.

G Elijah Jenkins, Riverwood, 6-3, Sr.

G Cole Smith, Holy Innocents’, 6-3, Sr.

G Alex O’Connell, Milton, 6-5, Sr.

G Dwon Odom, St. Francis, 6-2, Fr.

Second team

F James Anderson, Roswell, 6-5, Sr.

G Brandon Barron, Alpharetta, 5-9, So.

G Miles Herron, Roswell, 5-9, So.

G/F Kyle Swade, Blessed Trinity, 6-1, Sr.

G Vinnie Viana, North Springs, 6-0, Jr.

Honorable mention: Will Bracknell, Chattahoochee; Chase Ellis, St. Francis; Jules Erving, Holy Innocents’; Kamar Robertson, Cambridge; Christian Wright, Milton

SOUTHSIDE

Player of the year: M.J. Walker, Jonesboro

Coach of the year: Vincent Rosser, Henry County

First team

G Javon Green, Henry County, 6-2, Sr.

F Noah Gurley, Fayette County, 6-8, Sr.

F Evan Jester, Sandy Creek, 6-7, Sr.

G Damion Rosser, Henry County, 6-4, Sr.

G M.J. Walker, Jonesboro, 6-4, Sr.

Second team

C Ahsan Asadullah, North Clayton, Sr.

G/F Kavonte Ivery, Stockbridge, 6-5, Jr.

G Austin Nesmith, Fayette County, 5-11, Sr.

G Wesley Simpson, Union Grove, 6-1, Jr.

G Avery Wilson, Forest Park, 6-4, Sr.

Honorable mention: Mohammed Abubakkar, Eagle’s Landing; William Black, Drew; Drew Hudson, Starr’s Mill; Elafayette Stone, East Coweta; K.J. Wilkins, Sandy Creek



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Former Arkansas tight end Hunter Henry reportedly tears ACL during OTA’s
Former Arkansas tight end Hunter Henry reportedly tears ACL during OTA’s

Hunter Henry was poised for another strong seaosn for the Los Angeles Chargers. Now, it looks like he’s going to miss the entire season due to an injury during OTA’s. According to ESPN’s Adam Schefter, Henry tore his ACL on Tuesday. Henry went down untouched on the play but will wait till Wednesday to get a...
Former Michigan State WR Keith Mumphery suing school over expulsion for alleged sexual assault
Former Michigan State WR Keith Mumphery suing school over expulsion for alleged sexual assault

The Detroit Free Press is reporting that former Michigan State wide receiver Keith Mumphery is suing the university after it was exposed by a Free Press article that Mumphery was expelled from the school for alleged sexual assault. The article said that Mumphery was expelled in 2016 for and banned from the...
2019 TE Ethan Rae tabs Penn State in his top 10 schools
2019 TE Ethan Rae tabs Penn State in his top 10 schools

TCU makes Top 10 for 2019 4-star tight end Ethan Rae
TCU makes Top 10 for 2019 4-star tight end Ethan Rae

Arizona AD on Bianca Pagdanganan’s eagle putt: ‘One of the best moments in Arizona history’
Arizona AD on Bianca Pagdanganan’s eagle putt: ‘One of the best moments in Arizona history’

The Arizona women’s golf team will face Alabama in the finals of the NCAA Division I Women’s Championship on Monday, thanks in part to a miracle putt that kept UA’s hopes alive during stroke play. Bianca Pagdanganan of the Arizona women’s golf team eagled the 18th hole on Monday to force a two-hole playoff with Baylor...
More Stories