Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Top 10 performances by girls in the Sectionals, State qualifiers


Here’s a look at some sectional performances on the girls’ side that garnered state top 10 status, along with links to all the state qualifiers (courtesy GA.Milesplit.com). All eight state meets will take place May 11-13, in Albany (Class A-Public, AA and AAA), Carrollton (Class AAAAA, AAAAAA and Wheelchair) and Rome (Class A-Private, AAAA and AAAAAAA).

Class AAAAAAA

Sectional A State Qualifiers

Sectional B State Qualifiers

State Top 10 Performances (Girls): Kennedy Simon, Westlake, 200 meters (24.07, No. 5); Sterling Lester, Marietta, 400 meters (53.36, No. 2); Ashton Lindley, Campbell, 300-meter hurdles (43.47, No. 4); Mackenzie Ellison, Brookwood, 800 meters (2:14.25, No. 3); Abigail Robertson, Walton, 800 meters (2:16.04, No. 7); Brynne Sumner, Woodstock, 800 meters (2:16.52, No. 7); Milicent Bergey, South Forsyth, 800 meters (2:16.64, No. 10); Lauren Flynt, Brookwood, 3,200 meters (10:55.13, No. 7); Taliyah Manning, Forsyth County, Discus (135-5, No. 6); Natasha Stamp, Grayson, Discus (135-4, No. 7); Grace Artis, Roswell, Shot put (42-9, No. 4); Jalia Bryant, Discovery, High jump (5-8, No. 2); Victoria Agyin, McEachern, Triple jump (39-0 ½, No. 5); Marietta, 4X100 (3:52.31, No. 5)

Class AAAAAA

Sectional A State Qualifiers

Sectional B State Qualifiers

State Top 10 Performances (Girls):  Kamiyah Street, Mays, 400 meters (56.01, No. 9); Kemiah Scott, Centennial, Long jump (18-11, No. 8)

Class AAAAA

Sectional A State Qualifiers

Sectional B State Qualifiers

State Top 10 Performances (Girls):  Mahogany Walter, Thomas County Central, 100 meters (11.82, No. 3), 200 meters (23.79, No. 2); Destiny Jackson, North Springs, 100 meters (11.90, No. 10); Saran Kouyeth, North Springs, 200 meters (24.09, No. 6); Shaianne Sipsey, Veterans, 400 meters (55.65, No. 7); Jayda Drake-Howard, North Springs, 100-meter hurdles (13.73, No. 1); Betty Jackson, Eagle’s Landing, 300-meter hurdles (43.77, No. 6); Na’ilah Moore, Fayette County, Triple jump (39-7, No. 2); Ashley Devert, Loganville, Triple jump (39-7, No. 2); North Springs, 4X100 (46.23, No. 1); Miller Grove, 4X100 (46.67, No. 5); Buford, 4X100 (46.79)

Class AAAA

Sectional A State Qualifiers

Sectional B State Qualifiers

State Top 10 Performances (Girls): Zykeria Williams, Baldwin, 100-meter hurdles (14.05, No. 7); Olympia High, Mary Persons, 300-hurdles (44.16, No. 9); Emma Rose Bagwell, Blessed Trinity, 800 meters (2:15.42, No. 6); Josie Wirtz, Marist, 1,600 meters (5:05.45, No. 7); Raleigh Lewis, Heritage-Catoosa, Discus (131-9, No. 9); Maliyah Holloway, Carver-Columbus, Shot put (41-7 ¼, No. 7); Moena Battle, North Clayton, High jump (5-8, No. 2); Zykeria Williams, Greenbriar, Long jump (18-11, No. 8)

Class AAA

Sectional A State Qualifiers

Sectional B State Qualifiers

State Top 10 Performances (Girls): Serena Tripodi, Lovett, 1,600 meters (5:05.54, No. 8); Alyisha Anderson, Liberty County, Triple jump (38-8 ½, No. 8)

Class AA

Sectional A State Qualifiers

Sectional B State Qualifiers

State Top 10 Performances (Girls): None

Class A - Private

State Top 10 Performances (Girls): Julia Harisay, Athens Academy, Discus (139-11, No. 3)

Class A - Public

State Top 10 Performances (Girls): None


Reader Comments ...