Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Top eight public and private boys seeds advance to quarters; four girls teams upset


Here’s a look at what went down in Round 2, with a look at next week’s quarterfinal matchups, Feb. 28-Mar. 1.

BOYS

Round 2 Notes:  The top eight seeds have advanced to the Elite Eight, though three of them had to survive serious upset bids. Jelani Shakir hit seven consecutive free throws in the last five minutes to help No. 4 Aquinas (26-1) hold off No. 20 Stratford Academy (10-13), 40-34. Meanwhile, No. 2 Lakeview Academy (24-5) of Gainesville needed a 3-pointer from Griffin Sewell with 45 seconds left in the second overtime period to defeat No. 15 Wesleyan (17-11), 60-58. Lakeview trailed 47-34 heading into the fourth quarter. On the public school side, No. 6 Montgomery County (20-9) edged No. 11 Wilcox County (20-10), 60-59.  The Eagles trailed the Patriots 46-39 heading into the fourth quarter.

Private

Top Left of Bracket (Top Seed: No. 1 Greenforest)

Round 1: No. 9 Holy Innocents’ 86, No. 24 Mt. Pisgah 68

Round 1: No. 16 Mt. Paran Christian 49, No. 17 Christian Heritage 48

Round 2: No. 1 Greenforest Christian 74, No. 16 Mt. Paran Christian 43

Round 2: No. 9 Holy Innocents’ 71, No. 8 Tattnall Square 58,

Quarterfinals: No. 9 Holy Innocents' at No. 1 Greenforest Christian

Bottom Left of Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Aquinas)

Round 1: No. 12 Tallulah Falls 69,  No. 21 Landmark Christian 41

Round 1: No. 20 Stratford Academy 69, No. 13 Darlington 68

Round 2: No. 5 St. Francis 79, No. 12 Tallulah Falls 51

Round 2: No. 4 Aquinas 40, No. 20 Stratford Academy 34

Quarterfinals: No. 5 St. Francis at No. 4 Aquinas

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 2 Lakeview Academy)

Round 1: No. 10 First Presbyterian 62, No. 23 Riverside Military 55

Round 1: No. 15 Wesleyan 68, No. 18 Savannah Christian 33

Round 2: No. 7 Athens Christian 58, No. 10 First Presbyterian 50

Round 2: No. 2 Lakeview Academy 60, No. 15 Wesleyan 58

Quarterfinals:  No. 7 Athens Christian at No. 2 Lakeview Academy

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 North Cobb Christian)

Round 1: No. 11 Whitefield Academy 63, No. 22 Prince Avenue Christian 41

Round 1: No. 14 Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy 56, No.19 King’s Ridge 45

Round 2: No. 6 Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy 61, No. 11 Whitefield Academy 59

Round 2: No. 3 North Cobb Christian 73, No. 14 ELCA 44

Quarterfinals: No. 6 SACA at No. 3 NCC

Public

Top Left Bracket (Top Seed:  No. 1 Treutlen)

Round 1: No. 9 Quitman County 70, No. 24 Dooly County 67

Round 1: No. 16 Lincoln County 58, No. 17 Portal 54

Round 2: No. 8 Macon County 88, No. 9 Quitman County 64

Round 2: No. 1 Treutlen 75, No. 16 Lincoln County 60

Quarterfinals: No. 8 Macon County at No. 1 Treutlen

 

Bottom Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Taylor County)

Round 1: No. 12 Crawford County 72, No. 21 Terrell County 65

Round 1: No. 13 Central-Talbotton 75, No. 20 Irwin County 49

Round 2: No. 5 Wilkinson County 71, No. 12 Crawford County 43

Round 2: No. 4 Taylor County 51, No. 20 Irwin County 41

Quarterfinals: No. 5 Wilkinson County at No. 4 Taylor County

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed:  No. 2 Calhoun County)

Round 1: No. 10 Hawkinsville 77, No. 23 Jenkins County 50

Round 1: No. 15 Towns County 68, No. 18 Schley County 58

Round 2: No. 7 Turner County 66, No. 10 Hawkinsville 62

Round 2: No. 2 Calhoun County 75, No. 15 Towns County 48

Quarterfinals: No. 7 Turner County at No. 2 Calhoun County

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 Clinch County)

Round 1: No. 11 Wilcox County 81, No. 22 Twiggs County 76

Round 1: No. 19 Manchester 85, No. 14 Randolph-Clay 56

Round 2: No. 6 Montgomery County 60, No. 11 Wilcox County 59

Round 2: No. 3 Clinch County 71, No. 19 Manchester 59

Quarterfinals: No. 6 Montgomery County at No. 3 Clinch County

GIRLS

Round 2 Notes: On the private side, No. 9 Pinecrest Academy, No. 10 Prince Avenue and No. 11 Darlington all advanced to the Elite Eight, over the eight (Landmark Christian), seven (First Presbyterian Day) and six (Calvary Day) seeds, respectively. On the public side, seven of the top eight seeds advanced. No. 9 Hancock Central (13-12) edged No. 8 Taylor County (21-7), 39-38.

Private

Top Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 1 St. Francis)

Round 1: No. 9 Pinecrest Academy 74, No. 24 Savannah Country Day 38

Round 1: No. 16 Paideia 53, No. 17 Christian Heritage 43

Round 2: No. 9 Pinecrest Academy 69, No. 8 Landmark Christian 64

Round 2: No. 1 St. Francis 84, No. 16 Paideia 35

Quarterfinals: No. 9 Pinecrest Academy at No. 1 St. Francis

Bottom Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Stratford Academy)

Round 1: No. 12 Tattnall Square 37, No. 21 ELCA 34

Round 1: No. 13 Aquinas 49, No. 20 Fellowship Christian 42

Round 2: No. 5 Holy Innocents’ 65, No. 12 Tattnall Square 28

Round 2: No. 4 Stratford Academy 52, No. 13 Aquinas 36

Quarterfinals: No. 5 Holy Innocents’ at No. 4 Stratford Academy

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 2 Wesleyan)

Round 1: No. 10 Prince Avenue 41, No. 23 Athens Christian 29

Round 1: No. 15 George Walton 44, No. 18 Savannah Christian 37

Round 2: No. 10 Prince Avenue 47, No. 7 First Presbyterian Day 32

Round 2: No. 2 Wesleyan 73, No. 15 George Walton 26

Quarterfinals: No. 10 Prince Avenue at No. 2 Wesleyan

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 Lakeview Academy)

Round 1: No. 11 Darlington 44, No. 22 Athens Academy 39

Round 1: No. 14 Greenforest 55, No. 19 Our Lady of Mercy 39

Round 2: No. 11 Darlington 57, No. 6 Calvary Day 51

Round 2: No. 3 Lakeview Academy 59, No. 14 Greenforest 55

Quarterfinals:  No. 11 Darlington at No. 3 Lakeview Academy

 

Public

Top Left Bracket (Top Seed:  No. 1 Telfair County)

Round 1: No. 9 Hancock Central 51, No. 24 Calhoun County 41

Round 1: No. 16 Turner County 48, No. 17 Seminole County 40

Round 2: No. 9 Hancock Central 39, No. 8 Taylor County 38

Round 2: No. 1 Telfair County 81, No. 16 Turner County 60

Quarterfinals: No. 9 Hancock Central at No. 1 Telfair County

Bottom Left Bracket (Top Seed: No. 4 Marion County)

Round 1: No. 12 Wilcox County 48, No. 21 Manchester 42

Round 1: No. 13 Wilkinson County 48, No. 20 Gordon Lee 44

Round 2: No. 5 Woodville-Tompkins 53, No. 12 Wilcox County 47

Round 2: No. 4 Marion County 64, No. 13 Wilkinson County 61

Quarterfinals: No. 5 Woodville-Tompkins at No. 4 Marion County

Top Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 2 Wheeler County)

Round 1: No. 10 Macon County 46, No. 23 Hawkinsville 29

Round 1: No. 15 Georgia Military College 48, No. 18 Johnson County 33

Round 2: No. 7 Treutlen 63, No. 10 Macon County 47

Round 2: No. 2 Wheeler County 59, No. 15 GMC 42

Quarterfinals: No. 7 Treutlen at No. 2 Wheeler County

 

Bottom Right Bracket (Top Seed: No. 3 Pelham)

Round 1: No. 11 Terrell County 53, No. 22 Greene County 46

Round 1: No. 19 Lanier County 52, No. 14 Mitchell County 43

Round 2: No. 6 Greenville 57, No. 11 Terrell County 50

Round 2: No. 3 Pelham 66, No. 19 Lanier County 16

Quarterfinals: No. 6 Greenville at No. 3 Pelham

 


Reader Comments ...