Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Thursday spring scores


Baseball

Armuchee 14, Southeast Whitfield 4

Athens Academy 9, Providence Christian 8

Auburn, AL 16, Troup 6

Bainbridge 8, Cairo 0

Bremen 12, Murray County 2

Brookstone 15, Dooly County 0

Calhoun 15, North Murray 1

Cartersville 15, Cedartown 0

CFCA 15, Crisp Academy 6

Chapel Hill 10, Sandy Creek 5

Dade County 8, Trion 5

Dalton 7, South Cobb 1

Fellowship Christian 11, Whitefield Academy 1

Fitzgerald 7, Bleckley County 1

Frederica Ac. (GISA) 16, Bulloch Academy 4

George Walton Academy 6, Lakeview Academy 1

Hamilton County 10, Valwood 1

Harrison 11, Sequoyah 1

Hebron Christian 8, Riverside Military 3

Holy Innocents' 7, Weber School 2

Irwin County 6, Hawkinsville 2

Jackson 7, Heritage-Conyers 6

Jones County 7, Dutchtown 4

Jordan 9, Americus-Sumter 8

Kennesaw Mountain 7, Dutchtown 0

King's Way 13, Old Suwanee 3

LaGrange 7, Central-Carroll 4

Lake Oconee Academy 7, Greene County 1

Lanier County 15, Aucilla Christian 6

Locust Grove 18, Eagles Landing 3

Loganville Christian 12, Holy Spirit 2

Marietta 6, McEachern 5

McIntosh 15, Griffin 4

Miller County 13, Webster County 3

Milton 7, South Forsyth 6

Mt. Paran Christian 16, King's Ridge 5

Northwest Whitfield 13, LaFayette 2

Pinecrest Academy 14, Mt. Pisgah Christian 6

Pinewood Christian 4, Trinity Christian 3

Redan 21, McNair 0

Ridgeland 14, Pickens 4

Rockmart 5, Gordon Lee 2

Savannah Country Day 10, Calvary Day 0

Seminole County 10, Pataula Charter 0

Shaw 10, Hardaway 4

Sonoraville 13, Adairsville 12

South Atlanta 14, B.E.S.T. Academy 2

St. Andrews 1, Habersham School 0

Starr's Mill 7, Fayette County 1

Statesboro 7, New Hampstead 0

Statesboro 7, New Hampstead 2

Stratford Academy 4, First Presbyterian 3

Strong Rock Christian 5, Paideia 2

Telfair County 7, Clinch County 4

Thomson 13, Richmond Academy 0

Union Grove 18, Woodland-Stockbridge 8

Upson-Lee 9, Howard 2

Vidalia 6, Tattnall County 5

Washington-Wilkes 5, Georgia Military 4

Wesleyan 10, Landmark Christian 0

Westminster 3, North Cobb Christian 1

Boys Soccer

Cedar Shoals 6, Franklin County 1

Community Christian 3, Creekside Christian 0

Creekview 4, South Cobb 0

Darlington 5, Morris Innovative 0

Decatur 0, Stone Mountain 0

First Presbyterian 5, Academy For Classical Education 0

Lovejoy 3, North Clayton 1

Luella 5, Henry County 1

Model 2, Gordon Central 0

North Cobb 3, Marietta 0

Oglethorpe County 6, Elbert County 0

Rutland 3, Peach County 0

Savannah Christian 4, Effingham County 1

Southwest DeKalb 6, Creekside 1

Stratford Academy 3, Mt. de Sales 2

Trion 5, Mt. Zion, Carroll 0

Walker 2, Fellowship Christian 1

Weber School 4, Galloway School 0

Wesleyan 4, Providence Christian 1

Girls Soccer

Adairsville 5, Coahulla Creek 0

Bleckley County 1, Dublin 0

Clarkston 6, Drew Charter 0

Darlington 5, Morris Innovative 0

East Laurens 9, Washington County 1

First Presbyterian 10, Academy For Classical Education 0

Galloway School 3, Weber School 1

Johnson-Gainesville 3, Clarke Central 0

Luella 6, Henry County 0

Model 5, Gordon Central 1

North Murray 5, Murray County 2

Oglethorpe County 3, Elbert County 1

Pope 4, Campbell 0

Sonoraville 2, Calhoun 1

St. Pius X 3, Oconee County 0

Stratford Academy 2, Mt. de Sales 0

Treutlen 1, Woodville-Tompkins 0

Boys Lacrosse

Allatoona 17, Sequoyah 6

Carrollton 12, McEachern 4

Duluth 15, Druid Hills 6

Eagles Landing Christian 7, Stratford Academy 3

Lanier 16, Dacula 3

Meadowcreek 17, Gainesville 5

Mt. de Sales 17, Fayette County 3

Starr's Mill 19, Harrison 7

West Forsyth 8, Alpharetta 5

Girls Lacrosse

Alpharetta 9, South Forsyth 7

Cambridge 18, Forsyth Central 2

Carrollton 14, Darlington 6

Centennial 15, Starr's Mill 11

Fellowship Christian 16, Holy Innocents' 8

Gainesville 5, Meadowcreek 4

Harrison 18, Sequoyah 2

Johns Creek 15, Wesleyan 4

Lanier 9, Dacula 7

Newnan 21, Columbus 2

Peachtree Ridge 13, Archer 11

Roswell 21, Etowah 9


Reader Comments ...