Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

The Leaderboard: Marietta's Keyton takes over as top receiver


Marietta sophomore WR Ramel Keyton is the new state leader in receiving yards. Keyton had eight receptions for 137 yards in a 30-7 loss to Hillgrove last week. Keyton has caught at least six passes for 97 yards in all seven games.

Another big mover was Taylor County RB Lyn-J Dixon, who rushed for 340 yards and five touchdowns last week in a 56-21 victory over Hawkinsville. Dixon now has 1,332 yards rushing, good for third in the state.

Rushing

1,657 - Brandon Doe, Cook

1,574 - Drew Cobb, Gordon Lee

1,332 - Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County

1,252 - Keshawn Morgan, Toombs County

1,226 - Nick Lyles, Chestatee

1,213 - Tucker Gregg, Murray County

1,183 - Kyle Bacus, North Hall

1,131 - Ja'mon Height, Twiggs County

1,087 - Calvin Turner Jr., New Hampstead

1,087 - D.J. Atkins, Callaway

1,078 - Kaelin Byrd, Cambridge

1,071 - Devin Wynn, Greene County

1,058 - Zion Custis, Lovejoy

1,055 - Malic Bonner, Chattahoochee County

1,039 - Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove

1,029 - Quentin Gates, Carver-Atlanta

1,023 - Tyray Devezin, Etowah

1,022 - Christopher Rodriguez, Ola

1,016 - Cole Wright, Union County

1,009 - Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge

1,003 - Noah Venable, Jackson County

993 - Traivon Bass-Black, Windsor Forest

992 - Mark Robinson, Lee County

968 - Sheldon Evans, Roswell

960 - Rico Frye, Creekside

960 - Zach Matthews, Lumpkin County

957 - Zay Malcome, Westminster

954 - Maxwell Guggemos, Lakeside-Atlanta

951 - Cole Gilley, Starr's Mill

948 - Jace Jordan, Mount Zion-Carroll

938 - Daetrich Harrington, Alexander

938 - Michael Thomas, Thomson

938 - Zach Harvey, Mary Persons

928 - Jasquiz Rucker, Elbert County

928 - Kyle Bailey, Bremen

919 - Lane Phillips, Harlem

908 - Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity

894 - Jesse Marshall, Cross Creek

892 - Jaylen Marson-Knight, Stephenson

890 - Dominick Genitempo, Murray County

889 - Demeterius Davis, Coffee

888 - Kyler McMichael, Greater Atlanta Christian

881 - Torrence "yunk" Parker, Wheeler County

875 - Kyle Cater, Northgate

868 - Grant Walker, Cedar Grove

862 - Larry Brooks, Stone Mountain

857 - J.D. King, Fitzgerald

855 - Dominique Sistrunk, Northwest Whitfield

844 - Elijah Fluker, Villa Rica

844 - Jalen Holston, Stockbridge

837 - Jared Daniels, Macon County

832 - B.J. Riley, Hebron Christian

831 - Cameron Jessie, Carver-Columbus

830 - Darryl Giles, Loganville

829 - Kelias Williams, Thomas County Central

822 - Colby Wood, Jefferson

817 - Jadie Worthing, Wheeler County

815 - Malik Pierce, Johnson County

807 - Isaac Foster, Chattooga

799 - Cal Drummond, Rabun County

798 - Chris Pittman, Pickens

Passing

3,245 - Jake Fromm, Houston County

3,093 - Tylan Morton, Griffin

2,240 - Griffin Collier, Tift County

2,174 - Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

2,170 - Stetson Bennett, Pierce County

2,097 - K'hari Lane, Macon County

2,070 - Cole Kibler, Ringgold

2,065 - Cameron Lewis, Eagle's Landing

2,008 - Caylin Newton, Grady

1,995 - Caleb Pruitt, Heritage-Conyers

1,991 - Harrison Bailey, Marietta

1,946 - Ross Malmgren, North Paulding

1,935 - Max Hughes, Coffee

1,879 - Ryan Glover, Woodward Academy

1,862 - Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett

1,832 - Corbee Wilson, Heritage-Ringgold

1,799 - Michael Barrett, Lowndes

1,773 - Jalil El-Amin, Duluth

1,751 - Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan

1,699 - Reid Larsen, Woodland-Stockbridge

1,684 - Kiernen Hamilton, West Forsyth

1,670 - Luke Shiflett, Northwest Whitfield

1,623 - Nolan Donley, Cherokee

1,612 - Ben Bales, North Forsyth

1,609 - Caleb Mitchell, Parkview

1,600 - Casen Conway, Centennial

1,564 - Isaiah Green, Hughes

1,559 - Jay Saunders, Colquitt County

1,553 - Matthew Edwards, Mountain View

1,550 - Evan Conley, Pope

1,549 - Joseph Cambridge, Riverdale

1,524 - Matthew Downing, Alpharetta

1,512 - Nick Pastrone, Dunwoody

1,479 - Rhett Gay, Emanuel County Institute

1,460 - John Seter, Lovejoy

1,460 - Zach Gibson, Johns Creek

1,453 - Rees Viersen, North Springs

1,452 - Deven Williams, Douglas County

1,444 - Demarcus Irons, Gainesville

1,444 - Justin Fields, Harrison

1,442 - Brad Davis, Fannin County

1,434 - Storm Yarbrough, Chestatee

1,428 - Jaalon Frazier, Liberty County

1,422 - Davis Shanley, South Forsyth

1,421 - Baron Radcliff, Norcross

1,419 - Cameron Turley, Mill Creek

1,409 - Alec Bornhorst, Lakeview Academy

1,385 - Dalton Cox, First Presbyterian

1,361 - Kendrick Patterson, Pelham

1,355 - Richie Kenney, Lambert

1,354 - John Michael Owens, Cairo

1,336 - B.J. Phillips, Mays

1,332 - Octavious Battle, Carver-Atlanta

1,330 - Reid Martin, Cambridge

1,326 - Bailey Fisher, Rabun County

1,320 - Chase Brice, Grayson

1,301 - Rob Hatchett, Lithonia

1,300 - Bradley Hunnicutt, Jones County

1,300 - Will Lovett, North Cobb

1,289 - Leyton Pickney, Veterans

1,279 - Cade Fortin, North Gwinnett

1,257 - Garrett Bass, Woodstock

1,255 - Jack Mengel, Clarke Central

Receiving

923 - Ramel Keyton, Marietta

876 - Eli Watson, Houston County

863 - Amari Colbert, Houston County

860 - Simon Holcomb, North Forsyth

838 - Chad Terrell, North Paulding

821 - Andre Tarver, Ringgold

812 - U.S. Beasley, Carver-Columbus

804 - Malik Route, Griffin

790 - Malachi Carter, Mountain View

776 - Cooper Earls, Fannin County

776 - Harrison Cook, Wesleyan

776 - Steven Peterson, Harrison

741 - Zach Williams, Johns Creek

738 - Adeolu Adeleke, Heritage-Conyers

737 - Tamorrion Terry, Turner County

733 - Tyler Gillis, Lambert

711 - Rashod Bateman, Tift County

685 - Jay Jones, Northwest Whitfield

685 - Kerrson Aikens, Griffin

678 - Ryan Carter, Heritage-Ringgold

673 - Turner Nims, Dunwoody

668 - Ryan Reid, Fellowship Christian

657 - A.J. Morton, Heritage-Conyers

656 - Montrell Washington, Cherokee

651 - Austin Young, Dawson County

647 - Baylee Camp, Chestatee

636 - Ravion Hayden, North Springs

633 - Josh Johnson, Woodward Academy

625 - Ethan Morris, Apalachee

622 - Jacquez Sloan, Grady

613 - Dhante Hill, Mountain View

608 - Edmond Graham, Mill Creek

604 - Isaac Kinsey, Chattahoochee

595 - Will Blanchard, North Murray

594 - Milton Jackson, Coffee

580 - Bryce Bennett, Banks County

571 - Kaveh Brantley, Lithonia

568 - Mac Browner, Ringgold

567 - Josh Vann, Tucker

566 - Cassius Allen, Pelham

565 - Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian

565 - Rochelle Dinkins, Veterans

559 - Zach Owens, Pope

555 - Ryan Pontrelli, South Forsyth

550 - D'andre Snead, Jordan

548 - Derick Lawrence, Central Gwinnett

547 - T.J. Smith, Wheeler

542 - Aaron Knowles, Cherokee

539 - Rico Arnold, Clarke Central

538 - Blane Mason, Centennial

536 - Elisha Polite, Liberty County

535 - Cori Pritchett, Redan

535 - Josh Hudgins, Dunwoody

529 - Greg White, Riverdale

529 - James Green, Lanier County

529 - Noah Frith, Woodstock

528 - Austin Atkins, Union Grove

528 - Chigoziem Okonkwo, Hillgrove

526 - Chase Royer, Pierce County

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...