Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

The Leaderboard: Lakeview Academy QB, WR form potent combination


It's hard to make a name for oneself on a Class A program that has never made the playoffs or had a winning season against a full region schedule, but K.J. Millwood and Alec Bornhorst are doing the best they can at Lakeview Academy, a private school in Gainesville.

Millwood is the son of former Atlanta Braves pitcher Kevin Millwood. K.J. plays outfield and pitches on the baseball team, but he's better at football. He's a wide receiver and two-way starter, and he's leading Class A in receiving yards with 680. Millwood actually leads the state in receiving yards per game at 136.0 through Lakeview's 2-3 start. He has gone over 100 yards in every game.

Bornhorst has thrown for 1,171 yards, which also makes the GHSF Daily state leaderboard. He also had three 100-yard rushing games. He also plays quite a bit on defense.

As a junior, Millwood hasn't had much college interest yet. Bornhorst is being recruited by schools in the MAC and Ivy League, including Miami of Ohio, Yale and Harvard.

Both are three-sport athletes at Lakeview and played on Lakeview's state-semifinal basketball team last season and figure to play more prominent roles on that squad this season.

Lakeview Academy (2-3) faces its third ranked opponent this week, No. 2 Prince Avenue Christian. The team missed the state playoffs last season by a fraction of a point in the GHSA power ratings.

The leaderboard has one change at the top this week as Troup's Montez Crowe - by virtue of a 525-yard passing effort against Sandy Creek - leads the passing chart.

(For highlights, courtesy of the NFHS Network, click the names listed in blue.)

Rushing

1,410 - Chauncey Williams, Meadowcreek (AAAAAAA leader)

1,314 - Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge (AAAAA)

1,264 - Kevin Harris, Bradwell Institute (AAAAAA)

1,196 - Noah Venable, Jackson County (AAA)

1,174 - Zion Custis, Lovejoy

1,108 - Cal'Von Harris, Harris County

1,076 - Jalyn Williams, Swainsboro (AA)

1,074 - Uriah West, Douglas County

1,042 - Brandon Mackey, Wheeler County (A)

1,024 - Jo'quavious Marks, Carver-Atlanta

981 - Chris Stovall, Miller County

980 - Tucker Gregg, Murray County

965 - C'Bo Flemister, Pike County

958 - Nick Lyles, Chestatee (AAAA)

941 - A.J. Brown, Harlem

935 - Kaleb Crane, White County

914 - Marco Lee, Hardaway

910 - Kobe Lewis, Americus-Sumter

910 - Anthony Madison, Bacon County

908 - Tyrell Robinson, East Paulding

861 - Adam Byck, Savannah Country Day

845 - Travon Mathews, Marion County

845 - Chandler Byron, Monroe Area

844 - Zebrandon Gant, Effingham County

832 - Christian Royalston, Hughes

816 - Chandler Lewis, Hebron Christian

811 - Ameen Stevens, Jenkins

806 - Bradley Ector, McIntosh

802 - Michael Cox, Holy Innocents'

793 - Malik Damons, Flowery Branch

777 - Zabrion Whatley, Rockmart

777 - Z.J. Whatley, Rockmart

763 - Caleb Pressley, Our Lady of Mercy

757 - Jonquavous Brown, Greenbrier

757 - Daymon Thomas, Upson-Lee

754 - Josiah Futral, Kell

754 - Aaron Beasley, Heard County

750 - James Thomas, Mitchell County

750 - Cambren Harrison, East Hall

748 - Richard Hill, Brookstone

742 - Nykeem Farrow, Bleckley County

734 - Joseph Vose, Walker

730 - Chase Walker, Southeast Bulloch

726 - Maxwell Guggemos, Lakeside-Atlanta

725 - Drake Bolus, Jones County

723 - Juan Powell, Douglass

718 - Miles Montgomery, Whitewater

715 - Tyran Dobbs, Bremen

713 - Cameron Garnett, Harlem

708 - Keyshawn Morgan, Toombs County

706 - R.J. Carr, Dodge County

706 - Keyon Brooks, Kennesaw Mountain

694 - Kris Coleman, Liberty County

689 - Kelvin Turner, Manchester

688 - Clark Smith, Brookstone

686 - Milkell Adams, Greene County

682 - Travis Blackshear, Benedictine

679 - Lakelvin Clark, Westside-Macon

671 - Wesley Steiner, Houston County

671 - Jonathan Sewell, Clarke Central

666 - Marcel Murray, Hiram

656 - Torrence "Yunk" Parker, Wheeler County

653 - Ty Leggett, Colquitt County

652 - Tahj Gary, Woodward Academy

Passing

2,205 - Montez Crowe, Troup (AAAA leader)

2,104 - Austin Parker, East Hall (AAA)

1,705 - Jarren Williams, Central Gwinnett (AAAAAAA)

1,687 - Max Brosmer, Centennial (AAAAAA)

1,627 - Griffin Collier, Tift County

1,556 - Dylan Fromm, Warner Robins (AAAAA)

1,544 - Zach Gibson, Johns Creek

1,538 - Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

1,537 - Caleb Pruitt, Heritage-Conyers

1,517 - Octavious Battle, Carver-Atlanta

1,517 - A.J. Curry, Habersham Central

1,514 - Zach Gibson, Johns Creek

1,492 - Trey Patterson, Morgan County

1,472 - Jacob Cendoya, Mount Pisgah Christian (A)

1,457 - Cole Kibler, Ringgold

1,451 - Ben Bales, North Forsyth

1,418 - Preston Poag Jr., North Murray

1,401 - Jase Orndorff, Lee County

1,391 - Porter Johnson, Southeast Whitfield

1,356 - Colton McDaniel, Northview

1,283 - Garrett Bass, Woodstock

1,278 - Jacob Brumby, Pickens

1,276 - Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan

1,219 - Bailey Fisher, Rabun County (AA)

1,215 - Reginald Burnette Jr., Mount Vernon Presbyterian

1,215 - Hogan Dykes, Cambridge

1,209 - Brian Adams, North Springs

1,206 - Gavin Gray, Calhoun

1,199 - Chandler Gantt, Creekview

1,198 - Dalton Cox, First Presbyterian

1,192 - Grant Roland, Prince Avenue Christian

1,171 - Alec Bornhorst, Lakeview Academy

1,159 - Brantley Mauldin, Paulding County

1,145 - Fred Payton, Parkview

1,136 - J.T. Rice, Thomasville

1,130 - Mark Wright, Carrollton

1,089 - Jalil El-Amin, Duluth

1,087 - Nakia Davis Jr., B.E.S.T. Academy

1,087 - A.J. Bell, Charlton County

1,082 - Kendrick Patterson, Pelham

1,073 - Matthew Downing, Alpharetta

1,072 - Blake Bryan, Heritage-Ringgold

1,064 - Antonio Gilbert, Peach County

1,063 - Jamarius Stevens, Brunswick

1,060 - Cameron Lewis, Eagle's Landing

1,057 - Justin Tomlin, Southwest DeKalb

1,052 - Jack Mangel, Clarke Central

1,040 - Jaylen Joyner, Dougherty

1,038 - Brock Landis, Winder-Barrow

1,014 - Steven Krajewski, Colquitt County

1,014 - Austin Kirksey, Walton

1,006 - Leyton Pickney, Veterans

990 - Max Johnson, Oconee County

974 - Justin Fields, Harrison

967 - Jake Smith, Blessed Trinity

965 - Wade Sumner, Coffee

963 - Harrison Bailey, Marietta

962 - C.J. Hales, Jefferson County

961 - Evan Conley, Kell

958 - Ross Malmgren, North Paulding

951 - Nick Iannone, Benedictine

941 - Jerid Stokes, Effingham County

939 - Matthew Edwards, Mountain View

938 - Cole Wright, Union County

931 - Javonte Middleton, Jenkins

927 - Kris Daniels, Montgomery County

914 - Jordan Yates, Milton

906 - Donovan Carter, Columbus

Receiving

898 - Rashod Bateman, Tift County (AAAAAAA leader)

709 - Sedrion Morse, East Hall (AAA)

697 - Ridge Polk, Cambridge (AAAAAA)

680 - K.J. Millwood, Lakeview Academy (A)

658 - Jordan "Mega" Young, Heritage-Conyers

650 - Jamari Thrash, Troup (AAAA)

627 - Connor Rice, North Murray

624 - Luke Grant, Heritage-Ringgold

618 - Blane Mason, Centennial

611 - Julius Cobbs, Warner Robins (AAAAA)

598 - Khmari Thompson, Central Gwinnett

597 - Zach Williams, Johns Creek

583 - Ty Terrell, Lee County

581 - Oscar Gonzalez, Southeast Whitfield

572 - William Huzzie, Duluth

572 - Anthony Cooper, Morgan County

567 - Justin Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian

563 - Steven Peterson, Harrison

559 - David Woodward, Mount Pisgah Christian

554 - Ty King, Jefferson County (AA)

542 - Landon Eaton, Southeast Whitfield

542 - Katerian Legrone, B.E.S.T. Academy

537 - Tanner McCrary, Creekview

535 - Zach Goss Jr., Pickens

534 - Quinadarious Monday, Carver-Atlanta

533 - Demario Gant, Effingham County

527 - Jim Barnett, Habersham Central

526 - Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian

522 - Noah Frith, Woodstock

521 - Jermaine Browner, North Oconee

518 - Kai Williams, Mount Pisgah Christian

512 - Michael Luckie, Kell

506 - Josh Vann, Tucker

503 - Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity

502 - Titus Moore, First Presbyterian

497 - Josh Vann, Tucker

484 - Josh Downs, North Gwinnett

481 - Louis Hall, Woodstock

478 - Tyrone Scott, Jenkins

472 - Malik Washington, Parkview

472 - Cal Dickie, Centennial

465 - Demonte Pressley, Lakeside-Atlanta

463 - Donovan Curry, Habersham Central

460 - Ramel Keyton, Marietta

459 - Mike Ramsey, Columbus

458 - Kobe Hudson, Troup

455 - Travion Hampton, Duluth

454 - Kearis Jackson, Peach County

452 - Zach Peterson, Wesleyan

449 - Dalrone Donaldson, Coffee

445 - Jalin Strown, Flowery Branch

441 - Nikel Stone, Jefferson County

441 - Devron Harper, Heritage-Conyers

440 - Jermaine Browner, North Oconee

431 - Malachi Carter, Mountain View

430 - Jallah Zeze, Central Gwinnett

427 - Cole Keener, Rabun County

426 - Kevin Cochran, Thomasville

425 - Sam James, Richmond Hill

424 - Cam Singletary, Colquitt County

419 - Cedric Touchstone, North Forsyth

417 - Jaylon Barden, Westside-Macon

415 - Deondre Lester, Washington-Wilkes

414 - Tahj Gary, Woodward Academy

413 - Pete Brower, Ringgold

411 - Braelin Williams, Americus-Sumter

409 - Branderious Rawlings, Johnson County

406 - Tyrek Presley, Drew

405 - Jason Ledford, Paulding County

404 - Michiah "Rae Rae" Randolph, Alexander

403 - Stephon Walker, Ridgeland

403 - Alonzo Brown, Brunswick

402 - Jordan Huff, Morgan County

401 - John Welch, Aquinas

401 - Giovanni Dyer, Columbia

401 - Brysen Boone, South Cobb

400 - Turner Nims, Dunwoody

400 - Kevah Brantley, Lithonia

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...