Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

If the boys held a “Meet of Champions” ...


After the conclusion to the state championship meets over the weekend, we took a look at which classification on the girls’ side would come out ahead in an all-classification “Meet of Champions. 

The largest classification, AAAAAAA, dominated by posting the overall top time in nine out of the 16 events at the state meet. Classes AAAAA, AAAA, and AAA each had two of the best marks, while AAAAAA had one. 

Now it’s the boys’ turn, and AAAAAAA rules again as the largest classification had the top performance in eight of the 16 events. Class AAAAA had four top performances, while AAAAAA and AAAA each had two. Here’s a look:

100: 1. Javaughn Moore, Wheeler (AAAAAAA), 10.40 (State record); 2. Kai Williams, Mt. Pisgah Christian (A-Private), 10.52; 3. Jacob Smith, Allatoona (AAAAAA), 10.60.

200: 1. Jacob Smith, Allatoona (AAAAA), 21.13; 2. Justin Long, Parkview (AAAAAAA), 21.23; 3. Ebony Jackson, Kell (AAAAA), 21.49.

400: 1. Justin Long, Parkview (AAAAAAA), 46.14 (State Record); 2. Trey Johnson, Fayette County (AAAAA), 47.08; 3. Sam James, Richmond Hill (AAAAAA), 48.00; 3. Nicolas Toomer, Sandy Creek (AAAA), 48.00.

800: 1. Kyle Harkabus, East Coweta (AAAAAAA), 1:52.44; 2. Kameron Schofield, Sequoyah, (AAAAAA), 1:53.27; 3. Jonathan Myrthil, Northside-Columbus (AAAA), 1:53.74.

1,600: 1. Kyle Harkabus, East Coweta (AAAAAAA), 4:13.35; 2. Robert Chappell, Alpharetta (AAAAAA), 4:19.32; 3. Leif Andersen, Marist (AAAA), 4:19.54.

3,200: 1. Sam Bowers, Milton (AAAAAAA), 9:13.79; 2. Robert Chappell, Alpharetta (AAAAAA), 9:21.31; 3. Zach Truitt, Landmark Christian (A-Private), 9:31.53.

100 hurdles: 1. Cameron Murray, Westlake (AAAAAAA), 13.88; 2. Jordan Young, Heritage-Conyers (AAAAAA), 13.97; 3. Titus Moore, First Presbyterian Day (A-Private), 14.15.

300 hurdles: 1. Latrell Murray, Luella (AAAA), 37.19; 2. Jaylyn Scott, Bainbridge (AAAAA), 37.29; 3. Cameron Murray, Westlake (AAAAAAA), 37.63.

4X100 relay: 1. Alpharetta (AAAAAA), 41.32; 2. Parkview (AAAAAAA), 41.35; 3. Fayette County (AAAAA), 41.39.

4X400 relay: 1. Fayette County (AAAAA), 3:14.35; 2. Shiloh (AAAAAAA), 3:15.63; 3. Sandy Creek (AAAA), 3:17.36.

High jump: 1. Pache Caldwell, Riverwood (AAAAA), 6-10; 2. Devron Harper, Heritage-Conyers (AAAAAA), 6-8; 2. Torenio Davis, Bleckley County (AA), 6-8; 3. Five tied at 6-6.

Pole vault: 1. Jack Haller, West Forsyth (AAAAAAA), 16-0; 1. Brian Hauch, Parkview (AAAAAAA), 16-0; 3. Alex Thomas, Holy Innocents’ (A-Private), 15-0.

Long jump: 1. Cameron Murray, Westlake (AAAAAAA), 24-5; 2. Matthew Harris, St. Pius (AAAA), 24-2 ¾; 3. William Jones, Lithia Springs (AAAAA), 23-11 ¼ .

Triple jump: 1. Darius Scott, South Effingham (AAAAA), 48-10 ½; 2. Kyah Plummer, Houston County (AAAAAA), 47-4 ¾; 3. Keshun Byrd, Cedar Grove (AAA), 47-4 ½ .

Shot put: 1. LenNeth Whitehead, Athens Academy (A-Private), 66-4 ½ (State Record); 2. Jeremiah Pierce, Carrollton (AAAAA), 61-1; 3. Tanner Duffin, St. Pius (AAAA), 59-2.

Discus: 1. Tanner Duffin, St. Pius (AAAA), 189-3 (State record); 2. Nicholas Edwards, Southwest DeKalb (AAAAA), 175-03; 3. Wesley Steiner, Houston County (AAAAAA), 163-11. 


Reader Comments ...