Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

State leaders at the midway point; Changes to state meet venues


Spring Break is widely considered as the midpoint of the season in track and field. So here’s a look at the state’s leaders in each one of the 16 events scored at the state meets, as well as this year’s venues. Jefferson, the longtime home of the boys meet, will not host this season due to extensive renovations being completed at Memorial Stadium.

Also in another break from tradition, the boys and girls championships will be held on the same days – May 11-13.

Georgia High School Association Track and Field State Championships (May 11-13)

Hosting venue: Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany

Classifications: A Public, AA, AAA

Hosting venue:  Valhalla Stadium, Berry College, Rome

Classifications: A Private, AAAA, AAAAAAA

Hosting venue:  Grisham Stadium, Carrollton

Classifications:  AAAAA and AAAAAA

State Leaders (Courtesy Milesplit.com)

100 meters

Boys: Elija Godwin, Newton, Jr., 10.52 seconds

Girls: Kaylah Lumsden, Tucker, So., 11.64

200 meters

Boys:  Brian Herron, Lakeside-DeKalb, So., 21.20

Girls: Tre’Oncia Andrews, Thomasville, So., 23.78

400 meters

Boys: Jacob Smith, Allatoona, Jr., 47.00

Girls: Kennedy Simon, Westlake, Jr. 53.73

800 meters

Boys: Ryne Bevan, North Paulding, Sr., 1:51.81

Girls: Emoni Coleman, Miller Grove, So., 2:11.98

1,600 meters

*Boys: Everett Smulders, Lovett, Sr., 4:16:01

Girls: Naima Turbes, Westminster, So., 5:00.38

*Jacob McCleod of Trinity Christian, has the state’s top time at 4:14.77. Trinity Christian, located in Sharpsburg, competes in the Georgia Independent Schools Association (GISA). The school will begin competing in the Georgia High Schools Association (GHSA) in the fall of 2018.

3,200 meters

*Boys: Chase Kennedy, East Jackson, Sr., 9:16.47

Girls: Nicole Fegans, Landmark Christian, Sr., 10:37.66

* McCleod has the state’s top time in the 3,200 as well, 9:09.05.

110-meter hurdles

Boys: Antuane Dennard, South Gwinnett, Sr., 14.14

100-meter hurdles

Girls: Sterling Lester, Marrietta, So., 13.83

300-meter hurdles

Boys: Dennard, South Gwinnett, Sr., 37.37

Girls: Alexis Jones, Campbell, Sr., 42.15

High jump

Boys: Tornion Davis, Bleckley County, Jr., 6-feet, 10 ¼ inches

Girls: Aja Alexander, Warren County, Sr., 5-7

Long jump

Boys: Cameron Murray, Westlake, Jr., 24-4

Girls: Taleya Liddell, Elite Scholars Academy, Sr., 19-9 ½

Triple jump

Boys: Rogerous Swain, Cedar Shoals, Sr., 50-1

Girls: Aishat Akindele, Heritage, Fr., 38-10

Discus

Boys: Tanner Duffin, St. Pius, So., 179-6 ½

Girls: Makenli Forrest, Woodward Academy, Sr., 156-2

Pole vault

Boys: Hunter Mallard, Gainesville, Sr., 16-2

Girls: Carson Dingler, Mary Persons, 13-10

Shot put

Boys: Sam Wright, Archer, Sr., 62-10 ¼

Girls: Forrest, Woodward Academy, Sr., 46-9 ¼

400-meter relay

Boys: Westlake, 41.14

Girls: Westlake, 46.39

1,600-meters relay

Boys: Parkview, 3:15.82

Girls: North Springs, 3:42.79


Reader Comments ...