Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

State championship meets begin today for boys and girls in three different venues


It’s state championship weekend! For the first time in the history of the Georgia High Schools Association, the girls and boys will run at the same championship meets, and the competitions are being held at three different sites:

Hosting venue: Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany

Classifications: A Public, AA, AAA

Hosting venue:  Valhalla Stadium, Berry College, Rome

Classifications: A Private, AAAA, AAAAAAA

Hosting venue:  Grisham Stadium, Carrollton

Classifications:  AAAAA and AAAAAA

The actions starts today. Here is a quick preview:

Class AAAAAAA

Boys 2016 Champion:  NA

Girls 2016 Champion:  NA

Boys Teams to Watch:  Westlake, Parkview, South Gwinnett, East Coweta

Girls Teams to Watch:  Westlake, McEachern, Campbell, Brookwood

 

Class AAAAAA

Boys 2016 Champion: Newton

Girls 2016 Champion:  McEachern

Boys Teams to Watch:  Heritage, Chattahoochee, Richmond Hill, Allatoona

Girls Teams to Watch:  Dacula, Mays, Alexander, Pope

 

Class AAAAA

Boys 2016 Champion: Southwest DeKalb

Girls 2016 Champion:  North Springs

Boys Teams to Watch:  Grady, Cedar Shoals, Starrs Mill, North Springs

Girls Teams to Watch:  North Springs, Buford, Fayette County, Miller Grove

 

Class AAAA

Boys 2016 Champion:  Eastside

Girls 2016 Champion:  Monroe-Albany

Boys Teams to Watch:  Marist, St. Pius, Blessed Trinity, Chapel Hill

Girls Teams to Watch:  Chapel Hill, Marist, Woodward Academy, Baldwin

 

Class AAA

Boys 2016 Champion:  Cedar Grove

Girls 2016 Champion:  Maynard Jackson

Boys Teams to Watch:  Cedar Grove, Peach County, Westminster, Appling County

Girls Teams to Watch:  Monroe-Albany, Greater Atlanta Christian, Westminster, Bremen

 

Class AA

Boys 2016 Champion: Wesleyan

Girls 2016 Champion:  Greater Atlanta Christian

Boys Teams to Watch:  Vidalia, Bleckley County, Screven County, Fitzgerald

Girls Teams to Watch:  Jeff Davis, Vidalia, South Atlanta, Albany

 

Class A-Private

Boys 2016 Champion:  Landmark Christian

Girls 2016 Champion: Athens Academy

Boys Teams to Watch:  Landmark Christian, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Athens Academy, Riverside Military Academy

Girls Teams to Watch:  Athens Academy, Wesleyan, Eagle’s Landing Christian, Landmark Christian

Class A-Public

Boys 2016 Champion:  Commerce

Girls 2016 Champion:  Georgia Military College

Boys Teams to Watch:  Turner County, Montgomery County, Hancock Central, Pelham

Girls Teams to Watch:  Telfair County, Pelham, Elite Scholars Academy, Georgia Military College


Reader Comments ...