The state's best female high school athletes will be in Albany this weekend for the 46 th edition of the Georgia High School Association Girls Track and Field Championships. Here's a quick preview.
Class AAAAAA
The skinny: McEachern will try to dethrone 2013 champ Westlake.
Others in the hunt: Archer, Brookwood and Rockdale County.
Athletes to watch: Candace Hill, Fr., Rockdale County; Cierra Dunston, Sr., McEachern; Kayla Stinson, Jr., Westlake.
Class AAAAA
The skinny: New Manchester in Douglas County is just three years old, but the Jaguars already have built one of the state's best programs.
Others in the hunt: Forest Park, Miller Grove, Northside-Warner Robins and Pope.
Athletes to watch: Lauren Epps, Fr., Forest Park; Tiffany Flynn, Sr., Miller Grove; Cassondra Hall, So., Northside-Warner Robins.
Class AAAA
The skinny: Marist will look to defend its 2013 title but Monroe-Albany, winners of four straight AAA championships (2009-2012), will provide a stiff challenge.
Others in the hunt: Fayette County and Redan.
Athletes to watch: Chinyere Njoku, Jr., Fayette County; Akeria Boozer, Sr., Cedartown; Jahari Williams, So., Monroe-Albany.
Class AAA
The skinny: St. Pius, Blessed Trinity and Maynard Jackson look to be the favorites in a crowded field of title contenders.
Others in the hunt: Buford, Franklin County and North Oconee.
Athletes to watch: Erica Evans, So., Woodward Academy; Courtney Jones, Fr., Maynard Jackson; Mary Terry, Jr., North Oconee.
Class AA
The skinny: Bleckley County has a good chance to win its first team title since 2007.
Others in the hunt: Jeff Davis, Monticello and Thomasville.
Athletes to watch: Taylor DeLoach, So., St. Vincent's Academy; Courtney Fair, Sr., Greater Atlanta Christian; Mahogony Walter, Fr., Thomasville.
Class A (Public)
The skinny: Defending champion Marion County will be hard to beat, but Gordon Lee will push the Eagles to be at their best.
Others in the hunt: Commerce, Mitchell County, Mt. Zion-Caroll and Portal.
Athletes to watch: Kaitlyn Lee, Sr., Gordon Lee; Corrssia Perry, Sr., Mt. Zion-Carroll.
Class A (Private)
The skinny: Our Lady of Mercy has a shot to defend its 2013 title, but region rival Eagle's Landing Christian Academy and Athens Christian, which won three consecutive titles from 2010-2012, are the favorites.
Others in the hunt: Holy Innocents, Darlington and Athens Academy.
Athletes to watch: T'Aja Cameron, Fr., ELCA; Julia Harisay, Fr., Athens Academy; Anna Machovec, Sr., Prince Avenue Christian.
WHAT: 2014 Georgia High Schools Association Girls State Track and Field Championships
WHEN: May 1-3, 2014
Thursday: (9:30 a.m.) Qualifying and Finals for all Field Events for Classes AA, AAA and
AAAA; (4 p.m.) 1,600 meter finals for Classes AAAAA and AAAAAA, 3,200 meter finals
for Classes A, AA, AAA and AAAA; Running Event Prelims for Classes AA, AAA, and
AAAA.
Friday: (9:30 a.m.) Qualifying and Finals for all Field Events for Classes A, AAAAA and
AAAAAA; (4 p.m.) 1,600 meter finals for Classes A, AA, AAA and AAAA; 3,200 meter
finals for Classes AAAAA and AAAAAA; Running Event Prelims for Classes AAAAA and
AAAAAA (Class A Prelims were run at last week's Sectionals).
Saturday: (11:15 a.m.) Opening Ceremonies; (Noon) Running Event Finals for all
Classes
About the Author