Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Girls basketball rankings: Telfair County returns to No. 1 in Class A public


Telfair County, the Class A public-school girls runner-up last season, will go into this year’s state basketball tournament as the favorite after reclaiming the No. 1 spot in the rankings that it held earlier this year.

Telfair County (25-2) moved up from No. 2 after defeating No. 4 Wilcox County 52-46 in the Region 2-A championship game on Saturday. The Trojans took the place of previous No. 1 Greenville (24-2), which dropped to No. 2 after losing to fifth-ranked Marion County 67-62 in the Region 4-A semifinals on Friday. 

Pelham (26-2), the defending state champion, remained No. 3 despite a 59-45 loss to No. 6 Terrell County in the Region 1 championship game. 

The other seven No. 1 girls teams won their region tournaments and held on to the top spots. They are Westlake (Class AAAAAAA), Lovejoy (AAAAAA), Buford (AAAAA), Carver-Columbus (AAAA), Greater Atlanta Christian (AAA), Laney (AA) and Holy Innocents’ (A private). Buford and Laney are the only defending champions that are ranked No. 1. 

Nine new teams entered the rankings this week, including seven that are in the top 10s for the first time this season. 

Creekview and Heritage-Conyers replaced Forest Park and Alpharetta in Class AAAAAA. Forest Park was the only girls team that was ranked last week and failed to advance to the state tournament. The Panthers, seeded No. 2 in the Region 4-AAAAAA tournament, were upset by seventh-seeded M.L. King in the quarterfinals. 

Region champions Eagle’s Landing and Fayette County replaced Dutchtown and Rome in the Class AAAAA top 10. Jefferson replaced Americus-Sumter in Class AAAA after upsetting Madison County in the Region 8 championship game. East Hall replaced Hart County in AAA, Fitzgerald replaced Early County in AA, Paideia replaced Eagle’s Landing Christian in A private, and Woodville-Tompkins replaced Georgia Military in A public. 

Creekview and Paideia had previously been ranked. 

Class AAAAAAA 

1. Westlake (25-1) 

2. Collins Hill (24-2) 

3. Norcross (24-3) 

4. Cherokee (24-2) 

5. North Forsyth (25-2) 

6. McEachern (19-5) 

7. Newton (24-3) 

8. South Gwinnett (22-3) 

9. Lowndes (20-6) 

10. Hillgrove (17-7) 

Class AAAAAA 

1. Lovejoy (27-1) 

2. Winder-Barrow (22-4) 

3. Harrison (22-4) 

4. Northview (21-6) 

5. Lanier (21-6) 

6. Valdosta (20-7) 

7. Douglas County (21-6) 

8. Tucker (19-9) 

9. Creekview (18-8) 

10. Heritage-Conyers (20-5) 

Class AAAAA 

1. Buford (24-3) 

2. Harris County (25-2) 

3. Flowery Branch (22-6) 

4. Ware County (25-2) 

5. Villa Rica (23-1) 

6. Eagle's Landing (21-6) 

7. Arabia Mountain (20-2) 

8. Bainbridge (22-5) 

9. Fayette County (20-6) 

10. Carrollton (22-6) 

Class AAAA 

1. Carver-Columbus (26-1) 

2. Henry County (25-1) 

3. Spalding (23-3) 

4. Northwest Whitfield (24-3) 

5. Marist (21-2) 

6. Burke County (17-6) 

7. Baldwin (24-3) 

8. Luella (21-5) 

9. Madison County (20-6) 

10. Jefferson (21-6) 

Class AAA 

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (21-4) 

2. Franklin County (27-0) 

3. Beach (25-2) 

4. Central-Macon (24-3) 

5. Lovett (23-4) 

6. Haralson County (25-2) 

7. Johnson-Savannah (18-6) 

8. Tattnall County (22-5) 

9. Peach County (21-7) 

10. East Hall (16-12) 

Class AA 

1. Laney (27-0) 

2. Banks County (23-5) 

3. Dodge County (23-4) 

4. Josey (24-4) 

5. Swainsboro (22-4) 

6. Model (22-3) 

7. Putnam County (20-4) 

8. Rabun County (22-6) 

9. Washington County (19-7) 

10. Fitzgerald (14-5) 

Class A (Private) 

1. Holy Innocents' (26-1) 

2. St. Francis (24-4) 

3. Wesleyan (23-4) 

4. Calvary Day (26-2) 

5. Stratford Academy (24-2) 

6. Prince Avenue Christian (24-2) 

7. Our Lady of Mercy (20-3) 

8. Athens Academy (23-4) 

9. Christian Heritage (21-6) 

10. Paideia (19-9) 

Class A (Public) 

1. Telfair County (25-2) 

2. Greenville (24-2) 

3. Pelham (26-2) 

4. Wilcox County (22-5) 

5. Marion County (22-5) 

6. Terrell County (23-4) 

7. Macon County (20-5) 

8. Wheeler County (19-4) 

9. Bowdon (22-5) 

10. Woodville-Tompkins (17-10)


Reader Comments ...