Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

GHSA Boys soccer playoffs: Schedules, scores and brackets


View all the brackets here.

Boys soccer championship schedule

» More: Girls soccer championship schedule

Class AAAAAAABrackets

April 25

R5 #2 South Forsyth 1, R6 #3 North Gwinnett 0 

R7 #1 Norcross 3, R8 #4 Rockdale County 0

R1 #2 Lowndes 5, R2 #3 Wheeler 2

R3 #1 Hillgrove 4, R4 #4 Woodstock 1

R6 #2 Peachtree Ridge 2, R5 #3 Forsyth Central 0

R8 #1 Grayson 2, R7 #4 Parkview 1 

R2 #2 Pebblebrook 2, R1 #3 Tift County 0

R4 #1 Walton 1, R3 #4 Kennesaw Mountain 0

R7 #2 Brookwood 2, R8 #3 Archer 1 

R5 #1 Lambert 2, R6 #4 Mill Creek 1 

R4 #3 Etowah 1, R3 #2 McEachern 0

R2 #4 East Coweta 4, R1 #1 Colquitt County 2

R8 #2 South Gwinnett 3, R7 #3 Meadowcreek 1

R5 #4 Milton 3, R6 #1 Collins Hill 0

R4 #2 Roswell 3, R3 #3 North Cobb 1 

R2 #1 Campbell 3, R1 #4 Camden County 1

Round 2

May 2

R5 #2 South Forsyth 1 (3), R7 #1 Norcross (1)

R3 #1 Hillgrove 2, R1 #2 Lowndes 1

R6 #2 Peachtree Ridge 4, R8 #1 Grayson 0

R4 #1 Walton 1, R2 #2 Pebblebrook 0

R5 #1 Lambert 2, R7 #2 Brookwood 0

R2 #4 East Coweta 1 (3), R4 #3 Etowah 1 (2)

R8 #2 South Gwinnett 2, R5 #4 Milton 0

R2 #1 Campbell 3, R4 #2 Roswell 2

Quarterfinals 

May 5

R5 #2 South Forsyth 1 (3), R3 #1 Hillgrove 1 (1)

R6 #2 Peachtree Ridge 2 (6), R4 #1 Walton 2 (5)

R5 #1 Lambert 3, R2 #4 East Coweta 0

R2 #1 Campbell 5, R8 #2 South Gwinnett 1

Semifinals

May 8

R5 #2 South Forsyth 2, R6 #2 Peachtree Ridge 1

R5 #1 Lambert 5, R2 #1 Campbell 0

Finals

May 11-12

R5 #1 Lambert 3, R5 #2 South Forsyth 2

Class AAAAAABrackets

April 25

R6 #3 Allatoona 6, R5 #2 Douglas County 2

R7 #1 Cambridge 3, R8 #4 Lanier 0

R1 #2 Coffee 4, R2 #3 Effingham County 1

R3 #1 Greenbrier 5, R4 #4 Drew 1

R5 #3 Alexander 3, R6 #2 Sprayberry 2

R8 #1 Gainesville 3, R7 #4 Pope 1 

R2 #2 Richmond Hill 5, R1 #3 Houston County 2

R3 #4 Grovetown 3, R4 #1 Jonesboro 1

R7 #2 Chattahoochee 3, R8 #3 Habersham Central 0

R6 #4 Creekview 4, R5 #1 Langston Hughes 2

R4 #3 Tucker 2, R3 #2 Heritage-Conyers 0

R1 #1 Valdosta 3, R2 #4 Brunswick 0 

R7 #3 Alpharetta 3, R8 #2 Dacula 2

R6 #1 Dalton 4, R5 #4 Northgate 0

R4 #2 Forest Park 3, R3 #3 Lakeside-Evans 2

R2 #1 Glynn Academy 5, R1 #4 Northside-Warner Robins 1

Round 2

May 2

R7 #1 Cambridge 8, R6 #3 Allatoona 2

R3 #1 Greenbrier 9, R1 #2 Coffee 1

R8 #1 Gainesville 2, R5 #3 Alexander 1

R2 #2 Richmond Hill 5, R3 #4 Grovetown 2

R7 #2 Chattahoochee 2, R6 #4 Creekview 1

R4 #3 Tucker 4, R1 #1 Valdosta 2

R7 #3 Alpharetta 1 (5), R6 #1 Dalton 1 (4)

R2 #1 Glynn Academy 4, R4 #2 Forest Park 0

Quarterfinals

May 5

R7 #1 Cambridge 5, R3 #1 Greenbrier 0

R8 #1 Gainesville 5, R2 #2 Richmond Hill 1

R7 #2 Chattahoochee 3, R4 #3 Tucker 1

R7 #3 Alpharetta 2, R2 #1 Glynn Academy 1

Semifinals

May 8

R7 #1 Cambridge 3, R8 #1 Gainesville 0

R7 #2 Chattahoochee 2, R7 #3 Alpharetta 1

Finals

May 11-12

R7 #2 Chattahoochee 2, R7 #1 Cambridge 1 (OT)

Class AAAAABrackets

April 25

R5 #2 Clarkston 3, R6 #3 North Springs 0

R7 #1 Carrollton 3, R8 #4 Flowery Branch 1

R1 #2 Thomas County Central 3, R2 #3 Ware County 1

R3 #1 Starr’s Mill 3, R4 #4 Woodland-Stockbridge 0 

R6 #2 Riverwood 1, R5 #3 Chamblee 0 

R8 #1 Johnson 7, R7 #4 Kell 0 

R2 #2 Statesboro 3, R1 #3 Harris County 2 

R4 #1 Union Grove 1, R3 #4 Fayette County 0

R7 #2 Rome 3, R8 #3 Cedar Shoals 2

R6 #4 Grady 2, R5 #1 Cross Keys 1

R3 #2 McIntosh 4, R4 #3 Dutchtown 0

R1 #1 Veterans 2, R2 #4 Wayne County 0

R8 #2 Clarke Central 3, R7 #3 Villa Rica 0

R6 #1 Decatur 6, R5 #4 Arabia Mountain 0

R3 #3 Whitewater 1, R4 #2 Eagle’s Landing 0

R2 #1 South Effingham 5, R1 #4 Warner Robins 0 

Round 2

May 2

R7 #1 Carrollton 1, R5 #2 Clarkston 0

R3 #1 Starr’s Mill 6, R1 #2 Thomas County Central 2

R8 #1 Johnson 6, R6 #2 Riverwood 0

R4 #1 Union Grove 2, R2 #2 Statesboro 1

R6 #4 Grady 5, R7 #2 Rome 3

R3 #2 McIntosh 2, R1 #1 Veterans 1

R6 #1 Decatur 2, R8 #2 Clarke Central 1

R3 #3 Whitewater 1, R2 #1 South Effingham 0

Quarterfinals

May 5

R3 #1 Starr’s Mill 0 (8), R7 #1 Carrollton 0 (7)

R8 #1 Johnson 1, R4 #1 Union Grove 0

R3 #2 McIntosh 3, R6 #4 Grady 2

R6 #1 Decatur 2, R3 #3 Whitewater 0

Semifinals

May 8

R8 #1 Johnson 4, R3 #1 Starr’s Mill 1

R3 #2 McIntosh 0 (5), R6 #1 Decatur 0 (4)

Finals

May 11-12

R8 #1 Johnson 1, R3 #2 McIntosh 0

Class AAAABrackets

April 27

R5 #2 LaGrange 7, R6 #3 LaFayette 0

R7 #1 Marist 2, R8 #4 St. Pius X 0

R1 #2 Shaw 3, R2 #3 Mary Persons 0

R3 #1 Richmond Academy 7, R4 #4 Luella 1

R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 3, R5 #3 Cedartown 0

R8 #1 North Oconee 4, R7 #4 West Hall 1 

R2 #2 Perry 2, R1 #3 Hardaway 0

R4 #1 Druid Hills 10, R3 #4 Hephzibah 0

R8 #3 Jefferson 2, R7 #2 Chestatee 0

R5 #1 Cartersville 6, R6 #4 Pickens 1

R4 #3 Woodward Academy 7, R3 #2 Baldwin 0

R2 #4 Spalding 3, R1 #1 Columbus 2

R7 #3 Blessed Trinity 4, R8 #2 Oconee County 1

R5 #4 Sandy Creek 1,  R6 #1 Southeast Whitfield 0

R4 #2 Eastside 7, R3 #3 Thomson 0

R2 #1 Upson-Lee 7, R1 #4 Cairo 1 

Round 2 

May 2

R7 #1 Marist 5, R5 #2 LaGrange 1

R3 #1 Richmond Academy 2, R1 #2 Shaw 0

R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 6 (4), R8 #1 North Oconee (3)

R4 #1 Druid Hills 3, R2 #2 Perry 2

R7 #2 Chestatee 3, R5 #1 Cartersville 2

R4 #3 Woodward Academy 5, R2 #4 Spalding 1

R7 #3 Blessed Trinity 6, R5 #4 Sandy Creek 0

R2 #1 Upson-Lee 6, R4 #2 Eastside 1

Quarterfinals

May 5

R7 #1 Marist 9, R3 #1 Richmond Academy 0

R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 4, R4 #1 Druid Hills 2

R7 #2 Chestatee 2, R4 #3 Woodward Academy 1

R2 #1 Upson-Lee 4, R7 #3 Blessed Trinity 3

Semifinals

May 8

R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 2, R7 #1 Marist 1

R7 #2 Chestatee 2, R2 #1 Upson-Lee 0

Finals

May 11-12

R6 #2 Northwest Whitfield 3, R7 #2 Chestatee 2

Class AAABrackets

April 27

R6 #3 Coahulla Creek 5, R5 #2 Lovett 3

R7 #1 East Hall 5, R8 #4 Franklin County 0

R2 #3 Long County 9, R1 #2 Cook 1

R3 #1 Windsor Forest 8, R4 #4 Jackson 1

R6 #2 Calhoun 3, R5 #3 Stone Mountain 2

R8 #1 Morgan County 6, R7 #4 Lumpkin County 1

R2 #2 Pierce County 11, R1 #3 Worth County 1 

R4 #1 Pike County  3, R3 #4 Southeast Bulloch 0

R7 #2 Greater Atlanta Christian 8, R8 #3 East Jackson 1

R5 #1 Westminster 6, R6 #4 Murray County 0

R3 #2 Savannah Arts 7, R4 #3 Kendrick 0

R1 #1 Dougherty 1, R2 #4 Appling County 0

R7 #3 Dawson County 4,  R8 #2 Jackson County 0

R6 #1 North Murray  10, R5 #4 Towers 0

R4 #2 Peach County 2(4), R3 #3 Islands 2(3) 

R2 #1 Tattnall County 6, R1 #4 Crisp County 1 

Round 2

May 2

R7 #1 East Hall 4 (4), R6 #3 Coahulla Creek 4 (2)

R3 #1 Windsor Forest 3, R2 #3 Long County 1

R6 #2 Calhoun 1, R8 #1 Morgan County 0

R4 #1 Pike County 3, R2 #2 Pierce County 2

R5 #1 Westminster 3, R7 #2 Greater Atlanta Christian 0

R3 #2 Savannah Arts 7, R 1 #1 Dougherty 1

R6 #1 North Murray 2, R7 #3 Dawson County 1

R2 #1 Tattnall County 4, R4 #2 Peach County 0 

Quarterfinals

May 5

R3 #1 Windsor Forest 2, R7 #1 East Hall 0

R6 #2 Calhoun 2, R4 #1 Pike County 1

R5 #1 Westminster 2, R3 #2 Savannah Arts 0

R6 #1 North Murray 4, R2 #1 Tattnall County 0

Semifinals

May 8

R6 #2 Calhoun 2, R3 #1 Windsor Forest 1

R5 #1 Westminster 4, R6 #1 North Murray 1

Finals

May 11-12

R5 #1 Westminster 1, R6 #2 Calhoun 0

Class AABrackets

April 27

R5 #2 Callaway 8, R6 #3 Douglass 0

R7 #1 Model 7, R8 #4 Social Circle 1

R2 #3 Jeff Davis 6, R1 #2 Fitzgerald 4

R3 #1 Dodge County 7 , R4 #4 Johnson 0

R5 #3 Spencer 5, R6 #2 Therrell 2

R8 #1 Putnam County 0 (4), R7 #4 Gordon Central 0 (2) 

R2 #2 Vidalia 3, R1 #3 Berrien 1

R4 #1 Harlem 5, R3 #4 Washington County 3

R7 #2 Pepperell 3, R8 #3 Rabun County 2 

R5 #1 Lamar County 8, R6 #4 KIPP 1

R4 #3 Westside 3, R3 #2 Dublin 1

R1 #1 Thomasville 2, R2 #4 Metter 1 

R7 #3 Armuchee 0 (3), R8 #2 Oglethorpe County 0 (-)

R6 #1 South Atlanta 5, R5 #4 Temple 1

R4 #2 Jefferson County 4, R3 #3 East Laurens 1

R2 #1 Benedictine 10, R1 #4 Brooks County 0

Round 2

May 2

R7 #1 Model 4, R5 #2 Callaway 0

R2 #3 Jeff Davis 3 (4), R3 #1 Dodge County 3 (1)

R8 #1 Putnam County 4, R5 #3 Spencer 2

R4 #1 Harlem 1, R2 #2 Vidalia 0

R7 #2 Pepperell 1, R5 #1 Lamar County 0

R1 #2 Thomasville 5, R4 #3 Westside 1

R7 #3 Armuchee 3, R6 #1 South Atlanta 2

R2 #1 Benedictine 6, R4 #2 Jefferson County 1

Quarterfinals

May 5

R7 #1 Model 4, R2 #3 Jeff Davis 0

R8 #1 Putnam County 4, R4 #1 Harlem 2

R1 #2 Thomasville 1 (8), R7 #2 Pepperell 1 (7)

R2 #1 Benedictine 4, R7 #3 Armuchee 0

Semifinals

May 8

R8 #1 Putnam County 3, R7 #1 Model 2

R2 #1 Benedictine 2, R1 #2 Thomasville 0

Finals

May 11-12

R2 #1 Benedictine 7, R8 #1 Putnam County 0

Class ABrackets

April 27

R5 #2 Fellowship Christian 1, R6 #3 Holy Innocents’ 0

R7 #1 Darlington  2(4), R8 #4 Riverside Military 2(2)

R2 #3 Stratford Academy 3, R1 #2 Calvary Day 0

R3 #1 Athens Academy 10, R4 #4 Elite Scholars 0

R5 #3 Pinecrest Academy 1, R6 #2 The Weber School 0

R8 #1 Wesleyan 9, R7 #4 Bowdon 0

R2 #2 Brookstone 5, R1 #3 Atkinson County 1 

R4 #1 Atlanta International 9, R3 #4 Prince Avenue Christian 0

R8 #3 Hebron Christian 3, R7 #2 Trion 2

R5 #1 Whitefield Academy 9, R6 #4 Galloway 0

R3 #2 Georgia Military  2, R4 #3 Eagle’s Landing Christian 1

R1 #1 Savannah Country Day 3, R2 #4 Mount de Sales 2 

R8 #2 Providence Christian 5, R7 #3 Morris Innovative 0

R6 #1 Paideia 8, R5 #4 King’s Ridge 1

R3 #3 Aquinas 2, R4 #2 Drew Charter 0

R2 #1 St. Anne-Pacelli 8, R1 #4 Woodville-Tompkins 2

Round 2

May 2

A5 #2 Fellowship Christian 3, R7 #1 Darlington 1

A3 #1 Athens Academy 2, A2 #2 Stratford Academy 1

A8 #1 Wesleyan 7, A5 #3 Pinecrest Academy 1

A4 #1 Atlanta International 8, A2 #2 Brookstone 0

A5 #1 Whitefield Academy 2, A8 #3 Hebron Christian 1

A1 #1 Savannah Country Day 2, A3 #2 Georgia Military 1

A6 #1 Paideia 3, A8 #2 Providence Christian 1

A2 #1 St. Anne-Pacelli 4, A3 #3 Aquinas 2

Quarterfinals

May 5

A3 #1 Athens Academy 2, A5 #2 Fellowship Christian 1

A4 #1 Atlanta International 1, A8 #1 Wesleyan 0

A5 #1 Whitefield Academy 2, A1 #1 Savannah Country Day 0

A6 #1 Paideia 3, A2 #1 St. Anne-Pacelli 1

Semifinals

May 8

A4 #1 Atlanta International 6, A3 #1 Athens Academy 0

A6 #1 Paideia 1, A5 #1 Whitefield Academy 0

Finals

May 11-12

A6 #1 Paideia 2, A4 #1 Atlanta International 0


Reader Comments ...