live video

Democratic gubernatorial debate underway

Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Class A girls state tournament schedules, results


GIRLS

Class AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

BOYS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

• Girls Class A-Public tournament brackets

• Girls Class A-Private tournament brackets

GIRLS 

Class A-Public 

First Round 

Feb. 16-17 

#9 Georgia Military 61, #24 Echols County 47

#8 Bowdon BYE 

#17 Calhoun County 62, #16 Quitman County 47

#1 Telfair County BYE 

#12 Woodville-Thompkins 60, #21 Greene County 53

#5 Wheeler County BYE 

#13 Turner County 67, #20 Manchester 38

#4 Greenville BYE 

#10 Macon County 58, #23 Mitchell County 38

#7 Wilcox County BYE 

#15 Taylor County 40, #18 Washington-Wilkes 33

#2 Terrell County BYE 

#11 ECI 48, #22 Glascock County 34

#6 Pelham BYE 

#19 Gordon Lee 48, #14 Central-Tallbotton 44

#3 Marion County BYE 

Second Round

Feb. 21-22 

#8 Bowdon 48, #9 Georgia Military 37

#1 Telfair County 63, #17 Calhoun County 54

#5 Wheeler County 74, #12 Woodville-Thompkins 40

#4 Greenville 90, #13 Turner County 54

#7 Wilcox County 54, #10 Macon County 45

#2 Terrell County 47, #15 Taylor County 45

#6 Pelham 62, #11 ECI 36

#3 Marion County 63, #19 Gordon Lee 45

Quarterfinals 

Feb. 27-28 

#1 Telfair County 63 vs. #8 Bowdon 40

#4 Greenville 71, #5 Wheeler County 62

#2 Terrell County 44,  #7 Wilcox County 24

#3 Marion County 65, #6 Pelham 56

Semifinals 

March 3 

At Valdosta State 

#4 Greenville 73, #1 Telfair County 62

#3 Marion County 45, #2 Terrell County 40

Finals 

at Macon Centreplex

March 7, 6:00 p.m.

#4 Greenville 73, #3 Marion County 52

 

GIRLS 

Class A-Private 

First Round 

#9 Athens Academy 39, #24 Darlington 27

#8 Christian Heritage BYE 

#16 Fellowship Christian 55, #17 Savannah Christian 39

#1 Holy Innocents’ BYE 

#12 Pinecrest Academy 63, #21 Mt. De Sales 30

#5 Prince Avenue Christian BYE 

#13 Landmark Christian 53, #20 George Walton 46

#4 Stratford Academy BYE 

#10 Paideia 37, #23 Greenforest Christian 21

#7 Our Lady of Mercy BYE 

#18 Galloway 67, #15 Lakeview Academy 47

#2 St. Francis BYE 

#11 ELCA 52, #22 Mt. Paran 30

#6 Wesleyan BYE 

#19 Tattnall Square 41, #14 Savannah Country Day 36

#3 Calvary Day BYE 

Second Round 

Feb. 21-22 

#8 Christian Heritage 60, #9 Athens Academy 47

#1 Holy Innocents’ 82, #16 Fellowship Christian 41

#5 Prince Avenue Christian 67, #12 Pinecrest Academy 44

#4 Stratford Academy 56, #13 Landmark Christian 41

#10 Paideia 63, #7 Our Lady of Mercy 39

#2 St. Francis 76, #18 Galloway 48

#6 Wesleyan 71, #11 ELCA 25

#3 Calvary Day 64, #19 Tattnall Square 36

Quarterfinals 

Feb. 27-28 

#1 Holy Innocents’ 86, #8 Christian Heritage 49

#4 Stratford Academy 44, #5 Prince Avenue 34

#2 St. Francis 89, #10 Paideia 41

#6 Wesleyan 60, #3 Calvary Day 20

Semifinals 

March 2 

At Columbus State 

#1 Holy Innocents’ 51 #4 Stratford Academy 32

#6 Wesleyan 71, #2 St. Francis 49

Finals 

At Georgia Tech

March 9, 2 p.m.

#1 Holy Innocents vs. #6 Wesleyan

Region 1

Monday  

At Quitman County

#5W Randolph-Clay 2, #6W Webster County 0 (forfeit)

#4W Stewart County 37, #7W Chattahoochee County 27

Tuesday 

At Quitman County

#5W Randolph-Clay 51, #4W Stewart 29

At Seminole County

#4E Baker County 40, #5E Seminole County 35

Thursday

At Albany State-West

#2W Calhoun County/Quitman County winner vs. #3E Miller County, 4 p.m.

#2E Mitchell County vs. #3W Calhoun County/Quitman County winner, 5:30 p.m.

#1W Terrell County vs. #4E Baker County, 7 p.m.

#1E Pelham vs. #5W Randolph-Clay winner, 8:30 p.m. 

Friday

At Albany State-West

#1W Terrell County 67, #3W Quitman County 38

#1E Pelham 50, #2W Calhoun County 40

Saturday

At Albany State-West

Championship, 6 p.m.

Region 2 

Monday

At Charlton County

#9 Atkinson County 43, #8 Charlton County 41 OT

Tuesday

At Echols County

#6 Clinch County 69, #7 Irwin County 22

#5 Echols County 70, #9 Atkinson County 25

Wednesday

At Turner County

#5 Echols County 59, #4 Lanier County 50

#6 Clinch County 54, #3 Turner County 52

Friday

At Telfair County

#2 Wilcox County vs. #6 Clinch County, 4 p.m.

#1 Telfair County vs. #5 Echols County, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Telfair County 

Championship, 6 p.m.

Region 3 

Monday

At Calvary Day

#6E Claxton 52, #7E Portal 21

#5E McIntosh County Academy 46, #6W Montgomery County 31

Tuesday

At Emanuel County Institute

#3W Johnson County 61, #5W Jenkins County 43

At Jenkins County

#4W Treutlen vs. #5E McIntosh County Academy , 4 p.m.

#4E Savannah Christian 45, #6E Claxton 16

Wednesday

At Jenkins County

#4E Savannah Christian 54, #1W Wheeler County 46

#1E Calvary Day 63, #5E McIntosh County Academy 38

Thursday

At Jenkins County

#2W Emanuel County Institute vs. #3E Woodville-Tompkins, 4 p.m. 

#2E Savannah Country Day vs. #3W Johnson County, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Jenkins County

#2E Savannah Country Day 43, #4E Savannah Christian 37

#1E Calvary Day 48, #3E Woodville-Tompkins 34

Saturday

At Jenkins County

Championship, 6 p.m.

Region 4 

Monday

At Dooly County

#4E Schley County 56, #5E Crawford County 46

#3E Dooly County 61, #6E Hawkinsville 17

At Marion County

#4W Manchester 38, #5W Brookstone 35

Tuesday

At Dooly County

#3E Dooly County 63 #4E Schley County 55

At Marion County

#3W Marion County 66, #4W Manchester 44

Thursday

At Manchester

#2E Taylor County vs. #3W Marion County, 4 p.m.

#2W Central-Talbotton vs. #3E Dooly County, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Macon County

#3W Marion County W, #1W Greenville L

#1E Macon County vs. #3E Dooly County, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Macon County

Consolation

Championship, 2:30 p.m. 

Region 5

Monday 

At Galloway

#8 WD Mohammed 52, #5 Southwest Atlanta Christian 41

Atlanta International 48, #6 Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 42

At Elite Scholars Academy

#6 Elite Scholars 59, #7 Drew Charter 44

Tuesday

At Galloway

#4 Galloway 65, #8 WD Mohammed 36

#3 Paideia 38, #7 AIS 32

At Elite Scholars Academy

#4 Greenforest 42, #5 Strong Rock 25

#3 Landmark Christian 68, #6 Elite Scholars 41

Wednesday 

At Holy Innocents’

#1 Holy Innocents’68, #4 Greenforest 27

#3 Paideia 45, #2 ELCA 29

#1 Our Lady of Mercy 51, #4 Galloway 49

#2 Wesleyan 62,  #3 Landmark Christian 47

Friday

At Holy Innocents’

#1 HIES 77,  #3 Paideia 37

#2 Wesleyan 89, #1 OLM 38

Saturday 

At Holy Innocents’

Championship: #1 HIES 54, #2 Wesleyan 47

Region 6

Monday 

At Bowdon

#4A Darlington 72, #5A Trion 68

#3A Gordon Lee 53, #6A North Cobb Christian 37

#2A Christian Heritage 68, #7A Mt. Zion-Carrollton 23

At Whitefield Academy

#5B Mt. Pisgah 41, #8B Whitefield Academy 18

#6B Walker 48, #7B King’s Ridge 40

Tuesday 

At Whitefield Academy

#4B Mt. Paran 34, #5B Mt. Pisgah26

#3B Pinecrest Academy 58, #6B Walker 35

Wednesday 

At Walker

#3A Gordon Lee 45, #2B Fellowship Christian 38

#1A Bowdon 46, #4B Mt. Paran 44

#2A Christian Heritage 69, #3B Pinecrest 59

#1B St. Francis 86, #4A Darlington 30

Friday 

At St. Francis

#1A Bowdon 55, #3A  Gordon Lee 41

#1B St. Francis 86, #2A Christian Heritage 52

Saturday 

At St. Francis

Championship:  #1B St. Francis 95, #1A Bowdon 37

Region 7 

Tuesday 

At Georgia Military 

#2W Tattnall Square Academy 50, #3E Greene County 43

#2E Washington-Wilkes 53, #3W Twiggs County 49 

#1W Stratford Academy 71, #4E Glascock County 46

#1E Georgia Military 46, #4W Mt. de Sales 25

Friday 

#1W Stratford 53, #2E Washington-Wilkes 45

#2W Tattnall 51, #1E GMC 43

Saturday 

Consolation: #2E Washington-Wilkes 40, #1E GMC 26
Championship: #1W Stratford 46, #2W Tattnall Square 37

Region 8 

Monday 

At Commerce 

#4S Athens Christian 36, #5N Towns County 29 

#4N Commerce 51, #5S Providence Christian 31 

Tuesday 

#1S Prince Avenue 68, #4N Commerce 30

#1N Lakeview Academy 44, #4S Athens Christian 23

Wednesday 

#2S Athens Academy 43, #3N Hebron Christian 40 

#3S George Walton Academy 51, #2N Tallulah Falls 25 

Friday 

#1S Prince Avenue 45, #3S GWA 19

#2S Athens Academy 38, #1N Lakeview 28 

Saturday 

Championship: #1S Prince Avenue 38, #2S Athens Academy 31


Reader Comments ...