breaking news

2 women arrested in beating, stabbing of Applebee’s waitress

Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Class AA girls state tournament schedule, results


GIRLS

Class AClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

BOYS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

• Girls Class AA tournament brackets

Class AA

First Round

Feb. 16-17

R5#2 Callaway 54, R6#3 South Atlanta 49

R7#1 Model 70, R8#4 Putnam County 64

R1#2 Early County 60, R2#3 St. Vincent’s 35

R3#1 Dodge County 68, R4#4 Jefferson County 45

R6#2 KIPP Atlanta 53, R5#3 Heard County 49

R8#1 Banks County 52, R7#4 Pepperell 30

R2#2 Swainsboro 63, R1#3 Thomasville 41

R4#1 Laney 80, R3#4 Northeast-Macon 41

R8#3 Rabun County 73, R7#2 Rockmart 46

R5#1 Lamar County 52, R6#4 Therrell 41

R3#2 Washington County 47, R4#3 Butler 32

R1#1 Fitzgerald 73, R2#4 Bryan County 52

R8#2 Elbert County 36, R7#3 Gordon Central 29

R6#1 Douglass 67, R5#4 Spencer 47

R4#2 Josey 63, R3#3 Bleckley County 31

R2#1 Metter 63, R1#4 Brooks County 61

Second Round

Feb. 21-22

R7#1 Model 71, R5#2 Callaway 25

R3#1 Dodge Co. 73, R1#2 Early County 65

R8#1 Banks County 70, R6#2 KIPP 28

R4#1 Laney 76, R2#2 Swainsboro 60

R8#3 Rabun County 63, R5#1 Lamar County 42

R1#1 Fitzgerald 68, R3#2 Washington County 65

R6#1 Douglass 47, R8#2 Elbert County 36

R4#2 Josey 75, R2#1 Metter 43

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27-28

R7#1 Model 79, R3#1 Dodge County 63

R4#1 Laney 54, R8#1 Banks County 38

R1#1 Fitzgerald 70, R8#3 Rabun County 65

R4#2 Josey 57, R6#1 Douglass 39

Semifinals

March 3

At Georgia College and State University

R4#1 Laney 68, R7#1 Model 51

R4#2 Josey 61, R1#1 Fitzgerald 47

Finals

at Macon Centreplex

March 7, 2 p.m.

R4#1 Laney 63, R4#2 Josey 40

Region 1

Tuesday 

(At Berrien) 

#5 Brooks County 56, #4 Berrien 44

Thursday 

(At Early County) 

#2 Fitzgerald 52, #3 Thomasville 47 

#1 Early County 75, #5 Brooks County 56 

Friday 

(At Early County) 

Third/fourth place game, #3 Thomasville 62, #5 Brooks County 38 

Championship, #2 Fitzgerald 79, #1 Early County 69  

Region 2

Tuesday 

(At Toombs County) 

#7 Toombs County, 45, #6 Bacon County 33 

#5 Jeff Davis 50, #8 Vidalia 26 

Wednesday 

#3 Bryan County 61, #7 Toombs County 34 

#4 St. Vincent's 53, #5 Jeff Davis 41 

Friday 

#2 Metter 51, #3 Bryan County 36 

#1 Swainsboro 60, #4 St. Vincent’s 29  

Saturday 

Third/fourth-place game, #4 St. Vincent’s 42, #3 Bryan County 39 

Championship, #2 Metter 71, #1 Swainsboro 68 

 

Region 3

Monday 

(at Northeast-Macon) 

# 7 Northeast 65, #6 Dublin 58  

Tuesday 

at Southwest-Macon 

#5 Bleckley County 45, #4 East Laurens 39 

#7 Northeast 42, #3 Southwest 38  

Friday 

At Washington County 

#2 Dodge County 55, #7 Northeast 38 

#1 Washington County 68, #5 Bleckley County 64  

Saturday 

At Washington County 

Third/fourth place game, #5 Bleckley County 65, #7 Northeast 39 

Championship, #2 Dodge County 61, #1 Washington County 54 

  

Region 4

Monday 

(At Josey) 

#7 Glenn Hills 47, #8 Screven County 36  

Tuesday 

#5 Jefferson County 43, #4 Westside-Augusta 35 

#3 Butler 62, #6 Harlem 25 

#2 Josey 65, #7 Glenn Hills 28 

 Friday 

#2 Josey 52, #3 Butler 34 

#1 Laney 76, #5 Jefferson County 34 

Saturday 

Third/fourth place game, #3 Butler def. #5 Jefferson County 

Championship,  #1 Laney 66, #2 Josey 41

Region 5

Tuesday

at Heard County

No. 4 Spencer 45, No. 5 Temple 41

No. 3 Heard County 61,  No. 6 Jordan 19

Thursday

at Spencer

No. 2 Callaway 48, No. 3 Heard County 40

No. 1 Lamar County 68, No. 4 Spencer 38

Friday

at Spencer

Consolation: No. 3 Heard County 40, No. 4 Spencer 29

Championship: No. 1 Lamar County 59, No. 2 Callaway 46

Region 6

at Douglass

Wednesday

No. 4 Therrell 38, No. 5 Hapeville Charter 33 

No. 3 South Atlanta 61, No. 6 Washington 31

No. 2 KIPP 63, No. 7 Coretta Scott King 51

Thursday

No. 2 KIPP 50, No. 3 South Atlanta 36

No. 1 Douglass 64, No. 4 Therrell 44

Friday

Consolation: No. 3 South Atlanta 41, No. 4 Therrell 38

Championship: No. 1 Douglass 59, No. 2 KIPP 34

Region 7

at Model

Monday

No. 8 Pepperell 44, No. 5 Coosa 31

No. 7 Gordon Central 62, No. 6 Dade County 47

Tuesday

No. 8 Pepperell 44, No. 4 Chattooga 33

No. 7 Gordon Central 73, No. 3 Armuchee 63

Friday

No. 1 Model 50, No. 8 Pepperell 17 

No. 2 Rockmart 64, No. 7 Gordon Central 51 

Saturday

Consolation: No. 7 Gordon Central 45, No. 8 Peperrell 30

Championship: No. 1 Model 45, No. 2 Rockmart 33

Region 8

Monday

at Banks County

No. 5 Elbert County 60, No. 4 Monticello 51

No. 3 Rabun County 82, No. 6 Social Circle 52

No. 2 Banks County 74, No. 7 Oglethorpe County 18

Thursday

at Putnam County

No. 2 Banks County 49, No. 3 Rabun County 42

No. 5 Elbert County 59, No. 1 Putnam County 53

Friday

at Putnam County

Consolation: No. 3 Rabun County 53, No. 1 Putnam County, 47

Championship: No. 2 Banks County 49, No. 5 Elbert County 37


Reader Comments ...