Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Class AA boys state tournament schedules, results


BOYS

Class AClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

GIRLS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

• Boys Class AA tournament brackets

Class AA

First Round

Feb. 16-17

R5#2 Jordan 60, R6#3 KIPP Atlanta 55

R8#4 Monticello 49, R7#1 Chattooga 44

R2#3 Vidalia 60, R1#2 Early County 49

R3#1 Washington County 80, R4#4 Butler 74

R6#2 South Atlanta 90, R5#3 Temple 44

R8#1 Banks County 67, R7#4 Coosa 51

R2#2 Metter 64, Berrien 61

R4#1 Laney 66, R3#4 Dodge County 53

R7#2 Rockmart 52, R8#3 Putnam County 43

R5#1 Spencer 67, R6#4 Hapeville Charter 65

R3#2 Dublin 68, R4#3 Josey 54

R1#1 Thomasville 56, R2#4 Swainsboro 50

R8#2 Elbert County 72, R7#3 Pepperell 46

R6#1 Therrell 74, R5#4 Heard County 41

R4#2 Glenn Hills 80, R3#3 Northeast-Macon 47

R2#1 Jeff Davis 71, R1#4 Brooks County 61

Second Round

Feb. 21-22

R5#2 Jordan 71, R8#4 Monticello 67

R2#3 Vidalia 52, R3#1 Washington County 46

R6#2 South Atlanta 72, R8#1 Banks County 60

R4#1 Laney 65 , R2#2 Metter 55

R5#1 Spencer 72, R7#2 Rockmart 39

R1#1 Thomasville 72, R3#2 Dublin 60

R6#1 Therrell  67, R8#2 Elbert County 63

R4#2 Glenn Hills 72,  R2#1 Jeff Davis 56

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27-28

R2#3 Vidalia at R5#2 Jordan

R4#1 Laney at R6#2 South Atlanta

R4#2 Glenn Hills at R6#1 Therrell

R1#1 Thomasville at R5#1 Spencer

Semifinals

March 3

At Georgia College and State University

4:00 PM

8:00 PM

Finals

March 7-10

Region 1 

Tuesday 

(At Berrien) 

#5 Brooks County 68, #4 Fitzgerald 55 

 Thursday 

(At Early County) 

#2 Early County 86, Berrien 56

#1 Thomasville 74, #5 Brooks County 52 

 Friday 

(At Early County) 

Third/fourth place game, #3 Berrien 62, #5 Brooks County 32 

Championship, #1 Thomasville 67, #2 Early County 54 

 

Region 2 

Tuesday 

(At Toombs County) 

#7 Bacon County 69, #6 Bryan County 66 

#5 Metter 73, #8 Toombs County 55 

Wednesday 

#3 Jeff Davis 79, #7 Bacon County 39 

#5 Metter 93, #4 Benedictine 63 

Friday 

#3 Jeff Davis 57, #2 Vidalia 49 

#5 Metter 74, #1 Swainsboro 71 (OT) 

Saturday 

Third/fourth place game, #2 Vidalia 41, #1 Swainsboro 40 

Championship, #3 Jeff Davis 91, #5 Metter 73 

 

Region 3 

Monday 

(at Northeast) 

#6 Southwest 69, #7 East Laurens 54 

Tuesday 

At Southwest 

#5 Dodge County 62, #4 Bleckley County 44 

#3 Northeast 50, #6 Southwest 37 

Friday 

at Washington County 

#2 Washington County 58, #3 Northeast 49 

#1 Dublin 86, #5 Dodge County 69

Saturday 

At Washington County 

Third/fourth place game, #3 Northeast 58, #5 Dodge County 54 

Championship, #2 Washington County 61, #1 Dublin 60 

 

Region 4 

Tuesday 

#7 Screven County 63, #8 Harlem 46 

Wednesday 

(At Josey) 

#4 Butler 83 #5 Westside-Augusta 74 

#6 Josey 50, #3 Jefferson County 47 

#2 Laney 55, #7 Screven County 46 

Friday 

#2 Laney 53, #6 Josey 47 

#1 Glenn Hills 70, #4 Butler 60

Saturday 

Third/fourth place game, #6 Josey 57,  #4 Butler 51 

Championship, #2 Laney 55, #1 Glenn Hills 41

Region 5

Tuesday

at Heard County

No. 4 Heard County 58, No. 5 Callaway 51

No. 3 Jordan 63, No. 6 Lamar County 56

Thursday

at Spencer

No. 3 Jordan 83, No. 2 Temple 73 

No. 1 Spencer 78, No. 4 Heard County 60

Friday

at Spencer

Consolation: No. 2 Temple 50, No. 4 Heard County 47

Championship: No. 1 Spencer 64, No. 3 Jordan 63

Region 6

at Douglass

Tuesday

No. 4 Hapeville Charter 59, No. 5 Douglass 48

No. 6 KIPP Atlanta Collegiete 58, No. 3 Washington 38

No. 2 South Atlanta 79, No. 7 B.E.S.T. 33

Thursday

No. 2 South Atlanta 69, No. 6 KIPP Atlanta Collegiate 43

No. 1 Therrell 84, No. 4 Hapeville Charter 70

Friday

Consolation: No. 6 KIPP Atlanta Collegiate 66, No. 4 Hapeville Charter 64

Championship: No. 1 Therrell 80, No. 2 South Atlanta 73

Region 7

at Model

Monday

No. 5 Coosa 64, No. 8 Gordon Central 60

No. 6 Model 63, No. 7 Armuchee 56

Tuesday

No. 5 Coosa 64, Dade County 59

No. 3 Pepperell 49, No. 6 Model 45

Friday

No. 1 Chattooga 60, No. 5 Coosa 43

No. 2 Rockmart 49, No. 3 Pepperell 46 

Saturday

Consolation: No. 3 Pepperell 49, No. 5 Coosa 46

Championship: No. 1 Chattooga 69, No. 2 Rockmart 56

Region 8

Tuesday

at Banks County

No. 5 Putnam County 58, No. 4 Rabun County 56

No. 3 Monticello 95, No. 6 Oglethorpe County 71

No. 2 Banks County 79, No. 7 Social Circle 59

Thursday

at Putnam County

No. 2 Banks County 74, No. 3 Monticello 65

No. 1 Elbert County 53, No. 5 Putnam County 28

Friday

at Putnam County

Consolation: No. 5 Putnam County 53, No. 3 Monticello 45

Championship: No. 2 Banks County 54, No. 1 Elbert County 44


Reader Comments ...