Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Class AAAAAA girls state tournament schedules, results


GIRLS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAA

BOYS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

• Girls Class AAAAAA tournament brackets

Class AAAAAA

First Round

Feb. 16-17

R5#2 New Manchester 54, R6#3 Sequoyah 44

R7#1 Northview 66, R8#4 Gainesville 31

R1#2 Coffee 59, R2#3 Brunswick 55

R4#4 Stephenson 54, R3#1 Heritage-Conyers 49

R6#2 Creekview 57, R5#3 Alexander 40

R8#1 Winder-Barrow 54, R7#4 Johns Creek 35

R1#3 Northside-Warner Robins 49, R2#2 Glynn Academy 29

R4#1 Lovejoy 54, R3#4 Lakeside-Evans 19

R7#2 Pope 62, R8#3 Dacula 56

R5#1 Douglas County 78, R6#4 River Ridge 61

R3#2 Greenbrier 63, R4#3 ML King 39

R1#1 Valdosta 59, R2#4 Richmond Hill 42

R8#2 Lanier 58, R7#3 Alpharetta 54

R6#1 Harrison 79, R5#4 South Paulding 39

R4#2 Tucker 42, R3#3 Grovetown 37

R2#1 Bradwell Institute 42, R1#4 Houston County 28

Second Round

Feb. 21-22

R7#1 Northview 55, R5#2 New Manchester 35

R1#2 Coffee 55, R4#4 Stephenson 50

R8#1 Winder-Barrow 61, R6#2 Creekview 49

R4#1 Lovejoy 52, R1#3 Northside-WR 23

R5#1 Douglas County 85, R7#2 Pope 45

R1#1 Valdosta 67, R3#2 Greenbrier 51

R6#1 Harrison 61, R8#2 Lanier 54

R4#2 Tucker 54, R2#1 Bradwell Institute 35

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27-28

R7#1 Northview 61, R1#2 Coffee 57 

R4#1 Lovejoy 68, R8#1 Winder-Barrow 67

R5#1 Douglas County 86, R1#1 Valdosta 63

R6#1 Harrison 69, R2#1 Bradwell Institute 37

Semifinals

March 3

West Georgia

R4#1 Lovejoy 70, R7#1 Northview 42

R6#1 Harrison 68, R5#1 Douglas County 54

Finals 

at Georgia Tech

March 9, 6 p.m.

R4#1 Lovejoy vs. R6#1 Harrison

Region 1

(At Coffee)

Tuesday

#4 Houston County 45, #5 Lee County 44

Thursday

#2 Valdosta 51, #3 Northside-Warner Robins 48

#1 Coffee 53, #4 Houston County 41

Friday

Third-place game: #3 Northside-Warner Robins 40, #4 Houston County 34

Championship game: #2 Valdosta 53, #1 Coffee 50

Region 2

Monday

(At Glynn Academy)

#4 Glynn Academy 54, #5 Effingham County 31

Wednesday

(At Brunswick)

#2 Bradwell Institute 54, #3 Richmond Hill 38

#4 Glynn Academy 53, #1 Brunswick 46

Friday

(At Brunswick)

Third-place game: #1 Brunswick 36, #3 Richmond Hill 34

Championship game: #2 Bradwell Institute 51, #4 Glynn Academy 36

Region 3

(At Heritage-Conyers)

Tuesday

#3 Greenbrier 64, #6 Evans 37

#4 Lakeside-Evans 37, #5 Alcovy 34

Thursday

#3 Greenbrier 42, #2 Grovetown 35

#1 Heritage-Conyers 43, #4 Lakeside-Evans 29

Friday

Third-place game: #2 Grovetown 37, #4 Lakeside-Evans 30

Championship game: #1 Heritage-Conyers 59, #3 Greenbrier 51

Region 4

(At Mundy’s Mill)

Monday

#8 Mundy’s Mill 44, #9 Jonesboro 41

Tuesday

#3 Tucker 61, #6 Drew 53

#7 M.L. King 37, #2 Forest Park 36

Wednesday

#4 Stephenson 50, #5 Mount Zion-Jonesboro 45

#1 Lovejoy 59, #8 Mundy’s Mill 27

Friday

#3 Tucker 56, #7 M.L. King 47

#1 Lovejoy 73, #4 Stephenson 36

Saturday

Third-place game: #7 M.L. King 64, #4 Stephenson 61

Championship game: #1 Lovejoy 53, #3 Tucker 41

Region 5

Monday

(At Mays)

#8 Northgate 42, #9 Creekside 40

#7 Tri-Cities 45, #6 Hughes 38

Wednesday

(At Mays)

#5 South Paulding 53, #4 Mays 48

#3 New Manchester 53, #7 Tri-Cities 16

#2 Alexander 51, #8 Northgate 26

Friday

(At Douglas County)

#3 New Manchester 46, #2 Alexander 42

#1 Douglas County 74, #5 South Paulding 62

Saturday

(At Douglas County)

Third-place game: #2 Alexander 64, #5 South Paulding 53

Championship game: #1 Douglas County 41, #3 New Manchester 38

Region 6

(At River Ridge)

Tuesday

#7 South Cobb 41, #6 Dalton 39

#5 Osborne 44, #8 Allatoona 26

#4 Sequoyah 59, #9 Sprayberry 24

Wednesday

#3 River Ridge 66, #7 South Cobb 38

#4 Sequoyah 51, #5 Osborne 27

Friday

#2 Creekview 54, #3 River Ridge 50

#1 Harrison 62, #4 Sequoyah 45

Saturday

Third-place game: #4 Sequoyah 49, #3 River Ridge 39

Championship game: #1 Harrison 45, #2 Creekview 36

Region 7

(At Northview)

Monday

#6 Dunwoody 48, #9 Chattahoochee 44

#8 North Atlanta 59, #7 Cambridge 43

Wednesday

#2 Alpharetta 53, #8 North Atlanta 27

#3 Pope 56, #6 Dunwoody 36

#4 Johns Creek 44, #5 Centennial 36

Friday

#1 Northview 57, #4 Johns Creek 53

#3 Pope 40, #2 Alpharetta 39

Saturday

Third-place game: #2 Alpharetta 58, #4 Johns Creek 50

Championship game: #1 Northview 65, #3 Pope 43

Region 8

(At Dacula)

Tuesday

#3 Dacula 46, #6 Apalachee 24

#5 Gainesville 33, #4 Habersham Central 28

Friday

#2 Lanier 47, #3 Dacula 39

#1 Winder-Barrow 55, #5 Gainesville 27

Saturday

Third-place game: #3 Dacula 63, #5 Gainesville 41

Championship game: #1 Winder-Barrow 59, #2 Lanier 38 


Reader Comments ...