Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Class AAAAAA boys state tournament schedules, results


BOYS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAA

GIRLS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

• Boys Class AAAAAA tournament brackets

Class AAAAAA

First Round

Feb. 16-17

R5#2 Douglas County 72, R6#3 Creekview 61

R7#1 North Atlanta 62, R8#4 Apalachee 49

R2#3 Bradwell Institute 79, R1#2 Valdosta 62

R3#1 Heritage-Conyers 69, R4#4 Drew 64

R5#3 Alexander 62, R6#2 Sprayberry 52

R8#1 Gainesville 83, R7#4 Pope 47

R2#2 Richmond Hill 43, R1#3 Lee County 42

R3#4 Lakeside-Evans 65, R4#1 Stephenson 63 

R8#3 Lanier 74, R7#2 Cambridge 69

R5#1 Langston Hughes 68, R6#4 Allatoona 62

R3#2 Grovetown 64, R4#3 Tucker 52

R1#1 Coffee 70, R2#4 Effingham County 54

R8#2 Dacula 87, R7#3 Alpharetta 50

R5#4 Tri-Cities 55, R6#1 South Cobb 42

R4#2 Jonesboro 62, R3#3 Evans 35

R2#1 Brunswick 75, R1#4 Northside-Warner Robins 61

Second Round 

Feb. 21-22

R7#1 North Atlanta  91, R5#2 Douglas County 79 

R3#1 Heritage-Conyers 83, R2#3 Bradwell Institute 73 

R8#1 Gainesville 82, R5#3 Alexander 57

R3#4 Lakeside-Evans 68,  R2#2 Richmond Hill 58

R5#1 Langston Hughes 70, R8#3 Lanier 57

R1#1 Coffee 74, R3#2 Grovetown 70

R5#4 Tri-Cities 84,  R8#2 Dacula 67

R4#2 Jonesboro 62, R2#1 Brunswick 51

Quarterfinals 

Feb. 27-28

R1#1 Coffee at R5#1 Langston Hughes

R4#2 Jonesboro at R5#4 Tri-Cities

R8#1 Gainesville vs. R3#4 Lakeside-Evans

R3#1 Heritage-Conyers at R7#1 North Atlanta

Semifinals 

March 3

At West Georgia

4:00 PM

8:00 PM

Finals 

March 7-10

Region 1

(At Coffee)

Tuesday

#4 Northside-Warner Robins 62, #5 Houston County 54

Thursday

#2 Valdosta 59, #3 Lee County 56

#1 Coffee 73, #4 Northside-Warner Robins 60

Friday

Third-place game: #3 Lee County 68, #4 Northside-Warner Robins 60

Championship game: #1 Coffee 76, #2 Valdosta 49

Region 2

Monday

(At Glynn Academy)

#5 Effingham County 61, #4 Glynn Academy 48

Wednesday

(At Brunswick)

#3 Richmond Hill 61, #2 Bradwell Institute 60

#1 Brunswick 70, #5 Effingham County 61

Friday

(At Brunswick)

Third-place game: #2 Bradwell Institute 59, #5 Effingham County 56

Championship game: #1 Brunswick 52, #3 Richmond Hill 48

Region 3

(At Heritage-Conyers)

Tuesday

#3 Grovetown 73, #6 Greenbrier 63

#5 Evans 78, #4 Alcovy 77

Thursday

#3 Grovetown 69, #2 Lakeside-Evans 58

#1 Heritage-Conyers 63, #5 Evans 45

Friday

Third-place game: #5 Evans 68, #2 Lakeside-Evans 57

Championship game: #1 Heritage-Conyers 68, #3 Grovetown 66

Region 4

(At Mundy’s Mill)

Monday

#8 Forest Park 66, #9 M.L. King 64

Tuesday

#3 Tucker 80, #6 Mundy’s Mill 78

#2 Stephenson 70, #7 Lovejoy 37

Wednesday

#4 Drew 68, #5 Mount Zion-Jonesboro 57

#1 Jonesboro 80, #8 Forest Park 54

Friday

#2 Stephenson 55, #3 Tucker 50

#1 Jonesboro 64, #4 Drew 38

Saturday

Third-place game: #3 Tucker 64, #4 Drew 31

Championship game: #2 Stephenson 56, #1 Jonesboro 53

Region 5

(At Douglas County)

Monday

#8 Creekside 51, #9 Northgate 28

#7 New Manchester 60, #6 South Paulding 59

Wednesday

#4 Tri-Cities 58, #5 Mays 56

#3 Alexander 81, #7 New Manchester 65

#2 Douglas County 70, #8 Creekside 53

Friday

#2 Douglas County 66, #3 Alexander 57

#1 Hughes 65, #4 Tri-Cities 57

Saturday

Third-place game: #3 Alexander 70, #4 Tri-Cities 58

Championship game: #1 Hughes 73, #2 Douglas County 51

Region 6

(At River Ridge)

Monday

#6 Sequoyah 66, #7 Harrison 59

#5 Sprayberry 69, #8 River Ridge 56

#4 Dalton 62, #9 Osborne 51

Wednesday

#3 Allatoona 67, #6 Sequoyah 58

#5 Sprayberry 61, #4 Dalton 46

Friday

#2 South Cobb 55, #3 Allatoona 49

#5 Sprayberry 52, #1 Creekview 44

Saturday

Third-place game: #1 Creekview 57, #3 Allatoona 48

Championship game: #2 South Cobb 52, #5 Sprayberry 49

Region 7

(At Northview)

Monday

#6 Centennial 55, #9 Northview 54

#8 Johns Creek 64, #7 Dunwoody 46

Tuesday

#2 North Atlanta 75, #8 Johns Creek 51

#3 Pope 75, #6 Centennial 63

#4 Alpharetta 69, #5 Chattahoochee 56

Friday

#1 Cambridge 70, #4 Alpharetta 69

#2 North Atlanta 74, #3 Pope 68

Saturday

Third-place game: #4 Alpharetta 67, #3 Pope 63

Championship game: #2 North Atlanta 76, #1 Cambridge 58

Region 8

(At Dacula)

Tuesday

#3 Lanier 60, #6 Habersham Central 45

#4 Apalachee 74 #5 Winder-Barrow 48

Friday

#2 Dacula 64, #3 Lanier 59

#1 Gainesville 83, #4 Apalachee 56

Saturday

Third-place game: #3 Lanier 62, #4 Apalachee 49

Championship game: #1 Gainesville 83, #2 Dacula 69 


Reader Comments ...