Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Class AAA girls state tournament schedule, results


GIRLS

Class AClass AAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

BOYS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

• Girls Class AAA tournament brackets

Class AAA

First Round

Feb. 16-17

R6#3 Coahulla Creek 53, R5#2 Pace Academy 44

R7#1 Greater Atlanta Christian 70, R8#4 Monroe Area 39

R1#2 Cook 58, R2#3 Long County 52

R3#1 Beach 64, R4#4 Pike County 13

R5#3 Cedar Grove 40, R6#2 Sonoraville 39

R8#1 Franklin County 56, R7#4 Dawson County 35

R2#2 Pierce County 69, R1#3 Dougherty 48

R4#1 Peach County 61, R3#4 Islands 35

R7#2 East Hall 63, R8#3 Hart County 52

R5#1 Lovett 52, R6#4 Lakeview-FO 27

R3#2 Johnson-Savannah 60, R4#3 Rutland 33

R1#1 Monroe 67, R2#4 Liberty County 29

R8#2 Morgan County 64, R7#3 North Hall 52

R6#1 Haralson County 61, R5#4 Stone Mountain 34

R4#2 Central-Macon 59, R3#3 Jenkins 32

R2#1 Tattnall County 61, R1#4 Worth County 26

Second Round

Feb. 21-22

R7#1 GACS 68, R6#3 Coahulla Creek 28

R3#1 Beach 56, R1#2 Cook 27

R8#1 Franklin Co. 53, R5#3 Cedar Grove 26

R4#1 Peach County 53, R2#2 Pierce County 42

R5#1 Lovett 58, R7#2 East Hall 39

R3#2 Johnson-Savannah 64, R1#1 Monroe 57

R6#1 Haralson Co. 53, R8#2 Morgan Co. 40

R2#1 Tattnall Co. 54, R4#2 Central-Macon 45

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27-28

R7#1 GACS 55, R3#1 Beach 44

R8#1 Franklin County 55, R4#1 Peach County 44 

R3#2 Johnson-Savannah 52, R5#1 Lovett 46

R2#1 Tattnall County 59, R6#1 Haralson County 46

Semifinals

March 3

At Armstrong Atlantic

R7#1 GACS 49, R8#1 Franklin County 43

R3#2 Johnson-Savannah 43, R2#1 Tattnall County, 33

Finals

At Macon Centreplex

March 8, 2 p.m.

R3#2 Johnson-Savannah 62, R7#1 GACS 50

Region 1 

Tuesday

(At Worth County)

#4 Worth County 53, #5 Crisp County 37 

Thursday

(At Cook)

#3 Dougherty vs. #2 Cook, 4 p.m.

#1 Monroe vs. #4 Worth County, 7 p.m.

Friday

Third-place game, #3 Dougherty 59, #4 Worth County 39

Championship game, #1 Monroe 65, #2 Cook 46

Region 2

Tuesday

(At Long County)

#4 Long County 42, #5 Brantley County 38

#3 Liberty County 32 #6 Appling County 20

Thursday

(At Tattnall County)

#1 Tattnall 60,  #4 Long County 48

#2 Pierce vs. #3 Liberty County, 4 p.m.

Friday

(at Tattnall County)

Third-place game, #Long County 48, #3 Liberty County 42

Championship game, #1 Tattnall County 53, #2 Pierce County 45

Region 3

Tuesday

(At Groves)

# 7 Savannah 39, # 6 Windsor Forest 36

# 8 Groves W, # 5 SE Bulloch L

Wednesday

(At Johnson)

# 4 Islands 50, #8 Groves 32

# 3 Jenkins 52, # 7 Savannah 40

Thursday

(At Johnson)

#4 Islands 50, #1 Johnson 32

#2 Beach 52, #3 Jenkins 32

Friday

(At New Hampstead)

Third-place game, #3 Jenkins 43, #4 Islands 36

Championship, #2 Beach 58, #1 Johnson-Savannah 39

Region 4 

Monday

(At Peach County)

#4 Rutland 42, #5 Jackson 37

#6 Pike County 58, #3 Westside-Macon 57 

#2 Peach County 64, #7 Kendrick 33 

Thursday 

#2 Peach County 60, #6 Pike County 39

#1 Central-Macon 50, #4 Rutland 35

Friday

Third-place game, #4 Rutland 57, #6 Pike County 29

Championship game, #2 Peach County 37, #1 Central-Macon 36

Region 5 

(At Westminster)

Monday

#4 Stone Mountain 49, #5 Towers 25

#3 Cedar Grove 66, #6 Westminster 13

#2 Pace Academy 36, #7 McNair 21

#1 Lovett 70, #8 Redan 9

Wednesday

#2 Pace Academy 44, #3 Cedar Grove 31

#1 Lovett 64, #4 Stone Mountain 38

Friday

Third-place game: #3 Cedar Grove 47, #4 Stone Mountain 25

Championship game: #1 Lovett 44, #2 Pace Academy 20

Region 6 

(At Sonoraville)

Monday

#2N North Murray 65, #5S Adairsville 37

#4N Coahulla Creek 60, #3S Calhoun 54

#2S Haralson County 58, #5N Murray County 33

#4S Bremen 56, #3N Ringgold 49

Wednesday

#4N Coahulla Creek 53, #2N North Murray 46

#2S Haralson County 48, #4S Bremen 31

Friday

#1S Sonoraville 49, #4N Coahulla Creek 35

#2S Haralson County 52, #1N Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 30

Saturday

Third-place game: #4N Coahulla Creek 45, #1N Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 40

Championship game: #2S Haralson County 65, #1S Sonoraville 55

Region 7 

(At Dawson County)

Wednesday

#4 Dawson County 53, #5 Union County 41

#3 North Hall 50,  #6 Fannin County 43

#2 East Hall 43, #7 Lumpkin County 36

Friday

#2 East Hall 52, #3 North Hall 45

#1 Greater Atlanta Christian 58, #4 Dawson County 32

Saturday

Third-place game: #3 North Hall 63, #4 Dawson County 62

Championship game: #1 Greater Atlanta Christian 46, #2 East Hall 28

Region 8 

Tuesday

(At Monroe Area)

#4 Monroe Area 62, #5 Jackson County 47

#3 Morgan County 50, #6 East Jackson 20

Thursday

(Emmanuel College)

#3 Morgan County 51, #2 Hart County 49

#1 Franklin County 63, #4 Monroe Area 24

Saturday

(Emmanuel College)

Third-place game: #2 Hart County 79, #4 Monroe Area 67

Championship game: #1 Franklin County 63, #3 Morgan County 54


Reader Comments ...