Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Class AAA boys state tournament schedules, results


BOYS

Class AClass AAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

GIRLS

Class AClass AAClass AAAClass AAAAClass AAAAAClass AAAAAAClass AAAAAAA

• Boys Class AAA tournament brackets

Class AAA

First Round

Feb. 16-17

R5#2 Pace Academy 62, R6#3 Sonoraville 43

R7#1 Greater Atlanta Christian 76, R8#4 East Jackson 43

R1#2 Monroe 79, R2#3 Liberty County 69

R3#1 Johnson-Savannah 88, R4#4 Kendrick 68

R5#3 Towers 81, R6#2 Bremen 59

R8#1 Morgan County 61, R7#4 North Hall 29

R2#2 Long County 86, R1#3 Dougherty 85

R4#1 Central-Macon 67, R3#4 Beach 39

R7#2 Dawson County 66, R8#3 Monroe Area 53

R5#1 Cedar Grove 60, R6#4 Ringgold 40

R3#2 Jenkins 59, R4#3 Jackson 39

R1#1 Cook  67, R2#4 Pierce County 59

R8#2 Hart County 65, R7#3 East Hall 50

R5#4 Redan 45, R6#1 Calhoun 41

R4#2 Westside-Macon 65, R3 #3 Islands 57

R1#4 Crisp County 73, R2#1 Tattnall County  62

Second Round

Feb. 21-22

R7#1 GACS 57, R5#2 Pace Academy 54

R3#1 Johnson-Savannah 74,  R1#2 Monroe 55

R8#1 Morgan County 64, R5#3 Towers  49

R4#1 Central-Macon 62, R2#2 Long County 49

R5#1 Cedar Grove 64, R7#2 Dawson County 52

R3#2 Jenkins 52, R1#1 Cook 49

R8#2 Hart County 62, R5#4 Redan 39

R4#2 Westside-Macon 75, R1#4 Crisp County 64

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27-28

R8#1 Morgan County 51, R4#1 Central-Macon 37

R3#2 Jenkins 72, R5#1 Cedar Grove 65

R7#1 GACS 75, R3#1 Johnson-Savannah 61

R4#2 Westside-Macon 55, R8#2 Hart County 53

Semifinals

March 3

At Armstrong Atlantic

R7#1 GACS 73, R8#1 Morgan County 71 (OT)

R3#2 Jenkins 52, R4#2 Westside-Macon 49

Finals

At Macon Centreplex

March 8, 4 p.m.

R7#1 GACS 67, R3#2 Jenkins 53

Region 1

Tuesday

(At Worth County)

#4 Crisp County, 72 #4 Worth County 66

Thursday

(At Cook)

#3 Monroe 77, #2 Dougherty 76

#1 Cook 82, #5 Crisp County 52

Friday

(At Cook)

Third-place game: #2 Dougherty 66, #5Crisp County 63 

Championship game: #1 Cook vs. #3 Monroe 8:30 p.m.

Region 2

Tuesday

(At Long County)

#4 Liberty County 86 vs. #5 Brantley County 65

#3 Long County 73 #6 Appling County 53

Thursday

#1 Tattnall County 72, #4 Liberty County 59

#3 Long County 64, #2 Pierce County 60

Friday

(At Tattnall)

Third-place game: #4 Liberty County 61 vs. #2 Pierce County 56

Championship game: #1 Tattnall County vs. #3 Long County 8:30 p.m.

Region 3

Tuesday

(At Groves)

#6 Beach 48, #7 Savannah 27 

#5 Groves vs. #8 SE Bulloch, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(At Johnson)

#4 Islands 71 #8 Southeast Bulloch 43

#6 Beach 85, #3 Windsor Forest 73 

Thursday

(At Johnson)

# 1 Johnson-Savannah 85, #4 Islands 41.

# 2 Jenkins 55 #6 Beach 43

Friday

(At New Hampstead)

Third-place game: #4 Islands 62, #6 Beach 56

Championship: #1 Johnson-Savannah 72, #2 Jenkins 59

Region 4

Tuesday

(At Peach County)

#4 Kendrick 65, #5 Rutland 61

#3 Jackson 82, #6 Peach County 77

#2 Westside-Macon 84, #7 Pike County 51.

Thursday

#2 Westside-Macon 64, #3 Jackson 63, 5:30 p.m.

#1 Central-Macon 48, Kendrick 43

Friday

Third-place game: #3 Jackson 73, #4 Kendrick 58, 5:30 p.m.

Championship game: #1 Central-Macon 59, #2 Westside-Macon 56

Region 5 

(At Westminster)

Tuesday

#5 Redan 35, #4 Westminster 32 

#3 Towers, 72 #6 Lovett 55

#2 Pace Academy 73, #7 Stone Mountain 38

#1 Cedar Grove 69, #8 McNair 46

Wednesday

#2 Pace Academy 54, #3 Towers 52

#1 Cedar Grove 65, #5 Redan 54

Friday

Third-place game: #3 Towers 72, #5 Redan 47

Championship game: #1 Cedar Grove 45, #2 Pace Academy 44

Region 6 

(At Sonoraville)

Tuesday

#2N North Murray 57, #5S Haralson County 13

#3S Adairsville 53, #4N Murray County 44

#2S Calhoun 70, #5N Coahulla Creek 45

#4S Bremen 56, #3N Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 55

Wednesday

#3S Calhoun 54, #2N North Murray 38
#4S Bremen 37, #2S Adairsville 32

Friday

#3S Calhoun 70, #1S Sonoraville 55

#4S Bremen 65, #1N Ringgold 58

Saturday

Third-place game: #1S Sonoraville 69, #1N Ringgold 64, OT

Championship: #3S Calhoun 63, #4S Bremen 53

Region 7 

(At Dawson County)

Tuesday

#5 North Hall 50, #4 Union County 42

#3 Dawson County 71, #6 Lumpkin County 46.

#2 East Hall 78, #7 Fannin County 52

Friday

#3 Dawson County 70, #2 East Hall 67

#1 Greater Atlanta Christian 75, #5 North Hall 49

Saturday

Third-place game: #2 East Hall 60, #5 North Hall 44

Championship: #1 Greater Atlanta Christian 71, #3 Dawson County 52

Region 8 

Tuesday

(At Monroe Area)

#4 East Jackson 59 #5 Franklin County 54

#3 Monroe Area 58, #6 Jackson County 47

Thursday

(Emmanuel College)

#2 Hart County 50, #3 Monroe Area 49

#1 Morgan County 58, #4 East Jackson 46

Saturday

(Emmanuel College)

Third-place game: #3 Monroe Area 51, #4 East Jackson 47

Championship: #1 Morgan County 71, #2 Hart County 68, 2OT


Reader Comments ...