Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Burke County's Kelly named top player in 3-AAAA


Here is the all-region team for 3-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: QB Damari Kelly, Burke County, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB William Knight, Burke County, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DB Milton Adams, Baldwin, Jr.

Athlete of the year: DB/WR Christian Tutt, Thomson, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: PK Lucas Webb, Baldwin, So.

Coach of the year: William Harrell, Hephzibah

Offense

QB - Mills Ridings, Thomson, Sr.

RB - Malik Knowles, Richmond Academy, Sr.

RB - Rayquan Riley, Hephzibah, Jr.

RB - Tyrek Braswell, Thomson, Sr.

WR - Clydell White, Richmond Academy, Jr.

WR - Jatavious Harris, Baldwin, Sr.

WR - Dallas Rogers, Burke County, Sr.

WR - Devon Hicks, Cross Creek, Sr.

WR - Marcus Cade, Thomson, Sr.

HB/TE - A.J. Grant, Thomson, Sr.

OL - Kellan Weathers, Richmond Academy, Jr.

OL - Tykel Pitts, Baldwin, Sr.

OL - Austin Milner, Burke County, Sr.

OL - Jacoby Roberson, Burke County, Sr.

OL - Corby McIntire, Hephzibah, Jr.

OL - Donovan Williams, Thomson, Sr.

OL - Christian Coulter, Thomson, Jr.

Defense

DL - Aaron Kelsey, Baldwin, Jr.

DL - Jatyrin Hooks, Baldwin, Sr.

DL - Myles Simon, Burke County, Sr.

DL - Anthony Lovett, Burke County, Sr.

DL - Elijah Mayes, Hephzibah, Jr.

DL - Anthony Larkins, Thomson, Sr.

LB - Chris Hurst, Baldwin, Jr.

LB - Akeem Miles, Cross Creek, Jr.

LB - Malik Joyner, Hephzibah, Sr.

LB - Artest Banks, Thomson, Sr.

LB - Xzavious Lewis, Thomson, Sr.

DB - D.T. Stephens, Richmond Academy, Sr.

DB - Donte Justice, Baldwin, Jr.

DB - Marcello Snelling, Burke County, Sr.

DB - Chad Crumbley, Burke County, Jr.

DB - Jacorey Crawford, Thomson, Sr.

Special teams

PK - Judson Pickett, Richmond Academy, So.

P - Charles Lockwood, Hephzibah, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...