Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Boys basketball rankings: Four No. 1 teams are still undefeated


Four undefeated teams – one on a 48-game winning streak – are atop of the AJC’s first boys basketball rankings of 2018.

Upson-Lee (16-0) is still rolling after finishing 32-0 last season while winning Class AAAA and their first-ever state title. Senior guard Tye Fagan again leads the Knights in scoring at 25.9 points per game. Upson-Lee was the only undefeated boys team during the 2016-17 season.

Also No. 1 and undefeated this season  are Morgan County (15-0) in AAA, Glenn Hills (14-0) in AA and Manchester (11-0) in A public.

Upson-Lee is one of three defending champions that are No. 1. The others are Hughes (AAAAAA) and Buford (AAAAA).

The other defending champions are Tift County (unranked in AAAAAAA), Pace Academy (No. 9 in AAA), South Atlanta (No. 6 in AA), Greenforest Christian (No. 7 in A private) and Wilkinson County (No. 6 in A public).

The other No. 1 teams are McEachern (11-1) in AAAAAAA and St. Francis (11-2) in A private.

McEachern, which is ranked in several national polls, is the only No. 1-ranked team in any classification that has never won a state championship.

For rankings of Georgia's girls basketball teams, click here.

Note below: Click any team to see its schedule and scores.

Class AAAAAAA

  1. McEachern (11-1)
  2. Norcross (14-2)
  3. Pebblebrook (14-2)
  4. Mountain View (14-2)
  5. Newton (12-3)
  6. Meadowcreek (11-3)
  7. Etowah (14-1)
  8. Peachtree Ridge (13-2)
  9. Collins Hill (15-1)
  10. Grayson (11-3)

Class AAAAAA

  1. Hughes (13-3)
  2. Brunswick (15-1)
  3. Cambridge (14-1)
  4. Gainesville (9-6)
  5. Douglas County (11-4)
  6. Creekview (13-1)
  7. Tri-Cities (13-3)
  8. Bradwell Institute (12-4)
  9. Jonesboro (10-5)
  10. Lanier (12-4)

Class AAAAA

  1. Buford (12-2)
  2. Warner Robins (11-2)
  3. Southwest DeKalb (12-5)
  4. Miller Grove (11-6)
  5. Lithonia (14-4)
  6. Columbia (9-6)
  7. Villa Rica (13-0)
  8. Clarke Central (12-4)
  9. Woodland (11-4)
  10. Stockbridge (10-4)

Class AAAA

  1. Upson-Lee (16-0)
  2. St. Pius (13-2)
  3. Sandy Creek (11-3)
  4. Carver (14-3)
  5. Americus-Sumter (13-1)
  6. Baldwin (10-5)
  7. Cartersville (10-2)
  8. Westover (10-4)
  9. Mary Persons (14-1)
  10. Salem (12-4)

Class AAA

  1. Morgan County (15-0)
  2. Jenkins (9-3)
  3. Johnson-Savannah (10-2)
  4. Cedar Grove (10-5)
  5. Westside-Macon (8-6)
  6. Greater Atlanta Christian (11-3)
  7. Central-Macon (9-3)
  8. Windsor Forest (10-5)
  9. Pace Academy (7-6)
  10. Dawson County (12-4)

Class AA

  1. Glenn Hills (14-0)
  2. Thomasville (14-2)
  3. Washington County (9-3)
  4. Dublin (11-2)
  5. Laney (11-3)
  6. South Atlanta (12-2)
  7. Chattooga (11-2)
  8. Bleckley County (11-3)
  9. Swainsboro (9-3)
  10. Elbert County (14-2)

Class A (Private)

  1. St. Francis (11-2)
  2. Aquinas (13-3)
  3. Eagle's Landing Christian (13-2)
  4. Christian Heritage (14-0)
  5. North Cobb Christian (9-5)
  6. Holy Innocents' (9-6)
  7. Greenforest Christian (6-9)
  8. Walker (10-3)
  9. King’s Ridge Christian (10-4)
  10. Mount Vernon Presbyterian (8-4)

Class A (Public)

  1. Manchester (11-0)
  2. Calhoun County (14-2)
  3. Lanier County (14-1)
  4. Central (13-0)
  5. Macon County (10-2)
  6. Wilkinson County (10-4)
  7. Woodville-Tompkins (14-2)
  8. Pelham (9-3)
  9. Montgomery County (10-3)
  10. Hancock Central (7-5)

 


Reader Comments ...