Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Another title for Cedar Grove; Region champs, sectional qualifiers


Individual and team region results are starting to trickle in as athletes battle for region titles and a berth in state sectional meets in two weeks.

Big year continues for Cedar Grove

The Saints won their first state title in football last December when they took out Greater Atlanta Christian, 30-19 at the Georgia Dome. The good news continued for Cedar Grove this week as the Saints boys knocked off favorite Westminster for the Region 5-AAA championship – 181-169 – on Westminster’s home track. Cedar Grove was led by its 4X100 meter relay team, which won in a time of 41.93 seconds, one of the state’s fastest times this season.

On to the sectionals

Here’s a look at some of the teams that have claimed region championships this week, along with some of the top performers headed to next weekend’s state sectional meets.

Region 7AAAAA

Boys: Rome | Girls: Carrollton

Top performers:  (Boys) Shidell Millsap, Rome, 100 meters (10.78)

Region 5AAA

Boys: Cedar Grove | Girls: Westminster

Top performers: (Boys) Jack Cahillane, Westminster, Pole vault (15 feet)

(Girls) Naima Turbes, Westminster, 1,600 (4:59.07) and 800 meters (2:14.18)

Region 6AAAAA

Boys: Grady | Girls: Maynard Jackson

Top performers: (Boys) Babakarr Randall, Grady, 200 meters (21.50); Pache Caldwell, Riverwood, High jump (6-feet, 10-inches)

(Girls) Saran Kouyeth, North Springs, 200 meters (24.41); Jayda Drake-Howard, North Springs, 300 meter hurdles (43.47); Kennedy Crawford, North Springs, 400 meters (54.92); LeAsia Johnson, Lithia Springs, Long jump (18-7)

Region 6AA

Boys: Douglass | Girls: South Atlanta

Top performers: (Boys) Deshun Cade, Douglass, 100 meters (10.85) and 200 meters (21.99)

(Girls) Quadriana Medlock, South Atlanta, 100 meters (12.62) and Long jump (16- ½)

Region 8AAAAAA

Boys: Gainesville | Girls: Dacula

Top performers: (Boys) Hunter Mallard, Gainesville, Pole vault (15-0); Robert Berry, Dacula, 200 meter wheelchair (30.14); Brandon Berrios, 800 meter wheelchair (2:02,45)

(Girls) Chelsea Igberaese, Dacula, Discus (149-5)


Reader Comments ...