Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Westlake's Terrell named 2-AAAAAAA MVP


Here is the all-region team for 2-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Most valuable player: A.J. Terrell, Westlake, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: WR Terry Smith, Wheeler, Sr.

Co-defensive players of the year: DE Jaden Hunter, Westlake, Sr., and ILB Jeremiah Gemmell, East Coweta, Sr.

Coach of the year: Kareem Reid, Westlake

First-team offense

QB - Gabe Magerkurth, Wheeler, Sr.

RB - Devonte Brown, East Coweta, Sr.

RB - Christian Swann, Pebblebrook, Sr.

RB - Mautavier Parks, Newnan, Jr.

FB - Carlos Ford, East Coweta, Sr.

WR - Amir Spivey, Westlake, So.

WR - Adrian Bryant, Westlake, Jr.

WR - Reikan Donaldson, Wheeler, Jr.

WR - Marcus Rogers, Campbell, Jr.

TE - Ronald Baker, East Coweta, Jr.

OL - Evan Fields, East Coweta, Jr.

OL - Rodrigo Salas, East Coweta, Jr.

OL - Austin Spradlin, Newnan, Sr.

OL - Mike Neal, Westlake, Jr.

OL - Makael Khaaliq, Westlake, Sr.

OL - Jordan Ballard, Campbell, Sr.

P - Devonte Brown, East Coweta, Sr.

LS - Devlin Olawumi, Westlake, Jr.

K - James Miller, Westlake, Jr.

First-team defense

DT - Isaiah McIntosh, Westlake, Sr.

DT - Dierre Beck, Westlake, Jr.

DT - Marc Wilson, East Coweta, Sr.

DE - Logan Dockery, East Coweta, Sr.

DE - Jovan Rembert, East Coweta, Sr.

DE - Demond Guice, Westlake, Sr.

ILB - Aquantis Sajna, Pebblebrook, Jr.

ILB - Daquan Walker, Westlake, Sr.

ILB - Devlin Olawumi, Westlake, Jr.

ILB - Tyrell Harris, Newnan, Sr.

OLB - Tiante Goodgame, Pebblebrook, Sr.

OLB - Jadon Prett, Wheeler, Sr.

OLB - Tyrese Ross, Westlake, Jr.

DB - Charles Peeples, Pebblebrook, Sr.

DB - Reggie Jones, East Coweta, Sr.

DB - Tre Person, Westlake, Sr.

DB - Myles Sims, Westlake, Jr.

DB - Lamar Mullins, Westlake, Sr.

DB - Phillip Thomas, Westlake, Sr.

DB - Chris Bacon, Westlake, Sr.

R - Marquan Hill, Newnan, Sr.

R - Tre Person, Westlake, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Christian Reid, East Coweta, Jr.

QB - Ravaughn Burch, Westlake, Jr.

RB - Malik Matthews, Pebblebrook, Sr.

RB - Davion Wright, Wheeler, Jr.

RB - Tavion Jackson, Campbell, So.

RB - Maurice Peeks, Westlake, Sr.

FB - Michael Collins, Pebblebrook, Jr.

WR - Sean Helmeczy, East Coweta, Sr.

WR - Trey Wilson, Campbell, Sr.

TE - Nate Tucker, Pebblebrook, Jr.

OL - Brandon Davenport, Wheeler, Sr.

OL - Charlie Gochenour, East Coweta, Sr.

OL - Stephen Gardner, East Coweta, Sr.

OL - Derrick Frazier, Westlake, Sr.

OL - Isaiah Freeman, Westlake, Jr.

OL - Mehki McKinney, Campbell, Sr.

P - Marcus Bigsby, Campbell, So.

LS - Logan Dockery, East Coweta, Sr.

K - Wyatt Palmer, East Coweta, Jr.

K - Jacob Pereira, Wheeler, Jr.

Second-team defense

DT - Jaden - Scott, Pebblebrook, Sr.

DT - Kyre Hassell, Campbell, Sr.

DT - Evan Hargis, Wheeler, Jr.

DE - Deonte Terrell, Newnan, Sr.

DE - Malik Ryan, Wheeler, Sr.

DE - Josh Bridges, Newnan, Sr.

IL B - Geordan Guthrie, Pebblebrook, Sr.

ILB - Tre Gossett, Wheeler, Sr.

ILB - Matthew Bush, East Coweta, Sr.

ILB - Shannon Stewart, Wheeler, Jr.

OLB - Justin Crump, East Coweta, Sr.

OLB - Dezmond Jennings, Newnan, Sr.

DB - Quintavious Mitchell, Pebblebrook, Jr.

DB - Carrington Huffman, Westlake, Sr.

DB - Ray Decosey, Campbell, Jr.

DB - Andreco Ingram, East Coweta, Sr.

DB - Chu Ogbonna, Wheeler, Sr.

Honorable mention: QB - K.D. Satterwhite, Newnan, Sr.; Marcus Bigsby, Campbell, So.; Marquise Cooper, Pebblebrook, Jr. RB - Trey Dixon, Westlake, Sr.; Devante Ford, East Coweta, Jr. FB - Justin Hargett, Wheeler, Sr; A.J. Robinson, Newnan, Sr.; Calvin Kirby, East Coweta, Sr. WR - Coby Duprill, Campbell, Jr.; Keyon Brown, Westlake, Sr.; Colby Cameron, Westlake, Sr.. Juan Calipolitti, East Coweta, Jr.; P.J. Harris, Newnan, Jr. OL - Brandon Lewis, Campbell, Jr.; Ashton Beavers, Westlake, So.; Will Little, Westlake, Sr.; Coleman Wood, East Coweta, Sr.; Jared Atchinson, Pebblebrook, So.; Lamar Castile, Pebblebrook, So.; Kenny Craft, Pebblebrook, So.; Decovin Norwood, Pebblebrook, Jr.; Montell Tillis, Wheeler, Sr. DT - Corey Coleman, Newnan, Sr.; Omar Lewis, Campbell, Jr.; Coleman Wood, East Coweta, Sr. DE - David Sharpe, Campbell, Sr.; Matthew Crawford, Westlake, Jr. ILB - Trey Pinkney, Pebblebrook, So.; Meguewell Childs, Campbell, Jr.; Deandre Seide, Campbell, Sr. OLB - Darius Poythress, Pebblebrook, So.; Robert Wheeler, Pebblebrook, Sr.; Chinedu Ogbonna, Wheeler, Sr.; Delvontae Harris, Newnan, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...