Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Walton's Blaylock named 4-AAAAAAA player of the year


Here is the all-region team for 4-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: WR/DB Dominick Blaylock, Walton, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: WR Noah Frith, Woodstock, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Latrell Bankston, Woodstock, Sr.

Coach of the year: Daniel Brunner, Walton

First-team offense

QB - Garrett Bass, Woodstock, Sr.

QB - Austin Kirksey, Walton, Jr.

RB - D.J. Soyoye, Walton, Jr.

RB - Nick Maddox, Etowah, So.

TE - Jake Benio, Walton, Sr.

OL - Trevor Stephens, Woodstock, Jr.

OL - Trey Zimmerman, Roswell, So.

OL - Jack Bennet, Walton, Sr.

OL - Nolan Parker, Walton, Sr.

OL - Matthew Morgan, Etowah, Sr.

OL - Dominic D'Antonio, Etowah, Jr.

WR - Louis Hall, Woodstock, Sr.

WR - Chandler Smith, Walton, Sr.

WR - Demond Ellison, Cherokee, Sr.

WR - Blake Jones, Etowah, Sr.

RET - Derrik Allen, Lassiter, Sr.

PK - Drew Gilbert, Woodstock, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Andrew Sousa, Lassiter, Jr.

DL - Dalton Nicolai, Etowah, Jr.

DL - Dawson Victor, Walton, Sr.

DL - Cole Arendsen, Walton, Sr.

LB - Caleb Bartolero, Woodstock, Sr.

LB - Jake Weitkamp, Etowah, Sr.

LB - Malik Adams, Walton, Jr.

LB - Tyron Hopper, Roswell, Jr.

DB - Jason Griddine, Lassiter, Sr.

DB - Derrik Allen, Lassiter, Sr.

DB - Christian Jackson, Lassiter, Sr.

DB - Drew Michalek, Walton, Jr.

P - Charlie Pollock, Walton, So.

Second-team offense

QB - Bradley Riopelle, Lassiter, Sr.

QB - Patrick Ferris, Etowah, Sr.

RB - Ryan Martin, Woodstock, Jr.

RB - Victor Glover, Woodstock, Sr.

TE - Andy Bickford, Lassiter, Sr.

TE - Tyneil Hopper, Roswell, Sr.

OL - Alex Nikolich, Roswell, Jr.

OL - Carter Inomata, Lassiter, Jr.

OL - Garrison Blackmon, Cherokee, Jr.

OL - Jack Clayton, Walton, Sr.

WR - Ludrick Similian, Woodstock, Sr.

WR - Chase Branch, Lassiter, Sr.

WR - Kendall Alford, Walton, Jr.

WR - Jackson Sisk, Etowah, Sr.

PK - Dima Lynes, Cherokee, Sr.

Ret - Mikey Farr, Walton, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Kerwin Majano, Cherokee, Jr.

DL - Jordan White, Lassiter, Sr.

DL - John-Henry Davis, Walton, Sr.

DL - Carson White, Lassiter, Jr.

LB - Grant Hornbuckle, Cherokee, Jr.

LB - Aaron Shapiro, Walton, Sr.

LB - Tucker Wood, Woodstock, Sr.

LB - Landon Dixon, Woodstock, Sr.

DB - Andrew Bartolero, Woodstock, So.

DB - Jesse Bridgman, Roswell, Sr.

DB - Cole Bracken, Etowah, Sr.

DB - Kevin Jepson, Etowah, Sr.

DB - Corey Smith, Woodstock, Sr.

DB - Grant Mogelnicki, Cherokee, Jr.

DB - B.J. Gibson, Walton, Jr.

DB - Mikey Farr, Walton, Jr.

P - Drew Gilbert, Woodstock, Sr.

Honorable mention: ATH Khalil Walker, Cherokee, Sr.; RB Kamonty Jett, Roswell, Jr.; RB Kai Lewis, Etowah, Sr.; TE Drew Sheehan, Woodstock, Jr; WR Tyresse Bisnott, Walton, Sr.; WR Walt Warren, Roswell, Sr.; C/LS Mason Napper, Lassiter, Jr.; OL Kent Donaldson, Roswell, Sr.; OL Hunter Ongeri, Woodstock, Sr; OL Marcus Preston, Woodstock, Sr; OL Matt Hall, Walton, Sr.; OL Spencer Davis, Walton, Sr; OL Porfirio Acosta, Etowah, So.; OL Chandler Cantrell, Cherokee, Sr.; OL Justin Magers, Cherokee, Sr.; DL Clay Youngblood, Walton, Sr.; DL Cole Milovanovic, Etowah, So.; DL Justus Grogan, Cherokee, Jr.; LB Weston Kilgore, Woodstock, Sr.; LB Cole Anderson, Roswell, Sr.; LB Matt Huelsman, Roswell, Jr.; LB Owen Fritz, Lassiter, Jr.; LB McKinley Hunter, Cherokee, Jr.; DB BJ Gibson, Walton, Jr.; DB Weston Gurr, Walton, Jr.; DB Sam Antona, Roswell, Jr.; DB Brandon Spencer, Lassiter, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...