Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Turner County's Terry named top player in 2-A


Here is the all-region team for 2-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: WR Tamorrion Terry, Turner County, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Charles McClelland, Clinch County, Jr.

Defensive players of the year: LB Octavius Morris, Clinch County, Sr.; and DB Ontaria Wilson, Turner County, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: PK/P Thomas Johnson, Charlton County, Sr.

First-team offense

QB - Ian Blankenship, Telfair County, Jr.

QB - Tyler Moore, Turner County, Jr.

RB - Jeremiah Ashley, Irwin County, Sr.

RB - Trezman Marshall, Clinch County, So.

WR - Raykwon Anderson, Charlton County, So.

WR - Tyrone Taylor, Telfair County, Sr.

WR - Ontario Wilson, Turner County, Sr.

TE - Hunter Spires, Irwin County, Jr.

C - Tyler Soliday, Irwin County, Sr.

OL - Tristan Billingsley, Irwin County, Sr.

OL - Malik High, Turner County, Sr.

OL - Malik Holmes, Turner County, Sr.

OL - Gunter Hoopianna, Clinch County, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Malik High, Turner County, Sr.

DL - Turner Flint, Telfair County, Sr.

DL - Jikeem Minor, Atkinson County, Sr.

DL - Duane Moore, Clinch County, Jr.

LB - Eric Daniels, Charlton County, Jr.

LB - Cossan Debertolis, Lanier County, Jr.

LB - D.J. Martin, Irwin County, Jr.

LB - Trezman Marshall, Clinch County, So.

DB - Cartavion Benyard, Irwin County, Sr.

DB - C.J. Burgess, Turner County, Sr.

DB - Jervonta Johnson, Clinch County, Sr.

DB - Noah Tuten, Lanier County, Jr.

First-team special teams

P - Dalton Royal, Atkinson County, Sr.

PK - A.J. Kahrmann, Telfair County, Jr.

LS - Tyler Soliday, Irwin County, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Will Stephens, Irwin County, Jr.

QB - Matt White, Lanier County, Sr.

RB - Eric Daniels, Charlton County, Jr.

RB - Jaden Green, Turner County, Jr.

WR - Cartavion Benyard, Irwin County, Sr.

WR - Jarvis Hall, Turner County, Sr.

WR - Jarrod Jones, Clinch County, Sr.

TE - Jervonta Johnson, Clinch County, Sr.

C - Arron Brazeale, Charlton County, Jr.

OL - Langston Hendrix, Clinch County, So.

OL - C.J. Gwynn, Clinch County, So.

OL - Dontae Johnson, Turner County, Jr.

OL - Dakota Russ, Atkinson County, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Tristan Billingsley, Irwin County, Sr.

DL - Zion Blackshear, Turner County, So.

DL - Nathan Tucker, Irwin County, Sr.

DL - Bryce Manning, Charlton County, So.

LB - Deondae Crockett, Turner County, Sr.

LB - Kyle Jones, Irwin County, Sr.

LB - Edward Mincey, Charlton County, Sr.

LB - Tyrese Vail, Turner County, Jr.

DB - Machari Bigham, Clinch County, Sr.

DB - Keb Grady, Clinch County, Jr.

DB - Ty Hogan, Irwin County, Sr.

DB - Tyler Moore, Turner County, Sr.

Second-team special teams

P - Matt White, Lanier County, Sr.

PK - Landon Ledford, Wilcox County, Jr.

LS - Robert Bishop, Wilcox County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...