Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Thomas, Brown, Parson earn top honors in 7-AA


Here is the all-region team for 7-AA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Offensive player of the year: QB Trevor Thomas, Pepperell, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DE Sean Brown, Coosa, Sr.

Coach of the year: Biff Parson, Rockmart

First-team offense

QB - Dylan Bailey, Rockmart, Jr.

RB - Marcus Smith, Rockmart, Jr.

RB - Z.J. Whatley, Rockmart, Jr.

RB - Tae Hammond, Pepperell, Sr.

RB - Lee Spencer, Dade County, Sr.

RB - Malaki Webb, Dade County, So.

FB - Griffin Goss, Coosa, Sr.

WR - T.J. Watkins, Pepperell, Sr.

WR - Devin Price, Chattooga, Jr.

TE - Dawson Lackey, Gordon Central, Jr.

OL - Cade Holder, Rockmart, Sr.

OL - Deacon Allen, Rockmart, So.

OL - Brian Tanner, Pepperell, Sr.

OL - Mason O'Neal, Coosa, Sr.

OL - Brooks Moore, Coosa, Sr.

OL - Caleb Shiflett, Coosa, Sr.

OL - Dustin Pope, Chattooga, Sr.

ATH - Conner Chandler, Pepperell, Sr.

K - Ramiro Alanis, Pepperell, Jr.

K - Matthew Syverson, Model, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Jay Hinkle, Rockmart, Sr.

DL - Bryan Williams, Pepperell, Sr.

DL - Mason O'Neal, Coosa, Sr.

DL - T.J. Adams, Chattooga, Sr.

DL - Hayden Smith, Model, Sr.

DL - Cade Thompson, Pepperell, Sr.

LB - Ridge Blackwell, Rockmart, Sr.

LB - Tae Hammond, Pepperell, Sr.

LB - Chandler Hubbard, Coosa, Sr.

LB - Gavin Hughes, Coosa, Jr.

LB - Malachi Mack, Chattooga, Jr.

LB - Lee Spencer, Dade County, Sr.

LB - Gavin Tierce, Dade County, Sr.

LB - Cam Williams, Gordon Central, Sr.

LB - J.C. Burkett, Armuchee, Sr.

DB - Juke Boozer, Rockmart, So.

DB - Connor Chandler, Pepperell, Sr.

DB - Brent Silvar, Gordon Central, Sr.

DB - Kwalic Dublin, Model, Jr.

P - C.J. Martin, Chattooga, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Clayton Johnson, Chattooga, Jr.

RB - Ant Lester, Rockmart, Jr.

RB - Camron Miles, Pepperell, Jr.

RB - Jalen Hodge, Coosa, Jr.

RB - Quintel Price, Chattooga, Sr.

WR - Juke Boozer, Rockmart, So.

WR - Kenon Dixon, Coosa, Jr.

WR - Tamalachi Lovelace, Armuchee, Sr.

WR - Tae Allen, Armuchee, Sr.

TE - Reed Couch, Rockmart, So.

OL - Timothy Malone, Rockmart, Jr.

OL - Russell Head, Rockmart, Jr.

OL - Chaz Leathers, Rockmart, Sr.

OL - Jamal Ware, Pepperell, Sr.

OL - Tyson Purdie, Pepperell, Jr.

OL - Noah Brown, Dade County, Sr.

OL - Michael Greene, Dade County, Jr.

OL - Abraham Reyes, Gordon Central, Jr.

OL - Luis Castillo, Gordon Central, So.

OL - Liam Clay, Model, Sr.

K - Noah Hughes, Rockmart, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Dante Williams, Rockmart, Jr.

DL - Louis Medina, Chattooga, So.

DL - Greg Templeton, Dade County, Sr.

DL - Dorian McConnell, Gordon Central, Sr.

DL - Shaud Askew, Model, Jr.

DL - Eric Grant, Armuchee, Sr.

LB - Jabari Burge, Rockmart, So.

LB - Jack Bennett, Pepperell, Jr.

LB - Jackson Lowenberg, Chattooga, Jr.

LB - Tyler Gamble, Model, So.

DB - Payne Culver, Rockmart, So.

DB - Camron Miles, Pepperell, Jr.

DB - Blake Milam, Pepperell, Jr.

DB - Lavanda Millsap, Coosa, Jr.

DB - Ethan Bartlett, Coosa, Jr.

DB - Danny Bare, Chattooga, Jr.

DB - Trey Whitehead, Dade County, Sr.

DB - Mason Maddox, Gordon Central, So.

DB - Brayden Butler, Armuchee, Jr.

P - Trevor Thomas, Pepperell, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...