Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: TCC's Williams, Bainbridge's Williams named 1-AAAAA's top players


Here is the all-region team for 1-AAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Offensive player of the year: QB Kelias Williams, Thomas County Central, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Kerenski Williams, Bainbridge, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: RET Jeremy Horton, Veterans, Jr.

Scholar-athletes of the year: PK Lauren Pearson, Thomas County Central, Sr.; and LB Gage Lee, Harris County, Sr.

Coach of the year: Bill Shaver, Thomas County Central

First-team offense

QB - Leyton Pinckney, Veterans, Jr.

RB - Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge, Jr.

RB - Javion Bradford-Jackson, Warner Robins, Sr.

WR - Rochelle Dinkins, Veterans, Sr.

WR - Jamie Palmer, Thomas County Central, Sr.

WR - Quintavius Cooksey, Thomas County Central, Jr.

TE - Jaylen Lowder, Veterans, Sr.

OL - Tez Raybon, Warner Robins, Sr.

OL - Christian Armstrong, Warner Robins, Jr.

OL - Christian Glover, Bainbridge, Sr.

OL - Xzontae Green, Thomas County Central, Sr.

OL - Bailey King, Thomas County Central, Sr.

All-Purpose - Michael Bradley, Warner Robins, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Jamal Lucas, Veterans, Sr.

DL - Kolby Williams, Harris County, Sr.

DL - Tyrelle Palmer, Thomas County Central, Sr.

DL - Reid Ansley, Thomas County Central, Sr.

LB - Josh Lee, Veterans, Sr.

LB - Kori Walker, Veterans, Sr.

LB - D'Monte Huling, Harris County, Sr.

LB - Derrick Brock, Thomas County Central, Sr.

DB - Zyon McGee, Bainbridge, Jr.

DB - Lerone Broadnax, Bainbridge, Sr.

DB - Kaiman Smith, Veterans, Sr.

DB - Detaveon Herring, Thomas County Central, Sr.

First-team specialists

K - Eli Mashburn, Warner Robins, Jr.

P - Eli Mashburn, Warner Robins, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB - Jordan Griffin, Harris County, Sr.

RB - Amarrion Brown, Veterans, Sr.

RB - Cal'von Harris, Harris County, So.

WR - Xavier Gonzalez, Harris County, Sr.

WR - Tyrese McPhatter, Harris County, Sr.

OL - Dillon Braunstein, Warner Robins, Jr.

OL - Mychal Jackson, Warner Robins, Sr.

OL - James Moore, Harris County, Jr.

OL - Jakob Roberts, Veterans, Jr.

OL - Chris Hardaway, Harris County, So.

All-Purpose - Malique Pate, Bainbridge, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Landon Quarles, Veterans, Sr.

DL - Bobby Kelly, Warner Robins, Jr.

DL - Jam'l Dillard, Warner Robins, Jr.

DL - Martavious Flowers, Bainbridge, Sr.

LB - Donovan McCray, Bainbridge, Sr.

LB - Elijah Sisa, Warner Robins, Sr.

LB - Dominique Arrington, Thomas County Central, Sr.

DB - Justin Stevens, Veterans, Jr.

DB - Trevon Hudson, Harris County, Jr.

DB - Jabari Miller, Warner Robins, Jr.

DB - Deondre Sullivan, Thomas County Central, Jr.

Second-team specialists

K - Lauren Pearson, Thomas County Central, Sr.

P - Clark Wiggins, Bainbridge, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...