Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Southwest-Macon's Green named 3-AA player of the year

Here is the all-region team for 3-AA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: Randy Green, Southwest, So.

Offensive player of the year: Ramon Pittman, Dublin, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: B.J. Sharpe, Southwest, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Dyquan Bloodsaw, Washington County, So.

Coach of the year: Joel Ingram, Washington County

First-team offense

QB - Jordan Slocum, Southwest, So.

RB - R.J. Carr, Dodge County, So.

RB - Cortevyas Mitchell, Washington County, So.

WR -Larry Johnson, Dodge County, Sr.

WR -JaQuavious Soloman, Southwest, Sr.

TE - Mylek Jones, Dublin, Sr.

OL - Peyton Brinson, East Laurens, Jr.

OL - Theron Cooper, Dodge County, Sr.

OL - Stacey Ivy, Southwest, Sr.

OL - Wesley Lambert, Washington County, Sr.

OL - Bruce Guyton, Dublin, Jr.

PK - Peyton Bush, Dodge County, So.

First-team defense

DL - Jaden Johnson, Dodge County, So.

DL - Zaquan Baldwin, Southwest, Sr.

DL - Michael Kitchens, Washington County, Jr.

DL - Moses Simmons, Dublin, Sr.

LB - Cameron Coleman, Dodge County, Sr.

LB - Preston Daniels, Washington County, So.

LB - Jermaine Cooley, Dublin, So.

LB - Issac Phillips, Dublin, Sr.

DB - Austin Hogg, Washington County, Sr.

DB - Willie Taylor, Bleckley County, Sr.

DB - Dylan Hall, East Laurens, Sr.

DB - Tyler Strickland, Dublin, So.

P - Brice Watson, Dublin, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Nick Cummings, Dodge County, Jr.

RB - Edurado Green, Southwest, Sr.

RB - Israel Phillips, Dublin, Sr.

WR - Markees Burton, Southwest, Sr.

WR - Chavis Rouse, Northeast, Jr.

TE - Cade Cranford, Dodge County, Jr.

OL - Shipp Dowdy, Dodge County, Sr.

OL - Skyler Stanley, Dodge County, Sr.

OL - Tim Edwards, Washington County, Sr.

OL - Reid Harley, Bleckley County, Jr.

OL - Isiah Goolsby, Southwest, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Kevontez Farrow, Bleckley County, Sr.

DL - Terrynn Lyons, Northeast, Sr.

DL - Zyshonne Holliman, East Laurens, Sr.

DL - Chandler Seals, Washington County, Sr.

LB - Quan Clover, East Laurens, Sr.

LB - Darkeveus Swint, Washington County, Sr.

LB - Alton Dennis, Northeast, Jr.

LB - Cameron Hill, Northeast, So.

DB - Vincent McCarthy, Northeast, Jr.

DB - Quintae Clowers, Southwest, Jr.

DB - Erick Roberson, Dublin, Jr.

DB - Khalil Smith, Northeast, Jr.

P - Jon Eric Senn, East Laurens, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Reader Comments ...