Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Screven County's Wright named 4-AA player of the year


Here is the all-region team for 4-AA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: FB/NG C.J. Wright, Screven County, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: WR Jaylen Watson, Laney, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Parker Stokes, Jefferson County, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: PK/P Evans Hodges, Jefferson County, Jr.

Coach of the year: Ron Duncan, Screven County

First-team offense

QB - Lane Phillips, Harlem, Sr.

RB - Kim Hunter, Screven County, Jr.

RB - Lamar Dawson, Butler, Sr.

RB - Willie Eubanks, Laney, Sr.

TE - Lewis Wallace, Screven County, Sr.

WR - Tyquan Johnson, Screven County, Jr.

WR - Norphe Royal, Glenn Hills, Jr.

WR - K.J. Redfield, Laney, Sr.

WR - Jayjay Hector, Jefferson County, Jr.

OL - Stephen Thompson, Screven County, Sr.

OL - Waylin Bell, Harlem, Jr.

OL - Eric Blocker, Westside, Sr.

OL - Roderick Chapelle, Laney, Sr.

OL - Willie Green, Glenn Hills, Jr.

OL - Bryant Arnold, Jefferson County, Sr.

PK - Christian Fiallos, Glenn Hills, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Kendrick Cox, Screven County, Jr.

DL - Davien Perry, Screven County, Jr.

DL - Jonathan Lattimore, Laney, Sr.

DL - Tyrone Truesdell, Laney, Sr.

DL - Dominique Hurst, Josey, Sr.

DL - Jalin Mincey, Glenn Hills, Sr.

DL - Melton Brown, Jefferson County, Sr.

LB - Richmond Whitfield, Screven County, Sr.

LB - Kashawn Robinson, Screven County, Jr.

LB - Grayson Sheppard, Harlem, Sr.

LB - Sam Harris, Jefferson County, Sr.

LB - Jalen Smith, Laney, Sr.

DB - JaTarri Tanksley, Screven County, Sr.

DB - Josh Martin, Laney, Sr.

DB - Myron Godbee, Josey, Jr.

DB - Kidarian Dixon, Jefferson County, Sr.

DB - Myles Jackson, Jefferson County, So.

P - Sean Owlsley, Glenn Hills, Sr.

ATH - Quintin Boyd, Laney, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Armani Bunbury, Screven County, Jr.

RB - Jayron McKennie, Jefferson County, Sr.

RB - Jacob Matthews, Harlem, Sr.

RB - Nikel Stone, Jefferson County, Jr.

TE - Elijah Brown, Westside, Sr.

WR - Tyquan King, Jefferson County, Jr.

WR - Justin Davis, Jefferson County, Sr.

WR - Natahj Tanksley, Laney, Sr.

WR - Keon Brinson, Butler, Sr.

OL - Kameron Kirkland, Screven County, Sr.

OL - Christian Williams, Harlem, Sr.

OL - Se'von Holmes, Laney, Sr.

OL - Sterlin Wertz, Glenn Hills, Jr.

OL - Kanari Boston, Butler, Sr.

OL - Johnny McCullough, Jefferson County, Sr.

PK - Michael Johnston, Screven County, So.

Second-team defense

DL - Shaun Tate, Harlem, Sr.

DL - Terries Peeples, Jefferson County, Sr.

DL - Tommy Brown, Jefferson County, Sr.

DL - Chris Nunnally, Laney, Sr.

DL - Canaan Jordan, Glenn Hills, So.

LB - Thomas Hutson, Butler, So.

LB - Brendan Maddox, Harlem, Jr.

LB - Kenneth Bates, Laney, Sr.

LB - Zy Johnson, Jefferson County, Jr.

LB - Jimmy Thomas, Jefferson County, Jr.

LB - Devante Ryans, Glenn Hills, Sr.

DB - Jonathan Roberts, Screven County, Jr.

DB - Jody Cooper, Harlem, Jr.

DB - LaRico Williams, Josey, Jr.

DB - Elijah Newsome, Westside, Sr.

DB - Brody Lane, Harlem, Sr.

P - Ethan Dodd, Westside, Jr.

ATH - Clin Tucker, Jefferson County, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...