Atlanta City Hall employees told not to turn on computers after hack

Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Screven County's Robinson named 4-AA's top player

Here is the all-region team for 4-AA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: LB Kashawn Robinson, Screven County, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: WR Tyquan King, Jefferson County, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DL C.J. Wright, Screven County, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: PK Evans Hodges, Jefferson County, Sr.

All-purpose athlete: Mario Sumpter, Laney, Sr.

Coach of the year: Todd Booker, Harlem

First-team offense

QB - Armani Bunbury, Screven County, Sr.

RB - Shashaun Stewart, Glenn Hills, Jr.

RB - AJ Brown, Harlem, Jr.

RB - LaRico Williams, Westside, Sr.

TE - Kyle Frazier, Glenn Hills, Jr.

WR - Tyquan Johnson, Screven County, Sr.

WR - Jayjay Hector, Jefferson County, Sr.

WR - Montrez McBride, Butler, Sr.

WR - Myron Godbee, Josey, Sr.

OL - Willie Green, Glenn Hills, Sr.

OL - Waylin Bell, Harlem, Sr.

OL - Micah Shade, Jefferson County, Jr.

OL - Jerred Davis, Jefferson County, Jr.

OL - Derrick Arnett, Screven County, Sr.

OL - Davien Perry, Screven County, Sr.

PK - Michael Johnston, Screven County, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Kendrick Cox, Screven County, Sr.

DL - Nick Garvin, Screven County, Sr.

DL - Jordan Stringer, Laney, Fr.

DL - Maurice Paige, Laney, Jr.

DL - Marquese Haywood, Jefferson County, Jr.

DL - Zintavious Neal, Jefferson County, Sr.

LB - Thomas Hudson, Butler, Jr.

LB - Tavis Price, Glenn Hills, Jr.

LB - Triston Williams, Harlem, Sr.

LB - Kydran Jenkins, Jefferson County, So.

LB - Theron Foreman, Laney, Jr.

DB - Eric Farmer, Glenn Hills, Sr.

DB - Tayquan Tucker, Harlem, Sr.

DB - KJ Jackson, Jefferson County, Sr.

DB - Dykese King, Laney, So.

DB - Kim Hunter, Screven County, Sr.

DB - Jonathan Roberts, Screven County, Sr.

DB - Jamesion Pettiford, Westside, Sr.

P - Jeremy Glidewell, Harlem, So.

Second-team offense

QB - Jaden Jenkins, Jefferson County, Jr.

RB - Cameron Garnett, Harlem, Fr.

RB - Jacoby Hamm, Josey, Jr.

RB - Nikel Stone, Jefferson Co., Sr.

TE - Jamontae Anthony, Laney, Sr.

WR - Norphe Royal, Glenn Hills, Sr.

WR - Xavier Magee, Jefferson County, So.

WR - Antonio Golatt, Glenn Hills, Sr.

WR - Donald Henley, Laney, Sr.

OL - Sterlin Wertz, Glenn Hills, Sr.

OL - Andrew Smiley, Glenn Hills, So.

OL - De'quan Dorsey, Harlem, Jr.

OL - Avonia Moss, Laney, So.

OL - Chris Tennyson, Laney, Jr.

OL - Rod Lopez, Jefferson County, Jr.

OL - Demontez Nelson, Westside, Sr.

PK - Ethan Dodd, Westside, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Canaan Jordan, Glenn Hills, Jr.

DL - Michael McGruder, Glenn Hills, Sr.

DL - Jerrod Harris, Harlem, Sr.

DL - Cail Dixon, Harlem, Jr.

DL - Jimmy Blaine, Josey, Jr.

DL - Josh McCrary, Westside, So.

LB - Tyrese Mitchell, Butler, Sr.

LB - Brendan Maddox, Harlem, Sr.

LB - Jimmy Thomas, Jefferson County, Sr.

LB - Chad Welcher, Laney, So.

LB - Treston Jamison, Screven County, Sr.

DB - Dajaun Winfrey, Glenn Hills, Sr.

DB - Jody Cooper, Harlem, Sr.

DB - Tray Thomas, Jefferson County, Jr.

DB - Jonathan Taylor, Laney, So.

DB - Eli Brodnex, Screven County, So.

DB - EJ Roberson, Screven County, Sr.

DB - Qua'Taj Jackson, Westside, Sr.

P - Donquez Moore, Glenn Hills, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Reader Comments ...