Atlanta City Hall employees told not to turn on computers after hack

Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Ridgeland's Montgomery named 6-AAAA's top player

Here is the all-region team for 6-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: RB/DB Markeith Montgomery, Ridgeland, Sr.

Co-offensive player of the year: WR Luke Grant, Heritage (Ringgold), Sr.

Co-offensive player of the year: RB Jalyn Shelton, Ridgeland, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Zaine Burton, Heritage (Ringgold), Sr.

Lineman of the year: DE Derayl Helton, Ridgeland, Sr.

Athlete of the year: WR/DB Ryan Carter, Heritage (Ringgold), Sr.

Coach of the year: Wesley Tankersley, Ridgeland

First-team offense

QB - Jacob Brumby, Pickens, Sr.

RB - Dominique Sistrunk, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.

RB - Robert Davis, Pickens, Jr.

WR - Oscar Gonzalez, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

WR - Zach Goss, Pickens, Jr.

WR - Stephon Walker, Ridgeland, Jr.

ATH - Landon Eaton, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

TE - Jordan Tucker, Ridgeland, Sr.

OL - Tanner Floyd, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

OL - Aidan Sanchez, Pickens, So.

OL - Fred Norman, Ridgeland, Jr.

OL - Austin Garner, Ridgeland, Sr.

OL - Jose Chavarria, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

K - Conner Middleton, Ridgeland, So.

First-team defense

DL - Luke Johns, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

DL - Elijah Foshay, Ridgeland, Sr.

DL - Jordan Tucker, Ridgeland, Sr.

DL - Zac Goins, Heritage (Ringgold), Sr.

DL - Ridge Perkins, Heritage (Ringgold), Sr.

LB - Tim Bowman, Ridgeland, Sr.

LB - Jordan Blackwell, Ridgeland, So.

LB - Jamarey Hull, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.

LB - Hank Weldon, Heritage (Ringgold), Sr.

DB - Azavier Blackwell, Ridgeland, Jr.

DB - Jordan Hughley, Ridgeland, Jr.

DB - Trey Ramsey, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

DB - Seth Godfrey, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

P - Jeffery Curtis, Heritage (Ringgold), Jr.

Second-team offense

QB - Blake Bryan, Heritage (Ringgold), Sr.

QB - Porter Johnson, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

RB - Christian Gillespie, Southeast Whitfield, So.

RB - Dakota Cathey, LaFayette, Sr.

WR - Josh Cain, Pickens, Sr.

WR - Alex Snelgrove, Pickens, So.

WR - Blake Buntin, Gilmer, Sr.

ATH - C.J. Streicher, Pickens, So.

ATH - Trevon Hawkins, Pickens, Jr.

OL - Derrick Gibson, Heritage (Ringgold), So.

OL - Braden Smith, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

OL - Logan Godfrey, Ridgeland, So.

OL - John Green, LaFayette, Jr.

OL - Chad Pacas, Pickens, So.

K - Vicente Vaca, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Jon Tant, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

DL - James Brock, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

DL - Lavarious Hood, Heritage (Ringgold), Sr.

LB - Terrance Roberts, Ridgeland, So.

LB - Josiah Hastey, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

LB - Hunter Hermann, Pickens, Jr.

LB - Jonah Hobbs, LaFayette, Sr.

LB - Jeffery Curtis, Heritage (Ringgold), Jr.

DB - C.J. Shackelford, Heritage (Ringgold), Sr.

DB - Austin Rodgers, LaFayette, Jr.

DB - Austin Brock, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.

DB - Shawn Wilson, Ridgeland, Jr.

P - Michael Burrell, Pickens, Jr.

Honorable mention: Brady Moore, Pickens, So.; Kaleb Ray, Pickens, Jr.; Dallas McHale, Pickens, So.; Boz Gayden, Pickens, So.; Zach Swaim, Pickens, Sr.; Jay Jones, Pickens, So.; Tanner Hill, Ridgeland, Jr.; Gabe McDonald, Ridgeland, Sr.; Torrance Roberts, Ridgeland, So.; Chris Bivins, Ridgeland; Logan Halenar, Ridgeland; Ryan Weeks, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.; Chase Burton, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.; Chase Humble, Northwest Whitfield, So.; Hunter Reece, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.; Daylin Young, Northwest Whitfield; Jon Conner, Northwest Whitfield; Jaret Staten, Northwest Whitfield; Seth Henderson, Northwest Whitfield; Noah Boaz, Heritage, Sr.; Chase Crosslin, Heritage, Sr.; Carson Sherrill, Heritage, Sr.; Avery Bertolini, Gilmer, Jr.; Jonas Griggs, Gilmer, Jr.; David Smith, Gilmer, Jr.; Nathan Carpenter, Gilmer, Fr.; Taylor Brogdon, Gilmer, Jr.; Dylan Ellington, Gilmer, So.; Tyson Elliott, Gilmer, Jr.; Jace McClure, Gilmer, So.; Luke Morgan, Gilmer, So.; Grizzley Breedlove, Gilmer, Sr.; Brett Bennett, Gilmer, Jr.; Tyler Beard, LaFayette, Sr.; Colton Lane, LaFayette, Jr.; Jack Martin, LaFayette, Jr.; Andrew Pendergrass, LaFayette, Jr.; Vyshonn Daniel, LaFayette, Jr.; Max Studdard, LaFayette, So.; Luis Laguna, Southeast Whitfield, So.; Zac Cole, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.; Ivan Ramirez, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.; Kade Lentych, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.; Jesus Franco, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.; Sammy Soto, Southeast Whitfield, So.; Matt Jennings, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Reader Comments ...