Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Rabun County sweeps top honors in 8-AA


Here is the all-region team for 8-AA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Region player of the year: QB Bailey Fisher, Rabun County, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Cal Drummond, Rabun County, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DB Austin Jones, Rabun County, So.

Special team player of the year: P Noah Cannon, Rabun County, Sr.

Coach of the year: Lee Shaw, Rabun County

First-team offense

QB - Griffin Goodwin, Banks County, Sr.

RB - Jasquis Rucker, Elbert County, Jr.

RB - Clayton Dykehouse, Banks County, Jr.

OL - Mason Harwell, Social Circle, Sr.

OL - Cole Griffin, Banks County, Sr.

OL - Glendon Graybill, Monticello, Sr.

OL - Peyton Becker, Rabun County, Sr.

OL - Worley Robinson, Elbert County, Sr.

WR - Stevie Howard, Social Circle, Sr.

WR - Bryce Bennett, Banks County, Sr.

WR - Hamp Hamner, Putnam County, Sr.

WR - Cole Keener, Rabun County, Sr.

ATH - Jay Johnson, Monticello, Sr.

PK - Andrew Barnes, Rabun County, Jr.

P - Taylor Goettie, Oglethorpe County, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Cade Lackey, Social Circle, Sr.

DL - Ashton Gibson, Elbert County, Sr.

DL - Miquel Ortiz, Rabun County, Sr.

DL - Jack Blackstock, Rabun County, Sr.

LB - Gavyn Jones, Rabun County, Jr.

LB - Terrance Walker, Banks County, So.

LB - Demetrius Walker, Banks County, Sr.

LB - Sam Butikofer, Rabun County, Sr.

DB - C.J. Thomas. Banks County, Jr.

DB - Justin Wilkes, Rabun County, Jr.

DB - Trevor Thomas, Banks County, Jr.

DB - Jacquavious Ramsey, Elbert County, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB - Turner Banks, Elbert County, Sr.

RB - George Gresham, Oglethorpe County, Jr.

RB - Colton Clay, Monticello, Sr.

OL - A.J. Packard, Banks County, Sr.

OL - Issac Johnson, Elbert County, Sr.

OL - Jared Mangan, Rabun County, Sr.

OL - Shawn Lovell, Rabun County, So.

OL - Cameron Griffin, Putnam County, Sr.

WR - Tate Peters, Social Circle, So.

WR - Braxton Hicks, Rabun County, Fr.

WR - Kolby Blalock, Rabun County, Sr.

WR - Kayne Berryhill, Banks County, Sr.

ATH - Tay Huff, Elbert County, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Hawk Davis, Rabun County, Sr.

DL - Nate Galloway, Banks County, Sr.

DL - Andrew Lee, Monticello, Sr.

DL - Aaron Lewis, Putnam County, Sr.

LB - Levi Spurling, Social Circle, Jr.

LB - Shaq Huff, Elbert County, Sr.

LB - Dawson Henricks, Rabun County, Jr.

LB - Zach Lehotsky, Banks County, Sr.

LB - Branden Lynch, Monticello, Jr.

DB - Undray Johnson, Social Circle, Jr.

DB - Sawyer Pace, Banks County, Fr.

DB - Jay Fleetwood, Monticello, So.

DB - Damon Snow, Rabun County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...