Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Prince Avenue's Parrish voted top player in 8-A

Here is the all-region team for 8-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: WR/DB Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Alec Bornhorst, Lakeview Academy, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Jackson Reynolds, Athens Academy, Sr.

Athlete of the year: Richard Jibunor, Athens Christian, Sr.

Coaches of the year: Josh Alexander, Athens Academy, and John Cornett, Towns County


QB - Troy Allen, Hebron Christian, Sr.

QB - Grant Roland, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

QB - Mitchell Miller, Providence Christian, Sr.

QB - Isaac Teasley, Riverside Military, Jr.

RB - Henry Trapnell, Athens Academy, Sr.

RB - Easley Smith, Commerce, Sr.

RB - Chandler Lewis, Hebron Christian, Sr.

RB - Zach Davenport, Towns County, Sr.

RB - Payton Bowles, Athens Academy, Jr.

RB - Joseph McElhannon, Athens Christian, Jr.

RB - Will Wolf, George Walton Academy, Jr.

RB - Len'Neth Whitehead, Athens Academy, So.

TE - Brennan Harris, Hebron Christian, Sr.

TE - Barrett McLanahan, Athens Academy, Jr.

WR - Owen Roberts, Athens Academy, Sr.

WR - Kyre Ware, Commerce, Sr.

WR - Will Warbington, Hebron Christian, Sr.

WR - K.J. Millwood, Lakeview Academy, Jr.

WR - Mac Simmons, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.

OL - Joe Colley, Athens Academy, Sr.

OL - Cody Davis, Athens Christian, Sr.

OL - Cade Ridley, Commerce, Sr.

OL - Terrence Toussaint, George Walton Academy, Sr.

OL - Robert Scott, Hebron Christian, Sr.

OL - Daniel Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

OL - Harrison Jump, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

OL - Luke Wells, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

OL - Tanner Lumpkin, Commerce, Jr.

OL - Terrence Thorpe, George Walton Academy, Jr.

OL - Micah Hardin, Hebron Christian, Jr.

PK - Drew Byus, Athens Academy, Sr.


DL - Cody Ridley, Commerce, Sr.

DL - Torey Zanders, George Walton Academy, Sr.

DL - Ebube Alfred-Igbokwe, Riverside Military, Sr.

DL - Wookdong Harry-Kim, Riverside Military, Sr.

DL - Logan Cowart, Towns County, Sr.

DL - Levi Pate, Commerce, Jr.

LB - Chip Williams, Athens Christian, Sr.

LB - Braxton Legg, Commerce, Sr.

LB - J.D. Roark, Lakeview Academy, Sr.

LB - Sam Wessinger, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

LB - Tyler Roberts, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

LB - David Sloan, Providence Christian, Sr.

LB - Harold Cox, Towns County, Sr.

LB - William McLanahan, Athens Academy, Jr.

LB - Lovic Smith, Athens Christian, Jr.

LB - Andrew Tossie, George Walton Academy, Jr.

LB - Michael Moyers, Hebron Christian, Jr.

DB - Ja'Leak Perry, Hebron Christian, Sr.

DB - Andy Chambers, Towns County, Sr.

DB - Dylan Deaton, Commerce, Jr.

DB - Omar Daniels, George Walton Academy, Jr.

DB - Elijah Hynes, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.

DB - Jalen Huff, Athens Academy, So.

DB - Kurt Knisely, Athens Academy, So.

P - Josh Jones, Providence Christian, Jr.

Honorable mention: QB Mitchell Miller, Providence Christian, Sr.; QB Jack Thomas, Athens Academy, Jr.; QB Trent Bradshaw, Towns County, Jr.; RB Dillon Knepp, Lakeview Academy, Sr.; RB Cole Ledford, Towns County, Sr.; WR Charles Dimwoabi, Riverside Military, Sr.; WR Khalid Duke, Riverside Military, Jr.; WR Deion Colzie, Athens Academy, Fr.; WR Crawford Hansard, Providence Christian, So.; TE Darren Simpson, Commerce, Jr.; TE Jason Rockmore, George Walton Academy, Jr.; TE Shane Sparks, Towns County, So.; OL Addison Brown, Athens Christian, Sr.; OL Josh Wright, Providence Christian, Sr.; OL Charles Clarke, Athens Academy, Jr.; OL Carson Foraker, Hebron Christian, Sr.; OL Anthony Mason, Riverside Military, Jr.; OL Danny Reagan, Towns County, Jr.; OL Jake Parker, Towns County, Jr.; DL Tyler Gerhart, Lakeview Academy, Sr.; DL James Berry, Providence Christian, Sr.; DL Jeremy Mays, Towns County, Sr.; DL George Smith, Athens Academy, Jr.; DL Jackson Rhodes, Hebron Christian, Jr.; DB Trent Smith, Athens Christian, Sr.; DB Tyler Roberts, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.; DB Cole Ledford, Towns County, Sr.; DB Zach Davenport, Towns County, Sr.; DB Caleb Mason, Commerce, Jr.; DB Cody Borges, Hebron Christian, Jr.; DB Will Warbington, Hebron Christian, Jr.; DB Trey Willis, Athens Academy, So.; LB Chase Forrester, Commerce, Sr.; LB Victor Pittman, Riverside Military, Sr.; LB Micah Hardin, Hebron Christian, Jr.; PK Wesley Calhoun, Towns County, Jr.; P Chandler Gober, Athens Christian, Sr.; P Aiden Meek, Hebron Christian, Jr.; P Dalton Key, Towns County, Sr.; P Charlie King, Athens Academy, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Reader Comments ...