Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Prince Avenue's Campbell named to player in 8-A


Here is the all-region team for 8-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: Noah Campbell, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DT Dalton Owens, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Grant Roland, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.

Coach of the year: Greg Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian

Offense

QB - Jacob Hudson, Athens Academy, Sr.

QB - Lane Sorrow, Commerce, Sr.

QB - Alec Bornhorst, Lakeview Academy, Jr.

RB - Cole Chancey, Commerce, Sr.

RB - Will Thomas, Commerce, Sr.

RB - Cason Brown, George Walton Academy, Sr.

RB - Bryce Riley, Hebron Christian, Jr.

RB - Thomas Huff, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

RB - Peyton Bowles, Athens Academy, So.

WR - Ed Ferguson, Athens Academy, Sr.

WR - Terrell Mattox, Athens Christian, Sr.

WR - Jeffrey Saturday, Hebron Christian, So.

WR - Brannon Browner, Lakeview Academy, Sr.

WR - Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, So.

WR - Major Moss, Towns County, Sr.

TE - Lyle Lopez, Riverside Military, Sr.

TE - Frank Samuelson, George Walton Academy, Sr.

OL - Frankie Sinkwich, Athens Academy, Sr.

OL - Joe Colley, Athens Academy, Jr.

OL - Campbell Abbott, Athens Christian, Sr.

OL - Cade Overstreet, Commerce, Sr.

OL - Carson Hall, Commerce, Sr.

OL - Terrens Toussaint, George Walton Academy, Jr.

OL - Colin Scott, Hebron Christian, Sr.

OL - Daniel Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.

Defense

DL - Jackson Reynolds, Athens Academy, Jr.

DL - Jodie Lawrence, Athens Christian, Sr.

DL - Cody Ridley, Commerce, Jr.

DL - Aaron Napela, George Walton Academy, Sr.

DL - Torey Zanders, George Walton Academy, Jr.

DL - Kedarious Davis, Hebron Christian, Sr.

DL - Colin Sweet, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

DL - Garrett Ash, Commerce, Sr.

DL - Henry Kim, Riverside Military, Jr.

LB - Travis Kellogg, Athens Christian, Sr.

LB - Braxton Legg, Commerce, Jr.

LB - Isaiah Tossie, George Walton Academy, Sr.

LB - Michael Moyers, Hebron Christian, So.

LB - Sam Wessinger, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.

LB - Nick Brown, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

LB - Daniel Martin, Providence Christian, Sr.

LB - Victor Pittman, Riverside Military, Jr.

DB - Rolf Reynolds, Athens Academy, Sr.

DB - Dylan Deaton, Commerce, So.

DB - Josh Carrtey, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.

DB - Mitchell Miller, Providence Christian, Jr.

DB - Kendall Adams, Providence Christian, Sr.

DB - Andy Chambers, Towns County, Jr.

DB - Zach Davenport, Towns County, Jr.

Special teams

K - Drew Byus, Athens Academy, Jr.

P - Joshua Jones, Providence Christian, So.

ATH - Omar Daniels, George Walton Academy, So.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.


Reader Comments ...