Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Pebblebrook sweeps top honors in 2-AAAAAAA

Here is the all-region team for 2-AAAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: DL/LB Trey Pinkney, Pebblebrook, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Tyler Thomas, Pebblebrook, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Aquantis Sanja, Pebblebrook, Sr.

Coach of the year: Kevin Saunders, Pebblebrook

First-team offense

QB - Marquise Cooper, Pebblebrook, Sr.

RB - Coby Deprill, Campbell, Sr.

RB - Gerald Green, East Coweta, Jr.

RB - Mautavier Parks, Newnan, Sr.

RB - Gino Appleberry, Westlake, Sr.

WR - Ray Decosey, Campbell, Sr.

WR - P.J. Harris, Newnan, Sr.

WR - Adrian Bryant, Westlake, Sr.

WR - Woody Waters, Newnan, Jr.

OL - Evan Fields, East Coweta, Sr.

OL - Marvin James, Pebblebrook, Jr.

OL - Darius Williams, Wheeler, Jr.

OL - Isaiah Freeman, Westlake, Sr.

OL - Jared Atchinson, Pebblebrook, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Justin Hayes, Campbell, Sr.

DL - JaJuan White, Westlake, Jr.

DL - Dierre Beck, Westlake, Sr.

DL - Miles Younger, Wheeler, Jr.

DL - Clay Patterson, East Coweta Jr.

LB - Chance Jones, Wheeler, Sr.

LB - Devlin Olawumi, Westlake, Sr.

LB - Michael Collins, Pebblebrook, Sr.

LB - Asher Spivey, Westlake, Jr.

DB - Myles Sims, Westlake, Sr.

DB - Brandon Preston, Pebblebrook, Jr.

DB - Tyrese Ross, Westlake, Sr.

DB - Jalen Whisby, East Coweta, Jr.

First-team special teams

K - Peter Walker, East Coweta, Sr.

K - James Miller, Westlake, Sr.

P - Dantrius Chunn, East Coweta, Jr.

Ret - Dantrius Chunn, East Coweta, Jr.

Second-team offense

QB - Christian Reid, East Coweta, Sr.

QB - Bryant Walker, Newnan, Sr.

RB - Davion Wright, Wheeler, Sr.

RB - Bryson Moss, Newnan, Fr.

RB - Darrell Nichols, Westlake, Jr.

WR - Ricky White, Wheeler, So.

WR - Marcus Rogers, Campbell, Sr.

WR - Amir Spivey, Westlake, Jr.

OL - Brandon Lewis, Campbell, Sr.

OL - Jamison Phillips, Newnan, Sr.

OL - Ian Hoover, Westlake, Jr.

Second-team defense

DB - Devontae Ford, East Coweta, Sr.

DB - Malik Hussie, Newnan, Jr.

DB - Myles Farmer, Westlake, Jr.

DL - Kalil Hudson, Pebblebrook, Sr.

DL - Jayleen Heard, Newnan, Jr.

DL - Nick Adu-Poku, Pebblebrook, Jr.

LB - Meguewell Childs, Campbell, Sr.

LB - Taylor McCawley, East Coweta, Jr.

LB - Brandon Moore, Newnan, Sr.

Second-team special teams

K - Jake Pereira, Wheeler, Sr.

P - Carlos Silvestre, Campbell, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Reader Comments ...