Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Montgomery, Wilson named 6-AAAA co-players of the year


Here is the all-region team for 6-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Co-players of the year: Markeith Montgomery, Ridgeland, Jr.; and Corbee Wilson, Heritage, Sr.

Athlete of the year: Luke Shiflett, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: Jalyn Shelton, Ridgeland, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: Markeith Montgomery, Ridgeland, Jr.

Special teams player of year: Luke Grant, Heritage, Jr.

Coach of the year: Wesley Tankersley, Ridgeland

First-team offense

QB - Jacob Brumby, Pickens, Jr.

RB - Grayson Moore, Ridgeland, Sr.

RB - Dominique Sistrunk, Northwest Whitfield, So.

WR - Jay Jones, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

WR - Ryan Carter, Heritage, Jr.

WR - Griffin Cagle, Gilmer, Sr.

WR - Will Blanchard, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

TE - Luke Edwards, Ridgeland, Sr.

OL - Levi Seabolt, Gilmer, Sr.

OL - Tanner Floyd, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.

OL - Will Hodges, Ridgeland, Sr.

OL - Christian Gentry, Ridgeland, Sr.

OL - Zach Scott, Heritage, So.

ATH - Luke Grant, Heritage, Jr.

K - Simon Martel, Southeast Whitifeld, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Skye Wilson, Ridgeland, Sr.

DL - Alex Pittman, Pickens, Sr.

DL - Jon Tant, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.

DL - Tanner Nance, Heritage, Sr.

DL - Luke Johns, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.

LB - Taylor Shirah, Southeast Whitfiled, Sr.

LB - Elijah Foshay, Ridgeland, Jr.

LB - Jon Conner, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

LB - Zaine Burton, Heritage, Jr.

DB - Luke Grant, Heritage, Jr.

DB - Stephon Walker, Ridgeland, So.

DB - KaDarrin Ramsey, LaFayette, Sr.

DB - Seth Godfrey, Northwest Whitfield, Jr.

DB - Drew Dyer, Gilmer, Sr.

P - Chris Pittman, Pickens, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Porter Johnson, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.

RB - Chris Pittman, Pickens, Sr.

RB - Colton Lane, LaFayette, So.

WR - Zach Goss, Pickens, So.

WR - Trevon Hawkins, Pickens, So.

WR - Oscar Gonzalez, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.

TE - Greg Engler, Gilmer, Jr.

OL - Andrew Hasbrouck, Pickens, Sr.

OL - Jake Russell, LaFayette, Sr.

OL - Jack Martin, LaFayette, So.

OL - Dustin Brenner, Gilmer, Sr.

OL - Dawson Harper, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

K - Alex Ahlyege, Heritage, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Leo Gandara, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

DL - Noah Conry, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

DL - Austin Lacy, Gilmer, Sr.

DL - Zach Goins, Heritage, Jr.

LB - Jonah Hobbs, LaFayette, Jr.

LB - Cameron Engler, Gilmer, Sr.

LB - Michael Cain, Pickens, Sr.

LB - Will Wotring, Pickens, Sr.

DB - A'zavier Blackwell, Ridgeland, So.

DB - Landon Eaton, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.

DB - Logan Teasley, LaFayette, Sr.

DB - Ryan Carter, Heritage, Jr.

DB - Connor Romo, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.

P - Tanner Nance, Heritage, Sr.

Honorable mention: Garrett Ford, Northwest Whitfield, Sr.; Jeffrey Curtis, Heritage, So.; Blake Bryan, Heritage, Jr.; Hank Weldon, Heritage, Jr.; Trent Kiniry, Heritage, Sr.; Kell Kiker, Gilmer, So.; Chandler Sutton, Gilmer, Sr.; Fred Norman, Ridgeland, So.; Markeion Jones, Ridgeland; Tim Bowman, Ridgeland; Jordan Hugley, Ridgeland; C.J. Shackelford, Ridgeland; Jose Chavarria, Southeast Whitfield, Jr.; Cody Gillean, Southeast Whitfield, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...