Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Minter, Barnes earn top honors in 1-A


Here is the all-region team for 1-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Offensive player of the year: RB Joseph Minter, Terrell County, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Malik Barnes, Mitchell County, So.

Coach of the year: Dondrial Pinkins, Pelham

First-team offense

QB - Kendrick Patterson, Pelham, Fr.

QB - Ken'trevious Williams, Mitchell County, Sr.

RB - Chris Stovall, Miller County, So.

RB - Jordan George, Miller County, Sr.

RB - Malic Bonner, Chattahoochee County, Jr.

RB - Kobe Butler, Mitchell County, Sr.

TE - GJ Douglas, Miller County, Jr.

TE - Kentravious Daniels, Terrell County, Jr.

WR - Cassius Allen, Pelham, Sr.

WR - Demetrius Jones, Mitchell County, Sr.

WR - James Mock, Randolph-Clay, Jr.

WR - Cole Green, Miller County, Sr.

OL - Rodriquez Hudson, Terrell County, Sr.

OL - Ja'lyn White, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

OL - Michael Williams, Mitchell County, Sr.

OL - Kedrick Harvey, Chattahoochee County, So.

OL - Tate Bryan, Miller County, Sr.

OL - Owen Cobb, Miller County, Sr.

OL - Jalen Sheppard, Pelham, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Demetrius Jones, Mitchell County, Sr.

DL - Jarvis White, Stewart County, Sr.

DL - Rodriquez Hudson, Terrell County, Sr.

DL - Edwin Wims, Calhoun County, So.

DL - Alex Edwards, Pelham, Sr.

DL - Rashaan Berry, Miller County, Sr.

DL - Jarrell Kimble, Miller County, Sr.

LB - Malik Barnes, Mitchell County, So.

LB - Anthony McIntyre, Mitchell County, Jr.

LB - GJ Douglas, Miller County, Jr.

LB - Malik Mango, Pelham, So.

LB - Josh Turner, Calhoun County, Sr.

DB - James Mock, Randolph-Clay, Jr.

DB - DeAndre Nash, Miller County, Sr.

DB - Dishaun Woods, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

DB - Detravion Bishop, Terrell County, Sr.

DB - Treun Pace, Pelham, So.

DB - Vashon Jackson, Seminole County, Sr.

First-team specialists

PK - Dylan Johnson, Miller County, So.

P - Joseph Minter, Terrell County, Sr.

PR/KR - Kevin Brown, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

PR/KR - James Thomas, Mitchell County, Fr.

LS - Zeke Dean, Baconton, So.

Second-team offense

QB - Travon Sims, Seminole County, Jr.

QB - Dylan Johnson, Miller County, So.

RB - Cameron Granger, Randolph-Clay, Jr.

RB - Justus Millsap, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

RB - Javoris Williams, Pelham, So.

RB - Brandon Thomas, Stewart County, Fr.

TE - Michael McGregor, Pelham, Jr.

TE - Raquan Hardwick, Randolph-Clay, Jr.

WR - James Thomas, Mitchell County, Fr.

WR - Marquis Warren, Stewart County, Sr.

WR - Jake Delegawl, Pelham, Jr.

WR - Ladarious Chrispen, Seminole County, Sr.

OL - Devin Vicks, Mitchell County, Jr.

OL - Christian Jackson, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

OL - Justin Powell, Terrell County, Jr.

OL - Juan Carrillo, Pelham, Sr.

OL - Rashad Walden, Calhoun County, Jr.

OL - Brad Crimes, Stewart County, Jr.

OL - Rashaan Berry, Miller County, Sr.

OL - Justin Youmes, Baconton, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Martae Wesley, Mitchell County, Sr.

DL - Billy Wischnewsky, Chattahoochee County, Jr.

DL - Jordan Solomon, Pelham, Jr.

DL - Henry Bullock, Seminole County, Jr.

DL - Rahemn Price, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

DL - Khalerus Randall, Stewart County, Jr.

DL - Tay Burney, Miller County, Sr.

LB - Javoris Williams, Pelham, So.

LB - Da'unChristopher Crimes, Stewart County, Jr.

LB - Justus Millsap, Randolph-Clay, Sr.

LB - Rytavius Allen, Randolph-Clay, Jr.

LB - Jakobe Cooper, Miller County, Sr.

DB - Keyshawn Jackson, Randolph-Clay, So.

DB - JaKevious Wright, Stewart County, So.

DB - Michael Johnson, Calhoun County, Jr.

DB - James Thomas, Mitchell County, Fr.

DB - Darrell Starling, Pelham, Fr.

DB - CJ Everson, Baconton, Sr.

Second-team specialists

PK - Shamal Hopkins, Seminole County, So.

P - Jakobe Cooper, Miller County, Sr.

PR/KR - Kobe Butler, Mitchell County, Sr.

PR/KR - Roney Moore, Calhoun County, So.

LS - Ken'trevious Williams, Mitchell County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.


Reader Comments ...