Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Marist's Dinges named 7-AAAA player of the year

Here is the all-region team for 7-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: QB Jack Dinges, Marist, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Steele Chambers, Blessed Trinity, So.

Defensive player of the year: OLB George Lira, West Hall, Sr.

Lineman of the year: OT Jacob Bolton, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

First-team offense

QB - Jacob Satterfield, West Hall, Sr.

RB - Michael Addicks, Marist, Sr.

RB - Nick Lyles, Chestatee, Jr.

ATH - Kaleb Crane, White County, Jr.

WR - Baylee Camp, Chestatee, Sr.

WR - Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity, So.

WR - Will Dague, West Hall, Sr.

TE - J.D. Bertrand, Blessed Trinity, So.

OL - Mitchell Werntz, Marist, Sr.

OL - Charlie Clark, Marist, Sr.

OL - Chase Harof, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

OL - Josh Taylor, West Hall, Jr.

OL - Barron King, Chestatee, Sr.

OL - Wesley Kaminski, Marist, Sr.

PK - Brooks Hosea, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - John FitzPatrick, Marist, Jr.

DL - J.R. Bivens, Blessed Trinity, So.

DL - Ben Page, Marist, Sr.

DL - Thomas Snipes, Marist, Sr.

DL - Jay Lepkoske, White County, So.

OLB - Austin Sinclair, West Hall, Jr.

OLB - Michael Mintz, White County, So.

LB - Paul Stanley, Marist, Jr.

LB - Austin Gean, Chestatee, Sr.

LB - Jake Rudolph, Blessed Trinity, Jr.

LB - Justin Hearn, West Hall, Sr.

DB - Harrison Weltlich, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

DB - Drew Geeslin, Marist, Sr.

DB - Kyle Hamilton, Marist, So.

DB - Ashun Favorite, West Hall, Sr.

DB - Dean Johnson, Marist, Jr.

P - Bill Rubright, Marist, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Jake Smith, Blessed Trinity, So.

RB - Tyrese Osborne, West Hall, Sr.

RB - A.J. Favorite, West Hall, Sr.

ATH - Mitch Wiedner, Blessed Trintiy, Sr.

WR - Reggie James, Chestatee, Jr.

WR - Tanner Ahmad, West Hall, Sr.

WR - Sam Smith, White County, Sr.

TE - Wes Leckie, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

OL - D.J. Dover, White County, Sr.

OL - Matt Maloof, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

OL - Griffin Gilder, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

OL - Manuel Monroy, Marist, Jr.

OL - Chance Morrison, Chestatee, Sr.

OL - Jetrin Rattanaxay, West Hall, Sr.

K - Israel Lopez, West Hall, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Conner Lamb, Marist, Jr.

DL - James Ellis, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

DL - Damien Fouts, West Hall, Jr.

DL - Moises Cuveas, Chestatee, Sr.

DL - Trevor Morgan, White County, Sr.

LB - David Sharkey, Marist, Sr.

LB - Jacob Kornick, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

LB - Nick Beard, Chestatee, Sr.

LB - T.J. Ballard, White County, Jr.

LB - Alex Parham, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

LB - Dayton Colbert, West Hall, Jr.

DB - Charles Jackson, Chestatee, Jr.

DB - Matthew Gwin, Marist, Jr.

DB - T.K. Hendrix, West Hall, Jr.

DB - Kirby King, White County, Jr.

DB - Malik Cannon, White County, Sr.

Honorable mention: Blessed Trinity - OL Matthew Hopkins, Sr.; DB Alex Massey, So.; LB Joe Anderson, Sr.; WR Colin Davis, Sr.; Marist - OL Joseph Mannelly, Sr.; RB Charlie Addicks, Jr.; DB William Moyers, Sr.; OL Jack Davenport, Sr.; West Hall - OL Cory Davis, Jr.; WR Cameron Shirley, Jr.; DL Michael Kidd, Sr.; DB Tommy Oliver, Sr.; Chestatee - QB Storm Yarbrough, Jr.; K Steven Martinez, Jr.; OL Skyler Gooch, Sr.; DL Kingston Morris, Sr.; White County - RB Desmond Lowery, Jr.; ATH Dillon Wilson, Sr.; OL David Gregg, Jr.; WR Ty Ulrich, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Reader Comments ...