Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Malcolme named top player in 5-AAA


Here is the all-region team for 5-AAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: RB Zay Malcolme, Westminster, Sr.

Rookie of the year: Isaiah Ratcliff, Cedar Grove, Fr.

Coach of the year: Gerry Romberg, Westminster

First-team offense

QB - Jelani Woods, Cedar Grove, Sr.

RB - Zay Malcome, Westminster, Sr.

RB - Larry Brooks, Stone Mountain, Sr.

WR - Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, So.

WR - Jaylon Macklin, McNair, Sr.

WR - Cori Pritchett, Redan, Sr.

TE - Nick Jackson, Lovett, So.

ATH - Trey Blount, Pace Academy, Sr.

ATH - Dennis Bell, Cedar Grove, Sr.

OL - Justin Shaffer, Cedar Grove, Sr.

OL - Netori Johnson, Cedar Grove, Sr.

OL - Andrew Thomas, Pace Academy, Sr.

OL - Jamaree Salyer, Pace Academy, Jr.

OL - Peter Rooney, Westminster, Jr.

OL - Gregory Rogers, Lovett, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Devonte Wyatt, Towers, Sr.

DL - Deangelo Malone, Cedar Grove, Sr.

DL - Darian Bernard, Stone Mountain, Sr.

DL - Cortez Alston, Westminster, Sr.

LB - Dezmond Harris, Cedar Grove, Sr.

LB - Brandon Duckworth, McNair, Sr.

LB - Realus George, Pace Academy, Jr.

LB - Smith Brooks, Lovett, Sr.

DB - Ian Ude, Westminster, Sr.

DB - Korey Hernandez, Cedar Grove, Sr.

DB - Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, Sr.

DB - Cori Pritchett, Redan, Sr.

ATH - Tre' Shaw, Cedar Grove, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Brady Tindall, Lovett, Sr.

RB - Grant Walker, Cedar Grove, Sr.

RB - Deon Jackson, Pace Academy, Sr.

WR - Quintavious Terrell, Towers, Sr.

WR - DeAundre Tolen, Redan, Sr.

WR - KJ Wallace, Lovett, So.

TE - Ethan Price, Westminster, Sr.

ATH - Isaiah Jennings, Stone Mountain, Sr.

ATH - Malik Smith, Towers, Sr.

OL - Roger Hamilton, McNair, Sr.

OL - Adrian Burse, Towers, Sr.

OL - Evantae Spencer, Cedar Grove, Jr.

OL - Benjamin Parker, Stone Mountain, Sr.

OL - Kyle Desnoyer, Westminster, Sr.

OL - Maurice Campbell, Cedar Grove, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Will Smith, Cedar Grove, Sr.

DL - Roderic Forts, Cedar Grove, Jr.

DL - Thomas Incoom, Stone Mountain, Sr.

DL - Jake White, Lovett, Sr.

LB - Truman Jones, Westminster, Jr.

LB - Tim Butler, Towers, Jr.

LB - David Edminston, Westminster, Jr.

LB - Lorenzo Weaver, Stone Mountain, Jr.

DB - Joe Egan, Westminster

DB - Jalen Brown, McNair, Jr.

DB - Kortney Cox, Cedar Grove, Jr.

DB - David Manigo, Towers, Jr.

ATH - Elijeah Allen, Stone Mountain, Sr.

Special teams

PK - Jack Schlafly, Westminster, Sr.

PK - Jack McGowan, Lovett, Jr.

P - Alex Gracey, Westminster, Jr.

RET - Zay Malcolme, Westminster, Sr.

RET - Israel Spivey, Cedar Grove, Jr.

Honorable mention: Xavier Dennis, Redan; Mason Litt, Stone Mountain; Marquez Tucker, Stone Mountain; Max St. Juste, Stone Mountain; Lee Sims, McNair; Tre Johnson, McNair; Jamie Jinks, McNair; DaShon Robinson, Towers; Shymel Drinks, Towers; Samari Kiser, Towers; Terry Dennis, Towers, Jr.; Will Miller, Westminster; Max Coffin, Westminster; Ward Croft, Westminster; Nance Hill, Westminster; Colin Gutzmer, Westminster; Ben Walker, Westminster; John Staton, Lovett; Marshall Johnson, Lovett; Quentin Eagle, Cedar Grove; Jenard Morris, Cedar Grove

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...