Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Liberty County's Coleman chosen as 2-AAA player of the year

Here is the all-region team for 2-AAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: RB Kris Coleman, Liberty County, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Craige Saxton, Tattnall County, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Alvin Roberts, Liberty County, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: RET Deondre Johnson, Tattnall County, Sr.

First-team offense

QB - John Pollard, Brantley County, Sr.

RB - John Jones, Pierce County, Sr.

RB - E.J. Crawford, Long County, Sr.

WR - Parker Peagler, Pierce County, Sr.

WR - Jaleel Gilvert, Liberty County, Sr.

WR - Khalil Russell, Appling County, Sr.

WR - Ahmad Edward, Tattnall County, Sr.

TE - Christian Bass, Long County, Sr.

OL - Greg Dixon, Appling County, Sr.

OL - Matthew Carter, Liberty County, Sr.

OL - Brock Pavo, Liberty County, So.

OL - Keijuan Calhoun, Tattnall County, Sr.

OL - Omar Olvera, Tattnall County, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Traveon Freeman, Liberty County, Sr.

DL - Tramel Walthour, Liberty County, Sr.

DL - Jason Hill, Liberty County, Sr.

DL - Moses Shider, Pierce County, Sr.

LB - Markel Johnson, Liberty County, So.

LB - Cam Dubberly, Pierce County, Sr.

LB - Oron Williams, Tattnall County, Sr.

LB - Landon Middleton, Brantley, County, Sr.

DB - Joshua Washington, Liberty County, Sr.

DB - Keandre Cain, Tattnall County, Sr.

DB - Jataz Tootle, Tattnall County, Sr.

DB - Quavien Bell, Pierce County, So.

PK - Alec Sutton, Liberty County, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Tyler Jones, Appling County, Sr.

RB -  Kendrick Newkirk, Appling County, Sr.

RB -  Desmond Brown, Liberty County, Sr.

WR - Chase Ham, Brantley County, Sr.

WR - Johnny Waters, Pierce County, Sr.

WR - Deon Durden, Tattnall County, Sr.

WR - Tamorie Armstrong, Tattnall County, Sr.

TE - John Jordan, Pierce County, Sr.

OL - Moses Eason, Appling County, Sr.

OL - William Jenkins, Liberty County, So.

OL - Spencer O'Neal, Brantley County, Sr.

OL - Johnathan Whitley, Pierce County, Sr.

OL - Lorenzo Buckner, Long County, Sr.

Second-team defense

DL - Quanilius Bacon, Long County, Sr.

DL - Marcus Small, Tattnall County, Sr.

DL - Hayden Smith, Pierce County, So.

DL - Moses Eason, Appling County, Sr.

LB - Cleon Hamilton, Liberty County, Sr.

LB - Renard Matthews, Pierce County, Sr.

LB - Johnathon Williams, Tattnall County, Sr.

LB - Zach Mayer, Appling County, Sr.

DB - Russell Dandy, Liberty County, Sr.

DB - Karrington Warner, Liberty County, Sr.

DB - Deon Bell, Pierce County, So.

DB - Malik Murphy, Tattnall County, Sr.

PK - Jake Wheeler, Pierce County, Sr.

Honorable mention: QB - Dionte Bowens, Liberty County; RB - Dre Byrd, Tattnall County; Javon Sallie, Tattnall County, Al Lewis, Appling County; Nick Altamirano, Brantley County; WR - Chase Ham, Brantley County; Angel Estrada, Brantley County; OL - Jacob Roop, Liberty County; Frank LeCounte, Liberty County; Thorne Bryant, Appling County; Spencer O'Neal, Brantley County; DL - Enrika Tolbert, Liberty County; LB - Kevon Mincey, Tattnall County; Nolan Dickens, Liberty County; Josh Davis, Brantley County; C.J. Prescott, Brantley County; DB - Dez Kennedy, Tattnall County

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Reader Comments ...