Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Lee County's Reese is 1-AAAAAA player of the year

Here is the all-region team for 1-AAAAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: DB Otis Reese, Lee County, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Wade Sumner, Coffee, Sr.

Defensive players of the year: DL Derick Newton, Coffee, Sr., and LB Zakoby McClain, Valdosta, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: PK/P Cory Munson, Northside (Warner Robins), Jr.

Athlete of the year: Jameon Gaskin, Coffee, Sr.

Coach of the year: Dean Fabrizio, Lee County

First-team offense

QB - Jase Orndorff, Lee County, Sr.

RB - Nikko Cruz, Lee County, Sr.

RB - Marcus Jolly, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

RB - Wesley Steiner, Houston County, So.

WR - Ty Terrell, Lee County, Sr.

WR - Josh Asbury, Lee County, Jr.

WR - Dalrone Donaldson, Coffee, Sr.

WR - Milton Jackson, Coffee, Jr.

TE/HB - Raekwon Burch, Coffee, Sr.

OL - Jaymin Speight, Coffee, Jr.

OL - Griffin McDowell, Lee County, Sr.

OL - Griffin Carder, Lee County, Jr.

OL - Jaiden Greene, Valdosta, Sr.

OL - Jalen Wilcox, Valdosta, Sr.

OL - Trey Hill, Houston County, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Moses Johnson, Valdosta, Sr.

DL - Braxton Golden, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

DL - Angel Camacho, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

DL - Jordan Knight, Coffee, Sr.

DL - Tae Martin, Coffee, Sr.

DL - Jamir Best, Houston County, Jr.

LB - Desmond Johnson, Valdosta, Jr.

LB - Kameron Tate, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

LB - Cameron Williams, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

LB - Quin Geer, Lee County, Sr.

DB - Tubby McCall, Northside (Warner Robins), Jr.

DB - Alijah McGhee, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

DB - Jarquavious Jefferson, Coffee, Sr.

DB - Tay Mayo, Lee County, Jr.

DB - T.J. Harris, Lee County, Sr.

DB - Jalen Everett, Valdosta, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Max Rigby, Houston County, So.

RB - Marquavious Jefferson, Coffee, Sr.

RB - Rajaez Mosely, Valdosta, Jr.

RB - Eric Smith, Northside (Warner Robins), Jr.

WR - Devontay Berrian, Valdosta, Jr.

WR - Khalil Polk, Houston County, Sr.

WR - Kobie Phillips, Northside (Warner Robins), Jr.

WR - Chauncey Magwood, Lee County, Fr.

TE/HB - Caleb Thomas, Houston County, Jr.

OL - Josh Herring, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

OL - Ham Williams, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

OL - Austin Chaney, Coffee, Sr.

OL - Kevin Tyre, Coffee, Sr.

OL - Eric Preston, Houston County, Jr.

OL - Scott Aiken, Houston County, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Eric Simmons, Valdosta, Sr.

DL - Davonte Jones, Valdosta, Jr.

DL - Greg Coger, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

DL - Anthony Harvey, Lee County, Jr.

DL - Eric Price, Lee County, Jr.

DL - Tylon Chambers, Houston County, So.

LB - R.J. Pace, Coffee, Sr.

LB - K.J. Smith, Coffee, Sr.

LB - Andy Kirt, Lee County, Sr.

LB - Baron Hopson, Lee County, Fr.

LB - Ed Devellrez, Houston County, Sr.

DB - Jayce Rogers, Valdosta, Sr.

DB - Tyler Barrian, Valdosta, Sr.

DB - Kentrez Anthony, Northside (Warner Robins), Jr.

DB - Armand Childs, Northside (Warner Robins), Sr.

DB - Kermit Solomon, Lee County, Sr.

DB - Trey Franklin, Houston County, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.

Reader Comments ...