Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Landmark's Tidwell named top player in 5-A


Here is the all-region team for 5-A, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: Lofton Tidwell, Landmark Christian, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: Alan Harris, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Alex Usry, Eagle's Landing Christian, Sr.

Coach of the year: Wayne Dabbs, Mount Vernon Presbyterian

First-team offense

QB - Banks Ramsey, Wesleyan, Jr.

RB - Trevor Gear, Eagle's Landing Christian, Sr.

RB - Lofton Tidwell, Landmark Christian, Sr.

RB - Ahmir Lee, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.

WR - Harrison Cook, Wesleyan, Sr.

WR - Mykel Tubbs, Holy Innocents', Jr.

WR - Sean Queen, Eagle's Landing Christian, Jr.

TE - Tyler Hill, Our Lady of Mercy, Jr.

OL - Benjamin Maitski, Holy Innocents', Sr.

OL - Zach Jones, Eagle's Landing Christian, Jr.

OL - Martin Yates, Eagle's Landing Christian, Jr.

OL - Al Hogan, Landmark Christian, Jr.

OL - Kyle Carrera, Landmark Christian, Jr.

K - Alex Usry, Eagle's Landing Christian, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Sam Gottlich, Wesleyan, Sr.

DL - Edward Verdree, Holy Innocents', Sr.

DL - Kenny Terry, Landmark Christian, Sr.

DL - Harrison Taylor, Eagle's Landing Christian, Sr.

LB - George Shockley, Eagle's Landing Christian, Jr.

LB - Alan Harris, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.

LB - John Morris, Wesleyan, Sr.

DB - Tre Douglas, Eagle's Landing Christian, Jr.

DB - Joey Blount, Landmark Christian, Sr.

DB - Nick Toomer, Landmark Christian, So.

DB - George Haynes, Our Lady of Mercy, Sr.

P - Alfredo Granier, Holy Innocents', Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Branden Rush, Eagle's Landing Christian, So.

RB - Austin Douglas, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, So.

RB - Dalton Colburn, Landmark Christian, Fr.

RB - Asher Spivey, Holy Innocents', So.

WR - Grant Frerking, Wesleyan, Sr.

WR - Demetrius Knight, Strong Rock, So.

WR - Justin Menard, Eagle's Landing Christian, So.

TE - Jordan Mitchell, Strong Rock, Fr.

OL - Jalen Moore, Our Lady of Mercy, So.

OL - Griffin Westbrook, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.

OL - Daniel O'Sullivan, Wesleyan, Jr.

OL - Greyson Korta, Landmark Christian, Jr.

OL - Michael Payne, Wesleyan, Sr.

K - Mateo Rengifo, Wesleyan, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Robert Chery, Our Lady of Mercy, Sr.

DL - Tommy Stupek, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.

DL - Dylan Gabrielson, Landmark Christian, Sr.

DL - Caleb Dallas, Eagle's Landing Christian, Jr.

LB - Jonathan Youngblood, Eagle's Landing Christian, So.

LB - Seth Thompson, Strong Rock, Sr.

LB - Ryan Weed, Wesleyan, Sr.

DB - Josh Newton, Strong Rock, So.

DB - Brandon Stone, Landmark Christian, Sr.

DB - Jason McCleskey, Wesleyan, Sr.

DB - Cameron Browning, Our Lady of Mercy, Jr.

P - Zach Peterson, Wesleyan, Jr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...