Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Jefferson sweeps awards in 8-AAAA

Here is the all-region team for 8-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: DT Dontae Wilson, Jefferson, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: RB Colby Wood, Jefferson, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: DB Zach Boobas, Jefferson, Sr.

Coach of the year: Ben Hall, Jefferson

First-team offense

QB - Sam Middlebrooks, Oconee County, Sr.

TB - A.J. Howard, Stephens County, Sr.

FB - Bobby Campbell, St Pius, Sr.

WR - A.J. Curry, Stephens County, Jr.

WR - Malik Feaster, Stephens County, Sr.

WR - Ty Paschal, Oconee County, Jr.

WR - Roquez Dowdy, Oconee County, Sr.

OL - Caleb Chandler, Jefferson, Sr.

OL - Sam Perdue, Madison County, Sr.

OL - Logan Pyle, Stephens County, Sr.

OL - Abe Noland, Oconee County, Sr.

OL - Harrison Clark, North Oconee, Sr.

OL - Blake Harrison, St Pius, Sr.

PK - Levi Larkins, Madison County, Sr.

First-team defense

DB - David Metts, Madison County, Sr.

DB - NuNu Walker, Stephens County, Sr.

DB - Champ Bell, Oconee County, Sr.

DB - Grant Holloman, St Pius, Sr.

LB - Jaylan White, Madison County, Sr.

LB - London Harbin, Stephens County, Sr.

LB - Will Newman, North Oconee, Sr.

LB - Jonathan Paolozzi, Jefferson, Sr.

LB - Olin Broadway, St Pius, Sr.

DL - Logan Childers, Madison County, Sr.

DL - Gavin Adcock, Oconee County, Sr.

DL - Will, Kellum, Jefferson, Sr.

DL - London Lewis, St Pius, Sr.

P - Colin Worsham, Oconee County, Sr.

SPEC - Mercer Boling, North Oconee, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Jackson Bell, Stephens County, Jr.

TB - Christian Casey, Oconee County, Sr.

WR - Chaz Evans, Jefferson, Sr.

WR - Jermaine Browner, North Oconee, Jr.

WR - Sam Elegreet, Jefferson, Sr.

OL - Nick Holman, Jefferson, Sr.

OL - Logan Garner, Jefferson, Sr.

OL - Brandon Hitt, Stephens County, Sr.

OL - Matt Maultsby, Oconee County, Sr.

OL - Bennett Hardee, St Pius, Sr.

OL - Grant Bulla, Madison County, Sr.

PK - John Bohler, North Oconee, Jr.

Second-team defense

DB - Brandon Wheeler, Stephens County, Jr.

DB - Jared Hood, Oconee County, Jr.

DB - Zach Corbin, Jefferson, Sr.

DB - Grant Fordham, North Oconee, Jr.

LB - Cole Beitzel, Stephens County, Jr.

LB - Blake Wright, Jefferson, Sr.

LB - K.J. Burton, Madison County, Sr.

LB - Nkem Njoku, St Pius, Jr.

LB - Colby Clark, Jefferson, Fr.

DL - Taye Thornton, Stephens County, Jr.

DL - JT Dukes, North Oconee, Sr.

DL - Jackson Bailey, Madison County, Jr.

DL - Daron Goodrum, Oconee County, Sr.

P - David Chapeau, North Oconee, Sr.

Honorable mention: Jefferson - Hayden Kilgore, J.T. Middleton, Aaron Hall, Garmon Randolph, Hunter Griffith. Madison County - Jonathan Hix, Colby Smith, Cody Hawkes, Austin Hill, Traveon Latimore. North Oconee - Turner Daniel, Garrett Paxson, Cameron Christian, Woody Barks, Adam Weynand, William Webb. Oconee County - Nikola MacArthur, Ethan Smith, Kylan Canady, Darantay Ford, Josh Palmer. Stephens County - Dawson Long, Dylan Murphy, Devin Hunter, Gavin Walker, Isaiah Crawford. St. Pius - Nick Caragher, Reid Geheren, Scott Braswell, Zach Ranson, DeMarcus Mitchell

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter.

Reader Comments ...