Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Heard's Moreland voted top player in 5-AA


Here is the all-region team for 5-AA, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Player of the year: DB/WR Jaden Moreland, Heard County, Sr.

Offensive player of year: QB Emory Jones, Heard County, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Jonathan Leonard, Callaway, Sr.

First-team offense

QB - Emmanuel Mann, Jordan, Jr.

QB - Dy'javius Nathan, Spencer, Sr.

RB - Aaron Beasley, Heard County, Jr.

RB - D.J. Atkins, Callaway, Sr.

RB - Cartavious Bigsby, Callaway, So.

WR - Junior Hill, Jordan, Sr.

WR - Cory Calhoun, Spencer, Jr.

WR - Raqueito Leonard, Spencer, Sr.

WR - Jacob Freeman, Callaway, So.

WR - Courtney Williams, Callaway, Sr.

TE - Travis Traylor, Callaway, Sr.

TE - Toby Fordham, Temple, Sr.

OL - Kyle Burkhart, Temple, Sr.

OL - John Curtis, Callaway, Sr.

OL - Keiondre Jones, Callaway, Jr.

OL - Keshawn Cameron, Callaway, Jr.

OL - Michael Cheney, Heard County, Jr.

OL - Jaden Cameron, Heard County, Jr.

K - Noah Stephens, Callaway, Sr.

ATH/ST - Alijah Huzzie, Heard County, Jr.

Ironman - D.J. Winters, Temple, Sr.

Ironman - Qua Hines, Callaway, Jr.

First-team defense

DL - Robert Murray, Spencer, Jr.

DL - Aderrius Barron, Lamar County, So.

DL - George Rodriquez, Temple, Sr.

DL - Lichon Terrell, Callaway, Sr.

DL - David Urquilla, Heard County, Jr.

LB - Bryce Webster, Spencer, Sr.

LB - Zachaeus Sullivan, Temple, Sr.

LB - Michael Tenney, Lamar County, Sr.

LB - Telly Fanning, Callaway, Jr.

LB - Andrew Leak, Heard County, Jr.

DB - Fletcher Jordan, Spencer, Sr.

DB - Daimar Ivey, Temple, Jr.

DB - Rico Harden, Lamar County, So.

DB - Kobe Jackson, Callaway, Sr.

DB - DQ Wilkerson, Callaway, Sr.

DB - Kendez Goode, Heard County, Sr.

P - Diego Medina, Temple, Jr.

LS - Lawrence Thompson, Callaway, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Kedrick Ramsey, Callaway, Sr.

QB - Trey Johnson, Temple, Sr.

RB - Rico Harden, Lamar County, So.

RB - Carlton Williams, Spencer, Jr.

RB - D.J. Winters, Temple, Sr.

WR - Alijah Huzzie, Heard County, Jr.

WR - Wes Brooks, Callaway, Sr.

WR - Tray Dunson, Heard County, Jr.

WR - Rondez Fletcher, Lamar County, Sr.

TE - Sean Smith, Lamar County, Sr.

OL - Austin Bedsole, Jordan, Sr.

OL - Michael King, Lamar County, Sr.

OL - Onaje Wheatt, Spencer, Sr.

OL - Jaleen Moss, Callaway, Sr.

OL - Brenden Thompson, Heard County, Jr.

OL - Anthony Grayley, Heard County, Fr.

K - Jakab Moon, Heard County, Jr.

ATH/ST - Daiman Ivey, Temple, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Traqunan Davis, Jordan, Jr.

DL - Jamie Sellers, Callaway, Sr.

DL - Kevontae Fanning, Spencer, Jr.

DL - Trey Owens, Heard County, So.

DL - Nathan Sapp, Callaway, Jr.

LB - Victor Thomas, Jordan, Sr.

LB - Wesley Griffith, Temple, Sr.

LB - Miciah Austin, Heard County, So.

LB - David McQueen, Spencer, Sr.

LB - Keshawn Johnson, Heard County, So.

DB - Seth Jordan, Spencer, Sr.

DB - D'quandre Sullivan, Jordan, Sr.

DB - Cartez Echols, Temple, Sr.

DB - Courtney Williams, Callaway, Sr.

DB - Quentin Duke, Jordan, Sr.

DB - Aaron Beasley, Heard County, Jr.

P - Dawson Davis, Lamar County, Sr.

LS - Sean Smith, Lamar County, Sr.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...