Here is the all-region team for 2-AAAA, as voted by the league’s coaches:
Offensive player of the year: J.T. Hartage, Mary Persons, Jr.
Co-defensive players of the year: Doryan Gorham, West Laurens, Sr., and Quentavious Morant, Howard, Sr.
Co-athletes of the year: Zion Puckett, Spalding, Jr., and Davion Ross, Perry, Sr.
Scholar-athletes of the year: Ethan Norfleet, Howard, Sr.; Je'Corey Burks, Perry, Sr.; and Noah Garnto, West Laurens, Sr.
Coach of the year: Brian Nelson, Mary Persons
First-team offense
QB - Shedrick Lindsey, Spalding, Sr.
RB - Quen Wilson, Mary Persons, Jr.
RB - Jay Watkins, Perry, Sr.
WR - Deadrek Alford, Mary Persons, Jr.
WR - Jaden Jones, Spalding, Jr.
WR - Ben Deal, West Laurens, Sr.
OL - Joseph Horne, West Laurens, Sr.
OL - Trevor Reid, Spalding, Sr.
OL - Trace Creamer, Perry, Sr.
OL - Charles Dean, Mary Persons, Jr.
OL - Hayden Crosby, Howard, Jr.
ATH - Antoine Davis, Mary Persons, Jr.
PK - Alexander Rivera, Mary Persons, Sr.
P - Kody Burrell, Howard, Sr.
First-team defense
DL - Abram Morrow, West Laurens, Sr.
DL - Que Mack, West Laurens, Jr.
DL - Daniel Lavelle, Mary Persons, Jr.
DL - Travon Walker, Upson-Lee, Jr.
LB - Jatorian Hansford, Mary Persons, Sr.
LB - Keyovione Whitlock, Perry, Sr.
LB - Deandre Shelton, Howard, Jr.
LB - Lazavier Moore, Upson-Lee, Sr.
DB - Donovan Brantley, Howard, Sr.
DB - Je'Corey Burks, Perry, Sr.
DB - Tre Slaton, Mary Persons, Sr.
DB - Eric Lattimore, West Laurens, Sr.
Second-team offense
QB - Cameron Traylor, Upson-Lee, Sr.
RB - Terrell Owens, Perry, So.
RB - Daymon Thomas, Upson-Lee, Jr.
WR - Javarsia Meadows, Howard, So.
WR - Kenny Richardson, Upson-Lee, Sr.
OL - Luke Byrne, Mary Persons, Jr.
OL - Colton Dingmore, Mary Persons, Jr.
OL - Ekevious Chappell, Howard, Sr.
OL - Jamati Harris, Perry, Sr.
OL - Brantavious Harrison, Upson-Lee, Sr.
ATH - Bralen Harvey, Mary Persons, Sr.
PK - Tyler Knowles, Perry, Sr.
P - Drake McDuffie, Upson-Lee, Jr.
Second-team defense
DL - Jaylin Turnipseed, Spalding, Sr.
DL - Hunter Nelson, Howard, Sr.
DL - Kendrell Watts, Mary Persons, Jr.
DL - Jayden Barron, Upson-Lee, Sr.
LB - D'Eryk Jackson, West Laurens, So.
LB - C.J. Grimsley, Howard, Jr.
LB - Ladamian Sands, Mary Persons, Jr.
LB - Demarquez Carter, Upson-Lee, Sr.
DB - M'Khai Mack, Howard, Sr.
DB - Kenny Gates, Spalding, Sr.
DB - Ladondre Buckner, Mary Persons, Sr.
DB - Kenijus King, Perry, Sr.
Honorable mention: QB Quintan Sewell, Howard, Jr.; QB Lane Rucker, Perry, Fr.; RB, Jeremiah Kelly, Howard, So.; OL Nate Howard, Mary Persons, So.; OL Matterson Fletcher, Spalding, Sr.; OL Bo Harrison, Upson-Lee, Sr.; ATH Lamont Callaway, Spalding, Sr.; ATH Jarquavious Coleman, Howard, Jr.; PK Chris Dukes, West Laurens, Sr.; PK Dawson Daniel, Mary Persons, Sr.; DL Cameron Johnson, Perry, Jr.; DL Dalton Ellis, Spalding, Sr.; LB Deontrae Clarke, Perry, Sr.; LB Jumon Wilson, Mary Persons, Jr.; LB Brandon Wade, Perry, Jr.; DB Christion Martin, West Laurens, Sr.; DB Nathan Giles, Spalding, Sr.; DB Desmond Williams, Mary Persons, Jr.; DB E.J. Holmes, West Laurens, Sr.
Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.
About the Author