Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Hardin, Reese named top players in 6-A South


Here is the all-region team for 6-A South, as voted by the league’s coaches:

Offensive player of the year: QB Jack Hardin, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: LB Jackson Reese, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

Lineman of the year: Tad Aycock, Fellowship Christian

Coach of the year: Al Morrell, Fellowship Christian

First-team offense

QB - Jacob Cendoya, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

RB - Brooks Binkley, Pinecrest Academy, Jr.

RB - Andrew Minkert, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

RB - Andrew Johnson, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

WR - Kai Williams, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

WR - David Woodward, Mount Pisgah Christian, Jr.

WR - Ryan Reid, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

TE - Brady Scott, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

OL - Carter Smith, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

OL - Garrison Winter, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

OL - Kyle Brown, King's Ridge Christian, Sr.

OL - Hunter Nourzad, Walker, Jr.

OL - James Snavely, Walker, Jr.

OL - Jackson Kreikeimier, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

OL - Stone Brown, Pinecrest Academy, So.

AP - Robert Jones, St. Francis, So.

AP - Trevor Lewsi, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

First-team defense

DL - Konner Henkle, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

DL - Billy McCurry, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

DL - Jake Lewis, Whitefield Academy, Jr.

DL - Jack Geier, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr.

DL - Emmett Taliaferro, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

LB - Max Miller, Mount Pisgah Christian, Sr.

LB - Ryan McCarthy, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

LB - Trey Robinson, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

LB - Carter Isaacs, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

LB - Orion Caldwell, King's Ridge Christian, Sr.

DB - Connor Norwood, Mount Pisgah Christian, So.

DB - Bo Stallings, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

DB - Carson Holler, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

DB - Corey Downes, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

DB - Chip Goldsmith, Whitefield Academy, Jr.

DB - Joshua Stallworth, King's Ridge Christian, Jr.

First-team special teams

PK - Alex Hardie, Walker, Sr.

P - Jackson McLarty, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

Snapper - Charlie Thompson, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

Second-team offense

QB - Ryan McCarthy, Pinecrest Academy, Sr.

RB - Lawson Hill, King's Ridge Christian, Sr.

RB - Michael Birozez, Pinecrest Academy, Jr.

RB - Jack Allen, Mount Paran Christian, So.

RB - Merrick Haigler, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

RB - Willie Fulks, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

WR - Nathaniel Raeder, Mount Paran Christian, Jr.

WR - Jack McHugh, King's Ridge Christian, Sr.

WR - Coby Gregory, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

OL - Coleman Miller, Whitefield Academy, Jr.

OL - Parker Lefton, King's Ridge Christian, Jr.

OL - Matthew Ramsey, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

OL - Jonathan Pittman, St. Francis, Fr.

OL - Mason Russell, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

OL - Davis Shaw, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

OL - Parker Bishop, Mount Pisgah, Sr.

AP - Hayden Milling, King's Ridge Christian, Jr.

Second-team defense

DL - Ryan Louis, Walker, Sr.

DL - Kaleb Harris, King's Ridge Christian, So.

DL - Sean Paradise, St. Francis, So.

DL - Nolan Stafford, Pinecrest Academy, Jr.

DL - Ethan Minkert, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

DL - Zach Murray, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

LB - Matt Morton, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

LB - Matt Curry, Fellowship Christian, Jr.

LB - Sam Hines, St. Francis, Fr.

LB - Thomas Rath,, Walker, Jr.

LB - Jordan Saibu, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

DB - Cam Gill, Fellowship Christian, So.

DB - Kaleb Brooks, Whitefield Academy, So.

DB - Holt Shannon, Mount Paran Christian, Sr.

DB - Jake Wilson, Mount Paran Christian, So.

DB - Connor Coolbroth, Walker, Sr.

Second-team special teams

PK - Garret Depew, Fellowship Christian, Sr.

PK - William Hellier, Whitefield Academy, Sr.

P - Matt Davis, St. Francis, Sr.

Honorable mention: Pinecrest Academy - DB Daniel Duke, Sr.; OL Alan Yadav, Sr.; LB Addison Ehle, Sr.; LB Hunter Hawk, Fr.; DL Wills Brown, Sr. St. Francis - OL Darron Willis, Fr.; WR Isaiah Wadsworth, Fr.; OL Matt Margow, Sr.; LB Caleb Cesair, Sr.; LB Aaron Strozier, So. Walker - DL Jay Hajost, Jr.; JT Reichenbach, WR, Sr.; LB Carl Grindstaff, Jr.; DB Lake Boyer, So.; DB Jason Brock, Jr. King's Ridge Christian - DB Christopher Bobo, Sr.; OL Phillip Trainor, Jr.; LB Carter Buchannan, Jr.; LB Reid Oglesby, Jr.; SN Parker Lefton, Jr. Mount Paran Christian - QB Jared Knox, Sr.; OL Ben Locke, Jr.; RB Chandler Webber, Jr.; OL Landin Jackson, So.; DL Dryden Lewis, Sr.; LB Mikey Guelfo, Sr.; DB Davis Stephens, Jr. Mount Pisgah Christian - OL Jase Cowart, Sr.; OL Chad Peden, Jr.; DL Noah West, Jr.; LB Thomas McGee, Sr.; WR Price Brazzel, Sr.; RB Trey Murphy, Jr. Fellowship Christian - PK John Consoli, Sr.; LB Chase Chorcoran, Sr.; DB James Milholin, Jr. Whitefield Academy - PK/P Matthew Sumlin, So.; LB Thomas Joiner, Jr.; LB Jalen Miller, Jr.; TE Jimmy McCarthy, Sr.; DL Kyle Holt, So.

Produced by Georgia High School Football Daily, a free e-mail newsletter. To join the mailing list, click here.


Reader Comments ...