Prep Zone

Atlanta high school sports news from The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

All-region teams: Fromm, Oliver, Solomon honored in 1-AAAAAA


Player of the year: QB Jake Fromm, Houston County

Offensive Player of the year: QB Tobias Oliver, Northside

Defensive Player of the year: DL Aubrey Solomon, Lee County

Special Team Player of the year: James Bushware, Valdosta

Athlete of the year: Jayce Rogers, Valdosta

Coach of the year: Alan Rodemaker, Valdosta

First-team offense

QB - Max Hughes, Coffee

WR - JR Ingram, Valdosta

WR - Amari Colbert, Houston County

WR - Eli Watson, Houston County

WR - Milton Jackson, Coffee

RB - Mark Robinson, Lee County

RB - Demeterius Davis, Coffee

RB - Desean Dinkins, Northside

TE - Jontae Baker, Valdosta

OL - Caleb Kelly, Northside

OL - Aaron Graham, Valdosta

OL - Garrett Southerland, Coffee

OL - Deontrey Hill, Houston County

OL - James Monterio, Lee County

First-team defense

DL - Devonnsha Maxwell, Valdosta

DL - Derick Newton, Coffee

DL - Treshon Owens, Northside

DL - Tory Carter, Lee County

LB - Kam Burnett, Northside

LB - James Bushware, Valdosta

LB - Akileis Leroy, Lee County

LB - Jameon Gaskin, Coffee

LB - Zakoby Mcclain, Valdosta

DB - Antwon Kincade, Valdosta

DB - Jalen Everett, Valdosta

DB - Isaiah Nelson, Northside

DB - Tae Daley, Northside

DB - Otis Reese, Lee County

DB - Jarquavious Jefferson, Coffee

First-team kickers

K - Dylan Brendel, Lee County

P - Garrett Glover, Lee County

Second-team offense

QB - Hunter Holt, Valdosta

QB - Josh Belton, Valdosta

WR - Tyler Fromm, Houston County

WR - Jaylan Sandifer, Northside

WR - Wesley Veal, Valdosta

WR - Dalrone Donaldson, Coffee

RB - Tevin Gray, Valdosta

RB - Tijuan Brewton, Coffee

RB - Javen West, Houston County

TE - AD Spikes, Northside

OL - Hunter Spivey, Coffee

OL - Tony Crowder, Northside

OL - Griffin McDowell, Lee County

OL - Zack Lloyd, Valdosta

OL - Jared Allen, Valdosta

Second-team defense

DL - Eric Simmons, Valdosta

DL - Kondarius Melton, Houston County

DL - Trey Jones, Houston County

DL - Undray Heller, Coffee

DL - Taykwan Northern, Northside

LB - Shane Mccullough, Houston County

LB - YD Baker, Coffee

LB - Kameron Tate, Northside

LB - Shaun Rountree, Lee County

DB - Jaelyn Temple, Valdosta

DB - TJ Harris, Lee County

DB - Ty Burkes, Coffee

DB - Brandon Smith, Houston County

DB - Marquavious Jefferson, Coffee

Second-team kickers

K - Davis Baldwin, Valdosta

P - Eli Watson, Houston County


Reader Comments ...